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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-865
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B0
CAN (Controller INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B0
CAN (Controller](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2393.png)
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-865
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B0
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005B1
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005B2
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-867, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1
CAN communication lineWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2
1001*2
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Page 2397 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-868
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B5
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for r INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-868
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B5
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for r](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2396.png)
EC-868
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B5
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005B6
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005B7
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-869, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010CAN communication busWhen detecting error during the initial diagnosis of
CAN controller of ECM.
ECM
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
EC-869
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005B8
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005B8
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2.](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2397.png)
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005B8
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-868, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-868, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-248, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-787, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-788, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-788, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-872
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005BC
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with D INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-872
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005BC
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with D](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2400.png)
EC-872
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005BC
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trou-
ble diagnosis for EC-899, "
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" or EC-1203, "DTC
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-877, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
4. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-877, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
Selector lever P or N position
SEF353Z
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
SEF353Z
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-874
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CON INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-874
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CON](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2402.png)
EC-874
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 W/GIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm7 - 12V
72 LIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2734E
PBIB2735E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-876
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CON INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-876
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CON](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2404.png)
EC-876
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 G/OIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm7 - 12V
53 LGIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2734E
PBIB2735E
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-877
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005BE
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-27, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIA8559J
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-878
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control positi INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-878
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
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EC-878
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2686E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.