TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-827
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUP-
PORTSELF-DIAGNOS-
TIC RESULTS
DATA
MONI-
TORDATA
MONI-
TOR
(SPEC)ACTIVE
TESTDTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*2SRT
STATUSDTC
WORK
SUP-
PORT
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)××××
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)××××
Mass air flow sensor×××
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor×××××
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1×××××
Heated oxygen sensor 2×××××
Wheel sensor××××
Accelerator pedal position sensor×××
Throttle position sensor××××
Fuel tank temperature sensor××××
EVAP control system pressure
sensor×××
Intake air temperature sensor××××
Knock sensor×
Refrigerant pressure sensor××
Closed throttle position switch
(accelerator pedal position sensor
signal)××
Air conditioner switch××
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch×××
Stop lamp switch×××
Power steering pressure sensor×××
Battery voltage××
Load signal××
Intake valve timing control position
sensor×××
Fuel level sensor×××
Battery current sensor×××
ICC steering switch×××
ASCD steering switch×××
ICC brake switch×××
ASCD brake switch×××
EC-828
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-II screen in freeze frame data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer to EC-762, "
FREEZE FRAME DATA AND 1ST TRIP FREEZE FRAME
DATA" .
*3: Always “CMPLT” is displayed.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Work Item
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Fuel injector×× ×
Power transistor (Ignition timing)×× ×
Throttle control motor relay×××
Throttle control motor×
EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve×××××
FPCM××××
Air conditioner relay××
Fuel pump relay××××
Cooling fan control module××××
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater×××
×*
3
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater×××
×*3
EVAP canister vent control valve×× ×××
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve××××
VIAS control solenoid valve××××
Alternator×× ×
Calculated load value××× ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUP-
PORTSELF-DIAGNOS-
TIC RESULTS
DATA
MONI-
TORDATA
MONI-
TOR
(SPEC)ACTIVE
TESTDTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*2SRT
STATUSDTC
WORK
SUP-
PORT
WORK ITEM CONDITION USAGE
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
FUEL PUMP WILL STOP BY TOUCHING “START” DUR-
ING IDLING.
CRANK A FEW TIMES AFTER ENGINE STALLS.When releasing fuel pressure
from fuel line
IDLE AIR VOL LEARN
THE IDLE AIR VOLUME THAT KEEPS THE ENGINE
WITHIN THE SPECIFIED RANGE IS MEMORIZED IN
ECM.When learning the idle air volume
SELF-LEARNING CONT
THE COEFFICIENT OF SELF-LEARNING CONTROL
MIXTURE RATIO RETURNS TO THE ORIGINAL COEF-
FICIENT.When clearing the coefficient of
self-learning control value
EC-830
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
*: The items are the same as those of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
×: Applicable ABSOL TH·P/S [%]
The throttle valve opening angle at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]
The base fuel schedule at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]
The intake air temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed. Freeze frame data
item*Description
Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]××
Indicates the engine speed computed
from the signal of the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) and camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE).Accuracy becomes poor if engine speed
drops below the idle rpm.
If the signal is interrupted while the
engine is running, an abnormal value may
be indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]××
The signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor is displayed.When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]×
“Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel
injection pulse width programmed into
ECM, prior to any learned on board cor-
rection.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]×
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-
back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated.When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
This data also includes the data for the
air-fuel ratio learning control. A/F ALPHA-B2 [%]×
COOLAN TEMP/S
[°C] or [°F]××
The engine coolant temperature (deter-
mined by the signal voltage of the engine
coolant temperature sensor) is displayed.
When the engine coolant temperature
sensor is open or short-circuited, ECM
enters fail-safe mode. The engine coolant
temperature determined by the ECM is
displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B1) [V]××
The A/F signal computed from the input
signal of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is
displayed. A/F SEN1 (B2) [V]×
HO2S2 (B1) [V]×
The signal voltage of the heated oxygen
sensor 2 is displayed.
HO2S2 (B2) [V]×
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
[RICH/LEAN]×
Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 signal:
RICH: means the amount of oxygen after
three way catalyst is relatively small.
LEAN: means the amount of oxygen after
three way catalyst is relatively large.
