Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-29 Body Electrical Control System:
5) Disconnect connectors from BCM and junction
block.
6) Detach wiring harness clamp from junction block.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation, noting
following points.
• Connect connectors securely.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag
System in Section 8B”.
• With keyless entry system (other than keyless start
model), if BCM is replaced, register transmitter code
into BCM, referring to “Programming Transmitter
Code for Keyless Entry System (Other than Keyless
Start Model) in Section 9F”.
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If
Equipped)
S6RW0DA206005
Security alarm mode can be selected by performing the
following procedure.
1) Confirm that all doors are closed, all doors are
unlocked and ignition key is inserted in ignition key
cylinder.
2) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
3) Perform Step a) through e) described below within
15 seconds.
a) Insert ignition key (1) in ignition key cylinder (2).
b) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
c) Repeat Step a) and b) twice.
d) Insert ignition key in ignition key cylinder.
e) Push lock side (3) of driver side manual lock
switch (4) 3 times.4) When Step 3) is completed, the mode changes to
the next one automatically. The warning buzzer
(located in BCM) sounds by the number of specified
for each mode as follows.
• Changed from A mode to B mode: Buzzer sounds
4 times
• Changed from B mode to A mode: Buzzer sounds
once
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0DA206002
For removal and installation, refer to “Outside Air
Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation (If
Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS6RW0DA206003
For inspection, refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS6RW0DA208001
1 2
4
3
I7JB01A20007-01
SUZUKI scan tool
—
This kit includes following
items. 1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA
card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE
16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette
cable, 6. DLC loop back
adapter, 7. Battery power
cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9.
RS232 adapter, 10. RS232
loop back connector, 11.
Storage case, 12. )
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-9
Immobilizer Indicator Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine StopS6RW0DA304006
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM transmits the indication ON signal to the combination meter to turn ON the
immobilizer indicator light in case that there is not any problem with the immobilizer control system. Then, the
combination meter turns ON the light. When the engine is started up, ECM transmits the indication OFF signal to the
combination meter to turn OFF the light. Then, the combination meter turns OFF the immobilizer indicator light.
However, in case that there is some trouble with the immobilizer control system, the immobilizer indicator light flashes
ON and OFF when the ignition switch is turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Immobilizer indicator light power supply check
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 4.
2DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC U0073, U0101, U0121 and/or U0140 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
light still remains OFF,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4Fuse check
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check fuse for combination meter circuit.
Is fuse blown?Replace blown fuse,
and then check for
short.Go to Step 5.
5Combination meter power supply wire circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of
combination meter connector.
3) If OK, turn the ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between power supply terminal of
combination meter and vehicle body ground. Refer to
“Combination Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. Repair open in power
supply wire circuit.
6Combination meter ground wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between ground terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Refer to “Combination Meter Circuit Diagram in Section
9C”.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Repair open or high
resistance in ground
circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-10 Immobilizer Control System:
Immobilizer Indicator Light Remains ON after Engine StartS6RW0DA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Immobilizer Indicator Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop”.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1614: Transponder Response ErrorS6RW0DA304008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 2.
2CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
light still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair circuit.
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in transponder built in ignition key
cannot be read through ICM.• Use of ignition key without transponder
• Use of unregistered ignition key
• Corruption of transponder in ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2DTC check of ECM
1) Check if any DTC other than P1614 is detected referring
to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC other than P1614 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Registration of ignition key in use with ECM
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed?Recheck DTC. Go to Step 4.
4Registration of the spare ignition key
1) Register the spare ignition key with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed?Replace ignition key
which can not be
registered.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-11
DTC P1615: Steering Lock Unit Communication ErrorS6RW0DA304009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the transponder code in the ignition key is registered in ECM, the ID code is registered in both ECM and keyless
start control module at the same time. This DTC is detected only in case that the ID code cannot be registered in both
ECM and keyless start control module when the transponder code in the ignition key is registered in ECM.
NOTE
• Troubleshoot DTC P1618 first if both DTC P1615 and P1618 are detected at the same time.
