Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-54 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0751 / P0752 / P0756 / P0757: Shift Solenoid MalfunctionS6RW0D5104027
DTC P0751: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1) Performance or Stuck OFF
DTC P0752: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1) Stuck ON
DTC P0756: Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Performance or Stuck OFF
DTC P0757: Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Stuck ON
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC P0751
DTC P0752
DTC P0756
DTC P0757Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 1) Check TCC solenoid valve for operation referring to
“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves and Timing
Solenoid Valve) Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.Replace TCC solenoid
valve.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 2nd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A
(No.1)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
2nd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A
(No.1)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 4th
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
4th gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-55
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) with throttle position 10% or more.
6) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
7) Repeat Step 3) to 5) one time.
8) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control Circuit LowS6RW0D5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 1) Check shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) or -B (No.2) for
operation referring to “Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid
Valves and Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.Replace shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
12V
C06-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510012-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is low although
TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn ON.• Timing solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-56 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/
BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C
(68 °F)
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace timing solenoid
valve or lead wire.
3Check timing solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Measure resistance between terminal “C06-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.“BLU/BLK” circuit
shorted to ground.
1
6 7 8 9
1054
32
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1
I5RW0C510016-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-57
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control Circuit HighS6RW0D5104029
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
12V
C06-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510012-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is high
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn
OFF.• Timing solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to
power circuit
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check timing solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between
terminal “C06-14” of harness side TCM connector and
ground.
Is it 0 – 1 V?Go to Step 3. “BLU/BLK” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
3Check timing solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Measure resistance between terminal “C06-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-58 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0961: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D5104049
Wiring Diagram4Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/
BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C
(68 °F)
Is check result satisfactory?“BLU/BLK” circuit open. Replace timing solenoid
valve or lead wire. Step Action Yes No
1
6 7 8 9
1054
32
2
1
I5RW0C510016-02
12V
C06-4
C06-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510013-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-59
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between actual current of control solenoid valve
circuit and current of control solenoid valve circuit calculated
by ECM is more than specification.• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve or its
circuit malfunction
•TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal of valve body
harness connector at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) check resistance of pressure control solenoid valve.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace pressure
control solenoid valve or
valve body harness.
1
6 7 8 9
1054
32
2
1
I5RW0C510018-03
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-60 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS6RW0D5104030
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.3Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
2” and “C06-4”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short, and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C06-2” terminal of TCM connector and “LT
GRN/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C06-4” terminal of TCM connector and
“GRY” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Repair “LT GRN/BLK”
and/or “GRY” circuit. Step Action Yes No
12V
C06-4
C06-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510013-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Pressure control solenoid valve output voltage is too low
comparing with TCM command value.• Pressure control solenoid valve circuit open or
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-61
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “GRY” and
“LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and Transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace pressure
control solenoid valve or
valve body harness.
3Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for
ground short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
2” and “C06-4”. If connection is OK, check continuity
between terminal “C06-4” of disconnected harness side
TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?“GRY” or “LT GRN/BLK”
circuit shorted to
ground.Go to Step 4.
1
6 7 8 9
1054
32
2
1
I5RW0C510018-03