When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
[RICH/LEAN]×
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]××
The vehicle speed computed from the
vehicle speed signal sent from combina-
tion meter is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
[V]××
The power supply voltage of ECM is dis-
played.
ACCEL SEN 1 [V]××
The accelerator pedal position sensor
signal voltage is displayed.ACCEL SEN 2 signal is converted be
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM
terminal voltage signal. ACCEL SEN 2 [V]×
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-831
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45THRTL SEN 1 [V]××The throttle position sensor signal voltage
is displayed.THRTL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM
terminal voltage signal. THRTL SEN 2 [V]×
FUEL T/TMP SE
[°C] or [°F]×
The fuel temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the fuel tank tempera-
ture sensor) is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]××
The intake air temperature (determined
by the signal voltage of the intake air tem-
perature sensor) is indicated.
EVAP SYS PRES
[V]×
The signal voltage of EVAP control sys-
tem pressure sensor is displayed.
FPCM DR VOLT
[V]
The voltage between fuel pump and
FPCM is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE
[V]×
The signal voltage of the fuel level sensor
is displayed.
START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF]
computed by the ECM according to the
signals of engine speed and battery volt-
age.
After starting the engine, [OFF] is dis-
played regardless of the starter signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] com-
puted by ECM according to the accelera-
tor pedal position sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air
conditioner switch as determined by the
air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
park/neutral position (PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
[ON/OFF] condition of the power steering
system (determined by the signal voltage
of the power steering pressure sensor
signal) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
electrical load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch
and lighting switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from igni-
tion switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
heater fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
stop lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec]×
Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse
width compensated by ECM according to
the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
INJ PULSE-B2
[msec]
IGN TIMING
[BTDC]×
Indicates the ignition timing computed by
ECM according to the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
“Calculated load value” indicates the
value of the current air flow divided by
peak air flow. Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
EC-832
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s]Indicates the mass air flow computed by
ECM according to the signal voltage of
the mass air flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V
[%]
Indicates the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve control value
computed by the ECM according to the
input signals.
The opening becomes larger as the value
increases.
INT/V TIM (B1)
[°CA]
Indicates [°CA] of intake camshaft
advanced angle.
INT/V TIM (B2)
[°CA]
INT/V SOL (B1) [%]
The control value of the intake valve tim-
ing control solenoid valve (determined by
ECM according to the input signals) is
indicated.
The advance angle becomes larger as
the value increases. INT/V SOL (B2) [%]
VIAS S/V
[ON/OFF]
The control condition of the VIAS control
solenoid valve (determined by ECM
according to the input signals) is indi-
cated.
OFF: VIAS control solenoid valve is not
operating.
ON: VIAS control solenoid valve is oper-
ating.
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF]×
The air conditioner relay control condition
(determined by ECM according to the
input signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates the fuel pump relay control con-
dition determined by ECM according to
the input signals.
FPCM [HI/LOW]×
The control condition of the fuel pump
control module (FPCM) (determined by
the ECM according to the input signal) is
indicated.
VENT CONT/V
[ON/OFF]
The control condition of the EVAP canis-
ter vent control valve (determined by
ECM according to the input signals) is
indicated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates the throttle control motor relay
control condition determined by the ECM
according to the input signals.
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated
oxygen sensor 2 heater determined by
ECM according to the input signals. HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[ON/OFF]
I/P PULLY SPD
[rpm]
Indicates the engine speed computed
from the turbine revolution sensor signal. Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-835
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
A/C switch OFF
Selector lever: P or N
Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
VIAS SOL VALVE
Ignition switch: ON
Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF
with CONSULT-II and listen to
operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
PURG VOL
CONT/V
Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN
Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-II.
VENT CON-
TROL/V
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF
with the CONSULT-II and listen
to operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
FPCM
Engine: Returns to the original
trouble condition
Select “LOW” and “HI” with CON-
SULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
FPCM
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
EC-852
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-1411, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .)
–Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-1389, "FUEL INJECTOR" .)
–Intake air leakage
–Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-235, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-947, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-957, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-966, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-976, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-1365, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-853
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-801, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
PBIB2332E