Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-148 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC P2111: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck OpenS6RW0D1104060
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control
relay at “BLK/RED”, “GRY”, “BRN” and “GRN” wire
terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E01-32”
terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 3. “GRN” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
3Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E01-
45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 4. “BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
4Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main
Relay, Fuel Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay,
Throttle Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling
Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Throttle position does not change by specified value during diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-192 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Resistance Check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket referring to “Engine Control Module (ECM) Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
CAUTION!
Never touch terminals of ECM itself or connect voltmeter or ohmmeter (2).
2) Connect special tool to ECM connectors (1) securely.
NOTE
Do not connect the other connector of special tool to ECM.
Special tool
(A): 09933–06320
3) Check resistance between each pair of terminals of special tool connectors (1) as listed in the following table.
CAUTION!
• Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness side of coupler.
• Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
• Resistance in the following table represents that measured when parts temperature is 20 °C (68 °F).
1
(A)
2
3
I7RW01110032-02
Terminals Circuit Standard resistance Condition
C01-47 to E01-29 Heater of HO2S-2 4 – 15 Ω—
E01-46 to E01-1/16 Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 160 – 240 Ω—
E01-60 to E01-29 Main relay 160 – 240 ΩBattery disconnected and
ignition switch turned ON
E01-15 to E01-29 Fuel pump relay 160 – 240 Ω—
C01-16 to E01-1/16No.3 fuel injector
10.8 – 18.2 Ω—
C01-17 to E01-1/16No.4 fuel injector
C01-4 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.1 coil) (if
equipped)20 – 31 Ω—
C01-29 to E01-1/16 EVAP canister purge valve 28 – 35 Ω—
C01-2 to E01-1/16 No.2 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω—
C01-3 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.2 coil) (if
equipped)
20 – 31 Ω— C01-18 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.4 coil) (if
equipped)
C01-19 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.3 coil) (if
equipped)
C01-46 to E01-29 Heater of HO2S-1 2 – 11 Ω—
C01-1 to E01-1/16 No.1 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω—
E01-29 to E01-47 A/C compressor relay (if equipped with A/C) 160 – 240 Ω—
E01-58 to E01-1/16A/C condenser cooling fan relay
(if equipped with A/C)160 – 240 Ω—
C01-60 to C01-59 Oil control valve (for engine with VVT system) 6 – 15 Ω—
E01-45 to E01-1/16 Throttle actuator control relay 160 – 240 Ω—
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-199
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is
turned ON?Fuel pump circuit is in
good condition.Go to Step 2.
2Fuel pump relay power supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse
box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each
terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/WHT” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
3Fuel pump relay power supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/
RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
4Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel
Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay, Throttle
Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling Fan Relay
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition?Go to Step 5. Faulty relay.
5Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E01-15” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned
ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “GRN/WHT” wire is
open circuit or shorted
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-201
Fuel Pressure CheckS6RW0D1104076
System Diagram
Special tool
(A): 09912–58442
(B): 09912–58432
(C): 09912–58490
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before using following flow, check to make sure that battery voltage is higher than 11 V. If battery
voltage is low, pressure becomes lower than specification even if fuel pump and line are in good
condition.
I3RM0A110081-01
1. Injector 2. Delivery pipe 3. Fuel filter and fuel pump
Step Action Yes No
1Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure
Inspection in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 5.
2Fuel pressure check
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature.
2) Keep engine speed at 4000 rpm.
Does fuel pressure show about the same value as Step 1?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 8.
3Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for fuel leakage.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective part.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-202 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
A/C Condenser Cooling Fan Control System InspectionS6RW0D1104077
Wiring Diagram4Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
5Was fuel pressure higher than specification in Step 1?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
7Fuel pump operating sound check
1) Remove fuel filler cap and then turn ON ignition switch.
Can you hear operating sound?Go to Step 8. Faulty fuel pump.
8Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition?Clogged fuel filter, faulty
fuel pump, faulty fuel
pressure regulator or
fuel leakage from hose
connection in fuel tank.Repair or replace
defective part. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
1
GRN
27
E01-29
10
89
REDBLK
3
5BLK/WHT
RED/BLKE01-58
WHT
4E01-47 GRY
BLU/YEL
6
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31BLK
I6RW0D110055-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 5. A/C condenser cooling fan motor 9. “A/C” fuse
2. Ignition switch 6. A/C compressor 10. “IG COIL” fuse
3. A/C condenser cooling fan relay 7. ECM
4. A/C compressor relay 8. “FI” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-212 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening
Inspection
S6RW0D1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and
engine and emission control systems are connected
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance
schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are
out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good
condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC
throttle opening as follows.NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission
gear shift lever in “Neutral”, and set parking
brake and block drive wheels.
Step Action Yes No
1Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 /
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)?Go to corresponding
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2Radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “Data List” on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 100 °C, 212 °F or
higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/C).
(If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started when engine coolant temp.
reached above temp.?Radiator cooling fan
control system is in
good condition.Perform from Step 2 to
Step 7 in DTC P0480
diag. flow. If OK, Go to
Ste p 3.
3Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan motor connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 100 °C, 212 °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and
“BLU/RED” wire terminal of disconnected radiator
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLU/RED” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
4Check radiator cooling fan wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
disconnected radiator cooling fan motor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 1
Ω?Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
5Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling
Fan Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty radiator cooling
fan.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-213
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC (1) with ignition
switch turned OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check engine idle speed and “IAC throttle opening”
by using “Data List” mode on scan tool to check “IAC
throttle opening”.
4) If check result is out of specification, inspect electric
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric Throttle
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section
1C”.
Engine idle speed
A/C OFF: 700 ± 50 rpm (IAC duty: 5 – 25%)
A/C ON: 750 ± 50 rpm
5) Check that specified engine idle speed is obtained
with A/C turned ON if vehicle is equipped with A/C.
If not, check A/C system referring to “A/C System
Circuits Check”.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS6RW0D1108001
(A) 1I5RW0C110011-01
09912–58432 09912–58442
Fuel pressure gauge hose Fuel pressure gauge
This tool is included in fuel
pressure gauge set (09912-
58413). )This tool is included in fuel
pressure gauge set (09912-
58413). )
09912–58490 09933–06320
3-way joint & hose ECM check harness (120P)
) ) / )
SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-
SDT)
—
This kit includes following
items. 1. SUZUKI-SDT 2.
DLC3 cable 3. USB cable 4.
AC/DC power supply 5.
Voltage meter probe 6.
Storage case ) / )
1
2
34
56
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-1 Aux. Emission Control Devices:
Engine
Aux. Emission Control Devices
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EGR System Inspection (If Equipped)S6RW0D1204001
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and erase DTC using
“Delete” in “DTC” menu of scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature, then select “Data List” mode on scan
tool.
4) Make sure that vehicle condition is as follows.
• Vehicle speed = 0 km/h (0 KPH)
• Engine speed ≤ 900 rpm
• Engine coolant temp. ≥ 90 °C, 164 °F5) With engine idling (without depressing accelerator
pedal), open EGR valve by using “Step EGR
Control” mode in “Engine / Active Test” menu. In this
state, as EGR valve opening increases engine idle
speed drops. If not, possible cause is clogged EGR
gas passage, stuck or faulty EGR valve.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
Repair Instructions
EVAP Canister Purge InspectionS6RW0D1206001
NOTE
Before inspection, check to make sure that
gear shift lever is in neutral position and that
parking brake lever is pulled all the way up.
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from purge pipe.
2) Place finger against the end of disconnected hose
and check that vacuum is not felt there when engine
is cool and running at idle speed. If check result is
not satisfactory, check EVAP canister purge valve,
wire harness and ECM.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve and Its Circuit
Inspection
S6RW0D1206002
WARNING!
Do not apply vacuum by mouth; otherwise
harmful fuel vapor can be breathed in.
CAUTION!
Do not apply vacuum more than –86 kPa (–
12.47 psi); otherwise EVAP canister purge
valve could be damaged.
(A) 1I5RW0C110011-01
1
I5RW0A120006-01