
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-17
Inspection of ICM and Its CircuitS6RW0DA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referring to “ICM Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
5DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
6CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block) Removal and Installation in Section
10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.BCM faulty. Step Action Yes No
1 2 3
4
1
25
6 [A]
I6RW0BA30003-01
[A]: ICM connector (harness side view)

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-18 Immobilizer Control System:
Reference Waveform
NOTE
When ECM cannot read the transponder code at the first try, ECM tries to read the transponder code
repeatedly up to 8 times. The second waveform is the example showing that ECM read the transponder
code successfully at the second try.
Terminal Circuit Normal Voltage Condition
G17-1 Power supplyAbout 12.0 V Ignition switch at ON position
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-2 Ground 0.0 V —
G17-3 Serial communication lineSee the reference
waveform.—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-4 Clock lineSee the reference
waveform.—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-5 Illumination ring control (if equipped)0 V• Ignition key not inserted to the key cylinder
• Door opened
0 V → 12 V• Ignition key at OFF position
• From the time door is closed to the time
interior light faded out completely
(As the interior light fades out, the voltage
increases.)
0 V → 12 V• Door closed
• From the ignition switch is turned ON to the
time interior light is completely faded out
(As the interior light fades out, the voltage
increases.)
G17-6Illumination ring power supply
(if equipped)About 12.0 V —
I6RW0CA30003-01
[A]: The transponder code read successfully at the first try. 2. Clock line
[B]: The transponder code read successfully at the second try. 3. First try
1. Serial communication line 4. Second try
Measurement terminals CH1: G17-3 to G17-2
CH2: G17-4 to G17-2
Oscilloscope settings CH1: 5 V/DIV
CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms
Measurement condition Right after the ignition switch is turned ON, the waveform can be read.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-20 Immobilizer Control System:
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS6RW0DA308001
SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-
SDT)
—
This kit includes following
items. 1. SUZUKI-SDT 2.
DLC3 cable 3. USB cable 4.
AC/DC power supply 5.
Voltage meter probe 6.
Storage case ) / )
1
2
34
56

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-7
Keyless Start Control Module Reception Data
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Keyless Start System Electric Wiring Circuit DiagramS6RW0DA502001
Vehicle speed signal
ECM-keyless start control module code
Door switch status
Door lock status
Charging system signal
Engine oil pressure switch signalECM BCM
DATA
ReceiveKeyless Start
Control Module
I5RW0CA50001-02
BLK/ORNG16-9
G16-15
G16-14
G16-37G16-33
G16-16
G16-20G16-29G16-30
G16-36
G16-32
G16-10
G16-34
G16-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
PNK/BLKGRY/BLU
BLU/RED
YEL
PPL
RED/BLK
5V5V 5V5V
5V5V
5V12V 12V
G16-2G16-1BLU
ORNWHTREDWHTREDG16-18G16-19
BLU/YEL
ORN
G16-24G16-23
BLK/YEL WHT/BLU
G16-7
GRN/WHTLT GRNG16-8
G16-5G16-6
GRN WHT/BLK
G16-4G16-3 WHT/GRN
RED/BLU
BLK/YELBRN/YELBRNG146-3
G146-1
G146-2G146-5
G146-4
G146-6
G146-7G146-8
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
G16[A]
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 14 15 16
36 34 33 32 30 29 24 23 37 18 19 20
WHTRED
WHT
WHT
RED
RED
WHTRED
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15118
21
21
2
3
5
419
20
16
17
22
WHTRED
WHTREDWHTRED
18 1920WHTRED
WHTRED
21
[B][C]
I6RW0DA50002-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed
from harness side)7. Passenger side door antenna 16. Combination meter
[B]: Junction block with BCM type 8. Rear end door antenna 17. Key indicator light
[C]: Junction block without BCM type 9. Center antenna 18. BCM
1. Keyless start control module 10. Luggage room antenna 19. ECM
2. Steering Lock unit 11. Driver side door request switch 20. ABS control module
3. Steering lock solenoid 12. Passenger side door request switch 21. CAN junction connector

