![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION EC-159
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004M7
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ign INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION EC-159
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004M7
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ign](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1534.png)
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION EC-159
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004M7
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-158, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-158, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-207, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-82, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-83, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-83, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-83, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-161
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003MQ
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-161
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003MQ
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1536.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-161
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003MQ
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003MR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075 or P0081. Refer to EC-180, "
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec- onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-162, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.26 msec
Selector lever D position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-162
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-162, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-162
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-162, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1537.png)
EC-162
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-162, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003MS
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-8, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-163, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-366, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-375, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
PBIA8559J
SEC905C
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-214
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003NY
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-214
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003NY
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1589.png)
EC-214
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003NY
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position (TP) sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor
responds to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003NZ
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003O0
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
P0123
0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-217
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-217
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1592.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-217
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003O3
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2625E
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-219
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-219
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6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1594.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-219
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6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-83, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-83, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-83, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-220, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-83, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-83, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-220
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS003O4
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-8 INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-220
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS003O4
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-8](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1595.png)
EC-220
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS003O4
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-83, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1signal), 69 (TP sensor 2signal) and body ground under the following
conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-83, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-83, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS003O5
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1608E
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-229
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VV
The air fu INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-229
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VV
The air fu](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1604.png)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-229
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VV
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003VW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006SH
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006SI
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2) B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.