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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-921
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a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crus INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-921
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a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crus](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2449.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-921
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a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS005CL
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-177, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-922
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005CM
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-922
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005CM
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2450.png)
EC-922
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005CM
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005CN
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005CO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-924, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor P0113
0113Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
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EC-924
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005CQ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2682E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-925
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3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
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3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2453.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
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3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-925, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005CR
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationNBS005CS
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-177, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Intake air temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-936
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness conn INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-936
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness conn](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2464.png)
EC-936
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
–Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1349, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB2690E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9580J
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-934
91 APP sensor terminal 5EC-1345
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EC-938
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005D6
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-788, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS005D7
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-179, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-942
[VK45DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005DE
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
( INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-942
[VK45DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005DE
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2470.png)
EC-942
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005DE
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005DF
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005DG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90°C (194°F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127Intake air temperature
too highRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the en INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the en](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2471.png)
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90°C (194°F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90°C (194°F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-943, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005DH
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-944, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-923, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF189Y
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E