BL-150
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Functions (INTELLIGENT KEY)NIS001YK
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes as shown below.
CONSULT-II Inspection ProcedureNIS001YL
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be detected
in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which performs CAN Communication.
BASIC OPERATION
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
CONSULT-II Application ItemsNIS001YM
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
How to Read SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Part to be diagnosed Test item, Diagnosis mode Description
Intelligent KeyWORK SUPPORT Changes settings for each function.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Intelligent Key unit performs CAN communication diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR Displays Intelligent Key unit input data in real time.
CAN DIAGNOSTIC SUPPORT
MONITORThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN Communication can
be read.
ACTIVE TESTOperation of electrical loads can be checked by sending driving signal
to then.
ECU PART NUMBER Displays Intelligent Key unit part No.
PIIB6280E
Suspect Systems
[DTC]Diagnostic item is detected when... Repair work Reference page
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]Malfunction is detected in CAN communicationPerform CAN communi-
cation system inspectionBL-179
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[U1010]Malfunction is detected in CAN communication caused
by Intelligent Key unit internal malfunctionReplace Intelligent Key
unit.BL-179
STRG COMM 1
[B2013]Communication malfunction with steering lock unit is
detectedCheck steering lock unitBL-155
STEERING LOCK UNIT
[B2551]Even if the communication with steering lock unit is
normally performed, the steering lock is malfunctioningReplace steering lock
unitBL-157
INTELLIGENT KEY
[B2552]Internal malfunction is detected in Intelligent Key unitReplace Intelligent Key
unit.BL-161
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CAUTION:
When CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] and CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] are displayed, give priority to performing trouble diag-
nosis.
DATA MONITOR
IGN POWER CIRCUIT
[B2553]It continues for 2 seconds or more that ON power sup-
ply input to Intelligent Key unit is excessively low when
the power supply position is in ON positionCheck Intelligent Key
unit ON power supply
inputBL-161
ACC POWER CIRCUIT
[B2554]It continues for 2 seconds or more that ACC power
supply input to Intelligent Key unit is excessively low
when the power supply position is in ACC or ON posi-
tionCheck Intelligent Key
unit ACC power supply
inputBL-162
STOP LAMP CIRCUIT
[B2555]5V or less is detected at both the stop lamp switch sig-
nal input circuit that is input to Intelligent Key unit and
the monitor input before stop lamp switchCheck stop lamp switchBL-165
ENG START SW
[B2556]Condition that push-button ignition switch is pushed is
detected continuously for 100 seconds or moreCheck push-button igni-
tion switchBL-166
VEHICLE SPEED
[B2557]Some differences occur on one or more vehicle speed
inputs of Intelligent Key unitCheck vehicle speed sig-
nalBL-167
SHIFT POSITION
[B2558]
There is a difference between the shift position input
via CAN communication and the P position input by
detent switch
Vehicle speed (5 km/h or more) is detected continu-
ously for 10 seconds or more even if the shift posi-
tion is detected in P position when the power supply
position is in ON positionCheck shift position inputBL-170
PDU
[B2559]Internal malfunction is detected in PDU Replace PDUBL-172
START POW SUP CIRC
[B2560]Though the engine start operation is not performed,
starter relay in IPDM E/R is ONCheck starter power sup-
plyBL-172
LOW VOLTAGE
[B2562]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (8.8V
or less) is detected continuously for 1.5 seconds or
moreCheck battery low volt-
ageBL-175
HI VOLTAGE
[B2563]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (18V
or more) is detected continuously for 90 seconds or
moreCheck for battery high
voltageBL-176
NATS MALFUNCTION
[B2590]Malfunction is detected in immobilizer systemCheck (IVIS) NATS trou-
ble diagnosis procedureBL-265
Suspect Systems
[DTC]Diagnostic item is detected when... Repair work Reference page
Monitor item Content
DR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (driver side).
AS REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (passenger side).
BD/TR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk opener request switch.
ON POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ON position.
ACC POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ACC position.
DOOR STAT SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock sensor.
STOP LAMP SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp switch.
P RANGE SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of park position switch.
TR CANCEL SW* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk cancel switch.
DOOR LOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door lock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
DOOR UNLOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS TRUNK* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk open signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS PANIC* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of panic alarm signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
BL-158
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
PDU (Power Distribution Unit)
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK STEERING LOCK SIGNAL
Check voltage between power distribution unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
3GRSteering lock unit
power sourceLOCKPush-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent Key is
in the vehicle or Intelligent Key is inserted0 → Battery voltage → 0
— Any condition other than above 0
7LGSteering lock control
signal-2—Push-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent Key is
in the vehicle or Intelligent Key is insertedBattery voltage
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK posi-
tion
(Steering lock activated)Battery voltage → 0
→ Battery voltage
(Battery voltage is detected when
activating the steering lock)
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2551STEERING LOCK
UNITThough the communication between the
Intelligent Key and the steering lock unit
is normal, the steering lock unit condition
signal is NG
Harness and connector
(Open or shorted in the circuit between the
units)
Steering lock unit
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Power distribu-
tion unit connectorTerminal
M306
GroundWhen turn ignition
switch to START
with Intelligent Key
in the carBattery voltage
7
6
When turn ignition
switch to OFF
(steering lock
operates) Battery voltage
↓
0
↓
Battery voltage 7
PIIB6227E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2552 INTELLIGENT KEYNIS001YP
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2552 Intelligent Key unit internal malfunction judges NG by self-detecting the Intelligent Key unit internal mal-
function.
