POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT EC-815
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1332, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1514E
EC-816
[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 12.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-827
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0042R
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trou-
ble diagnosis for EC-852
or EC-1161 .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive sec- onds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-831, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-831, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
PBIB0164E
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-829
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 OR Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
72 BR Intake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-831
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0042T
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-25, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
53 R/L Intake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
PBIA8559J
EC-832
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen- sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2195E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
SEF509Y
EC-834
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-835, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-837
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionNBS004K7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004K8
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004K9
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004KA
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-841, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y