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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1194
[VK45DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM g INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1194
[VK45DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM g](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2569.png)
EC-1194
[VK45DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004DY
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
99 G/Y ICC steering switch [Ignition switch: ON]
ICC steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3.7V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
DISTANCE switch: Pressed Approximately 2.2V
PBIB2195E
Page 2577 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH EC-1201
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termina INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH EC-1201
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termina](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2576.png)
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH EC-1201
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004E5
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
99 G/Y ASCD steering switch [Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 2V
PBIB2195E
Page 2603 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR) EC-1227
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SE INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR) EC-1227
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DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SE](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2602.png)
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR) EC-1227
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:31935
DescriptionNBS004LL
ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004LM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004LN
NOTE:
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-820, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-823, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1148, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to EC-1031, "
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340.
Refer to EC-1038, "
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)" .
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004LO
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 4 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>> INSPECTION END
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH) Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715
1715 Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sen-
sor)
(TCM output) Turbine revolution sensor signal is differ-
ent from the theoretical value calculated
by ECM from revolution sensor signal
and engine rpm signal.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
TCM
Page 2606 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1230
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not u INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1230
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not u](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2605.png)
EC-1230
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004FH
1. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
–Vacuum tank (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 GY VIAS control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Selector lever: P or N
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Selector lever: D
Engine speed: Below 5,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 5,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
PBIB3236E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
Page 2617 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-1241
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Specification data are reference values and are measured betwe INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-1241
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured betwe](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2616.png)
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-1241
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004B1
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3P Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Page 2619 of 4366
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-1243
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7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-812, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Page 2622 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1246
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1246
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2621.png)
EC-1246
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004AT
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3P Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2195E
Page 2624 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1248
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1248
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-2623.png)
EC-1248
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-812, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.