Page 2897 of 4647
EC-1368
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
16 W/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 GR/LApproximately 2.6V
56 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
75 YApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
Page 2899 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1370
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by C INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1370
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by C](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2898.png)
EC-1370
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005PI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
57 BR/W
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 G/OApproximately 2.3V
76 G/WApproximately 3.1V
77 GRApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2903 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1374
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness con INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1374
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness con](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2902.png)
EC-1374
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-889, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2916 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-1387
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS005QB
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signa INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-1387
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
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MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS005QB
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signa](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2915.png)
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-1387
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS005QB
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, heater fan switch sig-
nal, etc.) is transferred through the CAN communication line from BCM to ECM via IPDM E/R.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005QC
Specification data are reference values.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005QD
1. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following
conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch: ON
and/or
Lighting switch: 2ND positionON
Rear window defogger switch and light-
ing switch: OFFOFF
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan switch: ON ON
Heater fan switch: OFF OFF
Condition Indication
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Condition Indication
Lighting switch: ON at 2nd position ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Page 2917 of 4647
EC-1388
[VK45DE]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
Select “HEATER FAN SW” and check indication under the following
conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
4. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
Refer to GW-71, "
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER" .
>>INSPECTION END
5. CHECK HEADLAMP SYSTEM
Refer to LT- 4 2 , "
HEADLAMP (FOR USA) - XENON TYPE -" , LT- 8 , "HEADLAMP (FOR USA) - CONVEN-
TIONAL TYPE -" or LT- 7 8 , "HEADLAMP (FOR CANADA) - DAYTIME LIGHT SYSTEM -" .
>>INSPECTION END
6. CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to AT C - 4 0 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
Condition Indication
Heater fan control switch: ON ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
PBIB1995E
Page 2969 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1440
[VK45DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS005QT
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS005QU
*: U INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1440
[VK45DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS005QT
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS005QU
*: U](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2968.png)
EC-1440
[VK45DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS005QT
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS005QU
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueNBS005QV
Mass Air Flow SensorNBS005QW
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorNBS005QX
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorNBS005QY
Fuel Tank Temperature SensorNBS005QZ
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)NBS005R0
Refer to EC-1081, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)NBS005R1
Refer to EC-1088, "Component Inspection" .
A/F Sensor 1 HeaterNBS005R2
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed No load* (in P or N position) 650 ± 50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 650 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 12° ± 5° BTDC
Condition Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle14 - 33
At 2,500 rpm12 - 25
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle0.9 - 1.2V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.800 - 2.200
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)0.79 - 0.90
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 2.3 - 4.3Ω
Page 2970 of 4647
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
EC-1441
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 HeaterNBS005R3
Throttle Control MotorNBS005R4
Fuel InjectorNBS005R5
Fuel PumpNBS005R6
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 5.0 - 7.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Approximately 1 - 15Ω
Resistance [at 10 - 60°C (50 - 140°F)] 13.5 - 17.5Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 0.2 - 5.0Ω
Page 3195 of 4647

GI-52
TERMINOLOGY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TERMINOLOGYPFP:00011
SAE J1930 Terminology List NAS00088
All emission related terms used in this publication in accordance with SAE J1930 are listed. Accordingly, new
terms, new acronyms/abbreviations and old terms are listed in the following chart.
NEW TERMNEW ACRONYM /
ABBREVIATIONOLD TERM
Air cleaner ACL Air cleaner
Barometric pressure BARO ***
Barometric pressure sensor-BCDD BAROS-BCDD BCDD
Camshaft position CMP ***
Camshaft position sensor CMPS Crank angle sensor
Canister *** Canister
Carburetor CARB Carburetor
Charge air cooler CAC Intercooler
Closed loop CL Closed loop
Closed throttle position switch CTP switch Idle switch
Clutch pedal position switch CPP switch Clutch switch
Continuous fuel injection system CFI system ***
Continuous trap oxidizer system CTOX system ***
Crankshaft position CKP ***
Crankshaft position sensor CKPS ***
Data link connector DLC ***
Data link connector for CONSULT-II DLC for CONSULT-II Diagnostic connector for CONSULT-II
Diagnostic test mode DTM Diagnostic mode
Diagnostic test mode selector DTM selector Diagnostic mode selector
Diagnostic test mode I DTM I Mode I
Diagnostic test mode II DTM II Mode II
Diagnostic trouble code DTC Malfunction code
Direct fuel injection system DFI system ***
Distributor ignition system DI system Ignition timing control
Early fuel evaporation-mixture heater EFE-mixture heater Mixture heater
Early fuel evaporation system EFE system Mixture heater control
Electrically erasable programmable read
only memoryEEPROM ***
Electronic ignition system EI system Ignition timing control
Engine control EC ***
Engine control module ECM ECCS control unit
Engine coolant temperature ECT Engine temperature
Engine coolant temperature sensor ECTS Engine temperature sensor
Engine modification EM ***
Engine speed RPM Engine speed
Erasable programmable read only memory EPROM ***
Evaporative emission canister EVAP canister Canister
Evaporative emission system EVAP system Canister control solenoid valve
Exhaust gas recirculation valve EGR valve EGR valve