If this DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is displayed, replace the Intelligent Key unit and perform the specified
registration procedure. Refer to the Technical Bulletin.
DTC B2553 IGN POWER CIRCUITNIS001YQ
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
Though the power supply switching control to ON position by push-button ignition switch operation is per-
formed normally, if there is no ON power supply input to the Intelligent Key unit, B2553 ignition power supply
system judges it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
CONSULT-II DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalSteering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M3369
M353
Ye s
70 8
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M3369
No
70
PIIB8994E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
31 GRIgnition power supply
(ON)ONPower supply position is in ON or
START positionBattery voltage
Monitor item Measuring condition Reference value
ON POSPower supply position is in ON position ON
Power supply position is in any position other than ON OFF
BL-162
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
Check (“IGN ON SW”) in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Check Intelligent Key unit power supply circuit for open or short.
DTC B2554 ACC POWER CIRCUITNIS001YR
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2554 ACC power supply circuit monitors the following 2 signals.
Though the power supply switching control to ACC position by push-button ignition switch operation is
performed normally, if there is no ACC power supply input to the Intelligent Key unit, it judges that it is the
malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
When performing the power supply switching control to ACC position by push-button ignition switch oper-
ation, if the power supply position switching cannot be performed because the wake-up signal is not
entered into PDU (Power Distribution Unit), it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diag-
nostic Trouble Code)
DTCSelf-diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2553IGN POWER CIR-
CUITThough the changing control to ON position by push-
button ignition switch operation is performed normally,
ON position power supply to the Intelligent Key unit is
not supplied
10A fuse
Harness and connector
(Open or shorted in the circuit)
When ignition switch is turned to ON
IGN ON SW : ON
PIIB6233E
Terminals
Ignition switch
conditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M32 31 GroundON Battery voltage
OFF 0
PIIB6234E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
CONSULT-II DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
30 L/WIgnition power supply
(ACC)ACCPower supply position is in ACC posi-
tionBattery voltage
42 P PDU wake up signalLOCKAt sleep (30 seconds or more after all
doors are closed under the condition
that the power supply position is in the
LOCK position)Battery voltage
— At wake-up (Open driver door) 0
Monitor item Measuring condition Reference value
ACC POSPower supply position is in ACC position ON
Power supply position is in any position other than ACC OFF
DTCSelf-diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2554ACC POWER
CIRCUIT
Though the changing control to ACC position by push-button
ignition switch operation is performed normally, ACC position
power supply to the Intelligent Key unit is not supplied
The power supply position switching cannot be performed
because the wake-up signal is not entered into PDU (Power
Distribution Unit) during position changing control to ACC
position by push-button ignition switch operation
Fuse
Harness and connector
(Open or shorted in the cir-
cuit)
BL-170
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC B2558 SHIFT POSITIONNIS001YV
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2558 shift position input system monitors the A/T selector lever position. If there is the difference between
the input from A/T device, the input from A/T assembly, and CAN communication input from A/T control unit, it
judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK A/T DEVICE SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
27 VA/T device (Detention
switch)LOCK A/T selector lever is in P position 0
ONA/T selector lever is in any position
other than PBattery voltage
28 SB Starter relayON A/T selector lever is in N or P position Battery voltage
—Power supply position is in LOCK
position or A/T selector lever is in any
position other than N or P position0
58 OA/T device (Detention
switch)LOCKAt sleep (30 seconds or more after all
doors are closed under the condition
that the power supply position is in the
LOCK position)0
— At wake-up (Open driver door) Battery voltage
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2558 SHIFT POSITIONThere is an input difference of A/T selector
lever position input to Intelligent Key unit for 2
seconds or more
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit between the units)
A/T device (detent switch)
A/T assembly (control valve assembly)
Terminals
A/T con-
trol device
positionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 27 GroundP0
Other than
aboveBattery voltage
PIIB6244E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and A/T device connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and A/T device connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK A/T DEVICE
Check A/T device.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Replace A/T device.
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalA/T device
connectorTerminal
M32 27
M13310
Ye s
M33 58 9
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M32 27
No
M33 58
PIIB6245E
Terminal
A/T control device
positionContinuity
A/T device
910PYes
Other than above No
PIIB6246E