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-9
Keyless Start System CheckS6RW0DA504004
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Record details of the problem. For your record, use of a
questionnaire form will facilitate collecting information for
proper analysis and diagnosis.
2) Check if the problem described in “Customer
Questionnaire (Example)” actually occurs in the vehicle.
(This step should be performed with the customer if
possible.)
Perform “Keyless Start System Operation Inspection”
procedure to check if the symptom which has occurred is
abnormal or not.
3) Check for DTC referring to “DTC Check”, and then
record DTC(s).
4) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance” if any DTC
exists, and then recheck for DTC.
Is any DTC still detected?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2 1) Check and repair referring to applicable “DTC Table”.
Are check and repair complete?Go to Step 5. Check and repair
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 5.
3 1) Inspect and repair basic parts referring to “Keyless Start
System Symptom Diagnosis”.
Is there faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 5.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Check for intermittent problems referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 5.Go to Step 5.
5 1) Confirm if the problem is solved and the keyless start
system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC once
and then confirm that no DTC is indicated.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition?Go to 2) of Step 1 and
perform trouble
diagnosis again.End.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-16 Keyless Start System:
G16-18 CAN communication line (low) *1.6 – 2.5 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
G16-19 CAN communication line (high) *2.5 – 3.6 V
G16-20 Power supply for steering lock unit 4 – 6 V Full time
G16-21 — — —
G16-22 — — —
G16-23 Passenger side door antenna (–)
*0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
G16-24 Passenger side door antenna (+)
G16-25 — — —
G16-26 — — —
G16-27 — — —
G16-28 — — —
G16-29 Signal for steering lock unit4 – 6 VIgnition knob switch is at any position other
than ON and OFF position
*0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 5: ”
G16-30 Ground for steering lock unit 0 – 1 V Full time
G16-31 — — —
G16-32 Rear end door request switch10 – 12 V Request switch of rear end door is released
0 – 1 V Request switch of rear end door is pushed
G16-33 Driver side door lock switch0 – 1 VDriver side door is at unlock position and
passenger side door is at lock position
4 – 6 VDriver and passenger side door is at lock
position
*3 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G16-34 Ignition knob switch10 – 12 VWhen pushing ignition knob switch of steering
lock unit
0 – 1 VWhen releasing ignition knob switch of
steering lock unit
G16-35 — — —
G16-36 Passenger side door request switch10 – 12 VRequest switch of passenger side door is
released
0 – 1 VRequest switch of passenger side door is
pushed
G16-37 Passenger side door lock switch0 – 1 VPassenger side door is at unlock position and
driver side door is at lock position
4 – 6 VDriver and passenger side door is at lock
position
*3 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G16-38 — — —
G16-39 — — —
G16-40 — — — Terminal
NumberCircuitNormal
Vo l ta g eCondition

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-18 Keyless Start System:
Reference waveform No. 4
CAN communication signals
(CAN signal communicated to each control module
when ignition switch is turned ON)
Reference waveform No. 5
Steering lock unit signal
(Signal (1) communicated between keyless start control
module and steering lock unit when measurement
condition described below applies)Reference waveform No. 6
Driver and passenger side door lock switch signals.
(This signal indicates door lock status.)
In case the position of driver and passenger side door
lock is changed from the unlock to the lock.
Measurement
terminalCH1: “G16-19” to “G16-9”
CH2: “G16-18” to “G16-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 1 V/DIV, CH2: 1V/DIV
TIME: 40 µs/DIV
Measurement
conditionIgnition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (high)
2. CAN communication line signal (low)
Measurement
terminalCH1: “G16-29” to “G16-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• Ignition knob switch of steering
lock unit is pushed
• Any one of door is opened
• Request switch of each door is
pushed
I5RS0DA50002-01
I4RS0BA50019-02
Measurement
terminalDriver side door lock switch
• CH1: “G16-33” to “G16-9”
Passenger side door lock switch
• CH2: “G16-37” to “G16-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 2 V/DIV CH2: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 1 s/DIV
Measurement
conditionPress lock side of manual door
lock switch
1. Unlock signal 2. Lock signal
I5JB0AA50027-02

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-20 Keyless Start System:
No DTC Detection After Performing DTC CheckS6RW0DA504014
Wiring Diagram
Description
The keyless start control module detects DTC by using signals from the key reminder and driver side door request
switches. The keyless start control module makes the key indicator light in the combination meter flash on and off by
using CAN communication.
Troubleshooting
BLK/ORNG16-9
G16-15
G16-14
G16-16
G16-20G16-29G16-30
G16-10
G16-34
G16-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
PPL
RED/BLK
5V5V 5V5V
5V12V
12VWHTREDWHTREDG16-18G16-19G241-10G241-7
BLU/YEL
ORN
BLK/YELBRN/YELBRNG146-3
G146-1
G146-2G146-5
G146-4
G146-6
G146-7G146-8
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
G241-32
6 7
81
2
4 53
20 12 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 14 15 16
36 34 33 32 30 29 24 23 37 18 19
[A]
9
G16
I7RW01A50004-02
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Ignition knob switch 8. Key indicator light
1. Keyless start control module 5. Key reminder switch 9. CAN junction connector
2. Steering lock unit 6. Driver side door request switch
3. Steering lock solenoid 7. Combination meter
Step Action Yes No
1Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combination meter other than key
indicator light light up?Go to Step 2. Check main fuse, circuit
fuse, combination meter
power and ground
circuit.
2Driver side door request switch and its circuit check
1) Check driver side door request switch and its circuit
referring to “DTC No. 51 / No. 52 / No. 53: Driver Side /
Passenger Side / Rear End Door Request Switch
Failure”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
malfunction part.
3Key reminder switch and its circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from ignition switch.
3) Check key reminder switch for operation referring to
“Ignition Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
4) If OK, check for open, short and high resistance in key
reminder switch circuit.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
malfunction part.