Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-58 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
3Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan
tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Select menu to “Data List”.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 3°.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4. Check valve timing
referring to “Timing
Chain and Chain
Tensioner Removal and
Installation in Section
1D”. If OK, go to Step 5.
4Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th or D range.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 5°.
Is it OK?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Go to Step 5.
5Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head
Cover Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair or replace.
6Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Removal and Installation (For Engine with VVT) in
Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe referring to “Timing Chain Cover
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and oil control valve for clog or
sludge.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Clean oil control valve
and oil gallery pipe.
Replace oil control valve
if a problem is not
solved after cleaning oil
control valve and oil
gallery pipe.
7Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition
referring to “DTC P0010: Camshaft Position Actuator
Circuit (for engine with VVT system)”.
Is circuit in good condition?Repair circuit. Go to Step 8.
8Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection (For Engine with VVT) in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition?Replace camshaft
timing sprocket.Replace oil control
valve.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-59
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
WHT
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-46
C01-10
C01-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
1
4
5
8
12
I6RW0D110020-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-1 9. ECM 12. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of HO2S-1 heater is more than specified value or lower than specified value for
5 seconds even through its control duty ratio is within 25 – 75%.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-61
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2)S6RW0D1104016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
BRN
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-47
C01-11
C01-57
6
2 7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RW0D110021-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-2 9. ECM 12. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of HO2S-2 heater is more than specified value or less than specified value for
5 seconds even through its control duty ratio is within 25 – 75%.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• HO2S-2 heater
• HO2S-2 heater circuit
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-64 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14°F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 194 – 203 °F)
4) Drive vehicle with engine speed: more than 2500 rpm for 1 min.
5) Increase vehicle speed to 100 km/h (62 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
6) Release accelerator pedal to decrease vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h).
7) Stop vehicle and run it idle for 1 min.
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Visual inspection
Check MAF sensor and air intake system for:
• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of MAF
sensor.
• Other air flow which does not pass the MAF sensor.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operation
temperature.
3) Check MAF value using scan tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool
Data” for normal value.)
Is each value within specified range?Go to Step 11. Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-66 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0102: Mass Air Flow Circuit Low InputS6RW0D1104018
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
10MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and “C01-26” terminal
of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 3
Ω?Faulty MAF and IAT
sensor.“GRN/BLK” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
11Is DTC P0106 displayed?Go to “DTC P0106:
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Range /
Performance”.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of MAF sensor output is less than specified value for specified time
with engine running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Open or short in MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and check MAF value displayed on scan
tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool Data” for normal value.)
Is normal value indicated?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal of MAF and
IAT sensor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-68 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and check MAF value displayed on scan
tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool Data” for normal value.)
Is normal value indicated?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch tuned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal of MAF and
IAT sensor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
4MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-27” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“GRY” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.ECM grounds “C01-58”,
“C01-15”, “C01-30” and/
or “E01-31” circuit are
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRY/BLK” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 7. “GRY/BLK” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
7MAF sensor output signal check
1) Connect connector to MAF and IAT sensor and ECM
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-26” and “C01-27”
terminal of ECM connector referring to “Mass Air Flow
(MAF) and Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor On-
Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty MAF and IAT
sensor.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-70 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low InputS6RW0D1104021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and warm up engine completely.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC. Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC.
Is there DTC P0107 or DTC P0108?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor according to “Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection (If Equipped) in
Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Faulty MAP sensor.
4MAP sensor circuit check
1) Check MAP sensor circuit referring to Step 3 to 6 of
“DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low
Input” or Step 3 to 8 of “DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute
Pressure Circuit High Input”.
Is circuit in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace.
5Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is lower
than specified value for specified time.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-71
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.
Is it 0 kPa (0 in.Hg)?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/
RED”, “RED/BLK” and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4MAP sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor (if equipped with A/C) with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor (if
equipped with A/C).“GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/BLK” wire terminal of
MAP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-53” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 7. “RED/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
I5RW0A110021-01