• After replacing ECM, be sure to register the transponder code in the ignition key with ECM referring
to “Registration of the Ignition Key”. After replacing the keyless start control module of the vehicle
equipped with the keyless start system, be sure to perform “Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
• While registering the transponder code in ECM, the
keyless start control module sent a signal to ECM
indicating that the ID code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the keyless start
control module or ECM.• Wire circuits between steering lock unit and keyless
start control module
• CAN communication circuit
• Steering lock unit
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• TCM (if equipped)
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• ABS control module
•BCM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2Registration of ignition key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed?Recheck ECM for DTC.
If DTC P1615 is still
detected, go to Step 3.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC U0073, U0101, U0121 and/or U0140 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control module for DTC referring to
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 5.
5Check for communication circuit between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) Check for open, short, and high resistance in steering
lock unit circuit. Refer to Step 2 in “DTC No. 11:
Communication Error with Steering Lock Unit in Section
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part
and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-13
DTC P1618: Keyless Start Control Module CAN Communication ErrorS6RW0DA304011
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS6RW0DA304012
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM. • Related fuse(s) blown
• Poor connection at ICM connector
• Poor connection at ECM connector
• Power supply circuit
• Ground circuit
• Communication circuits between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition?Replace blown fuse(s)
and then, check for
short circuit.Go to Step 3.
3Voltage check at power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspection of ICM and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair circuit.
4ICM and ECM connector check
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, check
intermittent and poor connection of ICM connector and
ECM connectors referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is each connector in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair poor connection.
5Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM
1) Check for open, short and high resistance in serial
communication and clock circuit between ICM and ECM.
Is each communication circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC P1621 is still
detected, substitute a
known good ECM and
recheck.Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-16 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information MismatchedS6RW0DA304017
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting4CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block) Removal and Installation in Section
10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1636 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.BCM faulty. Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• The immobilizer control system information in ECM and
the one in BCM does not match.
• The registration of the immobilizer control system
information in ECM is failed.• Use of the wrong ECM
• CAN communication circuit
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• TCM (A/T model)
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• ABS control module
•BCM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2DTC confirmation
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery for more than
5 seconds.
2) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3ECM specification check
1) Check ECM part number to see if ECM is applicable to
the vehicle in service.
Is a correct ECM used for the vehicle in service?Go to Step 4. Replace ECM with the
correct one and recheck
if DTC P1638 is still
detected by ECM.
4DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC U0073, U0101, U0121 and/or U0140 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 5.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-17
Inspection of ICM and Its CircuitS6RW0DA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referring to “ICM Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
5DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
6CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block) Removal and Installation in Section
10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.BCM faulty. Step Action Yes No
1 2 3
4
1
25
6 [A]
I6RW0BA30003-01
[A]: ICM connector (harness side view)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-19
Repair Instructions
ICM Removal and InstallationS6RW0DA306001
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove dash side trim (4) and steering column hole
cover (3).
3) Remove steering column covers (1).
Turn steering wheel to access steering column cover
screws (2).
4) Remove engine start knob (keyless start model).
5) Disconnect connector (1) from ICM (2).
6) Remove a screw (3) from ICM.
7) Remove ICM from steering lock assembly or
steering lock unit.
NOTE
The antenna part of ICM is fragile. Therefore,
do not add strong power to the part or twist
the part.
Installation
Reverse the removal procedure.
Registration of the Ignition KeyS6RW0DA306002
To finish the registration of the ignition key, the
transponder code memorized in the transponder built in
the ignition key has to be registered with ECM. To
register the transponder code with ECM, perform
“Immobilizer Key Registration” mode of SUZUKI scan
tool referring to “SUZUKI scan tool Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
• A maximum of four transponder codes can
be registered with ECM.
• At an early part of the registration process,
all transponder codes of the ignition keys
in use already registered with ECM are
cleared. Therefore, before starting the
registration, prepare all ignition keys in
use in addition to the new ignition key(s) to
be registered with ECM.
Procedure after ECM ReplacementS6RW0DA306003
After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the
transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key has to be registered with ECM. To register
transponder code in the ignition key with ECM, perform
“Immobilizer Key Registration” mode of SUZUKI scan
tool referring to “SUZUKI scan tool Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can
be registered with ECM.
1
2
3
4I6RW0BA30004-01
2
3
1
I4RS0BA30007-03