EC-382
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionNBS003QS
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003QT
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003QU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441
0441 EVAP control system
incorrect purge flow EVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly, EVAP control system has a leak between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor.
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve stuck closed
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
Blocked rubber tube
Cracked EVAP canister
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Blocked purge port
EVAP canister vent control valve
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-389
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-389, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-63, "
Driving Pattern" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-63, "
Driving Pattern" .
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
–If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-389, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
–If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-384, "Diagnostic Procedure" for DTC P0441.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003QZ
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
SEC763C
SEF915U
EC-418
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:16935
Component DescriptionNBS003WP
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003WQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003WR
PBIB1263E
PBIB1611E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-443
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and
make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK [P0455]” is displayed. If it
is displayed, refer to EC-443, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC
P0442 EC-389, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-63, "
Driving Pattern" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-63, "
Driving Pattern" .
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-384, "Diagnostic Procedure" for DTC P0441.
If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-389, "Diagnostic Procedure" for DTC P0442.
If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-443, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003S1
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
SEC763C
SEF915U
EC-452
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003S5
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-41, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
SEF915U
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-507
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS003UN
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionNBS003UO
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-13, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck CO-11, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-15, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks
CO-11, "LEAK CHECK"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot
CO-27, "WATER INLET
AND THERMOSTAT
ASSEMBLY"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 ( EC-496,
"DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE"
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4 when driving —
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving and idling CO-11, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in reservoir tank CO-11, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-103, "Cylinder Head
Distortion"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder walls or piston EM-123, "CYLINDER
BLOCK"
SEF734W
EC-536
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 3 and ICC brake switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-538, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
9. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and ECM terminal 108. Refer Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-538, "
Component Inspection" .
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-537
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1539E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
Continuity should exist.