Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4B-5 Front Brakes:
Assembly
Assemble parts in reverse order of disassembly,
observing the following instructions.
CAUTION!
• Wash each part cleanly before installation
in the same fluid as the one used in master
cylinder reservoir.
• Never use other fluid or thinner.
• Before installing piston seal and cylinder
boot to cylinder, apply rubber grease
included in piston seal set or brake fluid to
them.
• Install a new piston seal into groove in
cylinder securely making sure that it is not
twisted.
• After reassembling brake lines, bleed air
from them.
Before installing caliper to carrier, install slide pins with
rubber grease included in slide pin / boot set applied into
caliper carrier hole and check for its smooth movement
in thrust direction.
• Install piston seal, boot and piston to caliper referring
to the following instructions.
1) Replace with a new piston seal (1) at every overhaul.
After applying rubber grease included in piston seal
set or brake fluid, fit piston seal (1) into groove in
cylinder taking care not to twist it.2) Before inserting piston (1) into cylinder, apply rubber
grease included in piston seal set or brake fluid to
new boot (a) and install it onto piston as shown.
3) Fit boot as it is in figure into boot groove in cylinder
with fingers.
4) Insert piston into cylinder by hand and fit boot in boot
groove in piston.
NOTE
Check that boot is fitted in boot groove
securely all around piston and cylinder.
IYSQ01420021-01
1
I2RH01420017-01
A: 1 grooved side directed cylinder side
B: 2 grooved side directed pad side
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-8
Component Location
ABS Components LocationS6RW0D4503001
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
ABS CheckS6RW0D4504001
Refer to the following items for the details of each step.
1
2
6
2
6
26
264
5
7
3
8
I5RW0A450006-02
1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 5. EBD warning light (Brake warning light)
2. Wheel speed sensors 6. Wheel speed sensor encoder (included in wheel hub assembly)
3. Brake light switch 7. Data link connector
4. ABS warning light 8. G sensor (4WD model)
Step Action Yes No
1 ) Malfunction analysis
1) Perform “Customer complaint analysis: ”.
2) Perform “Problem symptom confirmation: ”.
3) Perform “DTC check, record and clearance: ” and
recheck DTC.
Is there any malfunction DTC?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 2.
2 ) Driving test
1) Perform “Step 2: Driving Test: ”.
Is trouble symptom identified?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3 ) DTC check
1) Perform “DTC Check”.
Is it malfunction code?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 ) ABS check
1) Inspect and repair referring to applicable DTC flow.
Does trouble recur?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 7.
5 ) Brakes diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referring to “Brakes Symptom
Diagnosis in Section 4A”.
Does trouble recur?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 7.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-9 ABS:
Step 1: Malfunction Analysis
Customer complaint analysis
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a questionnaire form as shown in the following will facilitate collecting information to the
point required for proper analysis and diagnosis.
Customer questionnaire (Example) 6 ) Check for intermittent problem
1) Check intermittent troubles referring to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00” and related
circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1.
Does trouble recur?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 7.
7 ) Final confirmation test
1) Perform “Step 7: Final Confirmation Test: ”.
Does trouble recur?Go to Step 3. End. Step Action Yes No
I2RH01450014-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-21 ABS:
DTC C1015: G Sensor Circuit (4WD Model)S6RW0D4504013
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC C1013: Control Module Mismatch”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned, this DTC is set.
In such case, clear the DTC and check again.
Troubleshooting DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• G sensor signal voltage is out of specified range.
• Vehicle behavior and G sensor signal is disagreed.• G sensor
• G sensor circuit
• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Is G sensor installed its bracket securely?Go to Step 3. Tighten G sensor bolt
and recheck.
3G sensor check
1) Disconnect G sensor connector and ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to G sensor connector and
ABS hydraulic unit / control module terminals of “E08-3”
and “E08-6”.
3) If OK then check G sensor referring to “G Sensor
Inspection (4WD Model)”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Replace G sensor.
4G sensor power source voltage check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage
between “GRN/ORN terminal of G sensor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
5G sensor signal circuit and ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between following terminals.
• Between “E08-3” terminal and “GRN/BLK” terminal of
G sensor.
• Between “E08-6” terminal and “GRN/YEL” terminal of
G sensor.
Is each resistance less than 2
Ω?Go to Step 6. “GRN/BLK” and/or
“GRN/YEL” wire circuits
in open or high
resistance.
6G sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage
between “GRN/BLK” terminal of G sensor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.“GRN/BLK” circuit to
power circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS6RW0D5100001
• Do not disconnect couplers from TCM, battery cable
from battery, TCM ground wire harness from engine or
main fuse before checking the diagnostic information
(DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in TCM memory.
Such disconnection will clear memorized information
in TCM memory.
• Diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be
cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan
tool or CAN communication OBD generic scan tool.
Before using scan tool, read its Operator’s
(Instruction) Manual carefully to have good
understanding as to what functions are available and
how to use it.
It is indistinguishable which module turns on MIL
because not only ECM but also TCM turns on MIL.
Therefore, check both ECM and TCM for DTC when
MIL lights on.
When checking TCM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by TCM.
– CAN communication OBD generic scan tool
displays DTC detected by each of ECM and TCM
simultaneously.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit
Service in Section 00” before inspection and observe
what is written there.
• TCM replacement
– When substituting a known-good TCM, check that
all relays and actuators have resistance of
specified value.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good
TCM.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, combination meter,
keyless start control module (if equipped), ABS
control module, 4WD control module (if equipped),
TCM and DLC, is established by CAN (Controller
Area Network). (For more detail of CAN
communication for ECM, refer to “CAN
Communication System Description”). Therefore,
handle CAN communication line with care referring to
“Precaution for CAN Communication System in
Section 00”.
Precautions for Disassembly and ReassemblyS6RW0D5100002
When repairing automatic transaxle, it is necessary to
conduct the on-vehicle test to investigate where the
cause of the trouble lies first.
Then whether overhaul should be done or not is
determined. If the transaxle is disassembled without
such preliminary procedure, not only the cause of the
trouble would be unknown, but also a secondary trouble
may occur and often time would be wasted.
As the automatic transaxle consists of high precision
component, the following cautions should be strictly
observed when handling its parts in disassembly and
reassembly.
• Disassembling valve body assembly is prohibited
essentially. However, a few parts can be
disassembled. When disassembling valve body
component parts, confirm whether their parts are
allowed to disassemble or not referring to “Valve Body
Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
• When component part of forward clutch, direct clutch,
2nd brake and/or O/D and 2nd coast brake, namely
clutch disc, brake disc, retaining plate and/or
separator plate, have been replaced, all learned
contents, which have been stored in TCM memory by
executing learning control, should be initialized
referring to “Learning Control Initialization”.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that
no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
dismounting and remounting.
• Select a clean place free from dust and dirt for
overhauling.
• Place a rubber mat on the work bench to protect parts
from damage.
• Work gloves or shop cloth should not be used. (Use a
nylon cloth or a paper towel.)
• When separating the case joint, do not pry with a
screwdriver or such but tap with a plastic hammer
lightly.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that
no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
disassembly and reassembly.
• Wash the disassembled parts in ATF (Automatic
Transaxle Fluid) or kerosene (using care not to allow
ATF or kerosene to get on your face, etc.) and confirm
that each fluid passage is not clogged by blowing air
into it. But use kerosene to wash the discs, resin
washers and rubber parts.
• Replace each gasket, oil seal and O-ring with a new
one.
• Apply ATF to sliding or rotating parts before
reassembly.