EC-700
[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-702, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace condenser.
10. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F18, F201
Harness connector F3
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F3
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1560E
PBIB0138E
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-701
[VQ35DE]
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12. CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F201, F18
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 60, 61, 62, 79, 80, 81 and ignition coil terminal 1. Refer
to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F201, F18
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-702, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-702
[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS0057R
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3
Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
PBIB0847E
PBIB2697E
PBIB2325E
PRECAUTIONS
EC-727
[VK45DE]
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PrecautionNBS0059F
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect negative battery cable.
Do not disassemble ECM.
If a battery cable is disconnected, the memory will return to
the ECM value.
The ECM will now start to self-control at its initial value.
Engine operation can vary slightly when the terminal is dis-
connected. However, this is not an indication of a malfunc-
tion. Do not replace parts because of a slight variation.
If the battery is disconnected, the following emission-
related diagnostic information will be lost within 24 hours.
–Diagnostic trouble codes
–1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
–Freeze frame data
–1st trip freeze frame data
–System readiness test (SRT) codes
–Test values
When connecting ECM harness connector, fasten (B) it
securely with a lever (2) as far as it will go as shown in the
figure.
–ECM (1)
–Loosen (A)
When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from ECM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
Make sure that there are not any bends or breaks on ECM
pin terminal, when connecting pin connectors.
Securely connect ECM harness connectors.
A poor connection can cause an extremely high (surge)
voltage to develop in coil and condenser, thus resulting in
damage to ICs.
Keep engine control system harness at least 10 cm (4 in)
away from adjacent harness, to prevent engine control sys-
tem malfunctions due to receiving external noise, degraded
operation of ICs, etc.
Keep engine control system parts and harness dry.
SEF289H
PBIB1164E
PBIB2714E
PBIB0090E
EC-852
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-1411, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .)
–Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-1389, "FUEL INJECTOR" .)
–Intake air leakage
–Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-235, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-947, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-957, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-966, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-976, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-1365, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
EC-882
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS005BG
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-905
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-905, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005C3
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS005C4
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-1031
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1389, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
8. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
Without CONSULT-II
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1389, "
FUEL INJEC-
TOR" .
9. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-193, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
PBIB0133E
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB1986E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIB1726E