
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-104 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than fuel system (DTC P0171 /
P0172)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Intake system and exhaust system for leakage check
Are intake system and exhaust system in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective part.
4Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure Check”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace
defective part.
5Fuel injectors and its circuit check
1) Check fuel injectors referring to “Fuel Injector Inspection
in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 6. Faulty injector(s) or its
circuit.
6Visual inspection
1) Check MAF sensor and air intake system.
• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of
MAF sensor.
• Other air flow which does not pass MAF sensor.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective part.
7MAF sensor for performance check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Check MAF value using scan tool (Refer to “Scan Tool
Data” for normal value.).
Is each value within specified range?Go to Step 8. Go to “DTC P0101:
Mass Air Flow Circuit
Range / Performance”.
8ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor referring to Step 3 and 4 of “DTC
P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 9. Faulty ECT sensor or its
circuit.
9HO2S-1 for performance check
1) Check HO2S-1 referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0131 /
P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High
Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty HO2S-1 or its
circuit.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-175
C01-19WHT/
REDEGR valve
(stepper motor coil
3) output (if
equipped10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.4: ”)Ignition switch is turned to
ST (cranking) position.Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Number of
pulse generated times
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C01-20RED/
YELCMP sensor signal0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
4 – 5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.14: ”)Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(6 pulses are generated
per 1 camshaft revolution.)
C01-21 PNK CKP sensor signal0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*4 – 5 V
↑↓
0 – 0.6 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.14: ”)Engine running at idle
after warming up engine.Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(30 (36 – 6) pulses are
generated per 1
crankshaft revolution.)
C01-22 — — — — —
C01-23 — — — — —
C01-24 LT GRNEngine coolant
temp. (ECT)
sensor signal3.5 – 4.0 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 0 °C, 32 °F.
— 1.38 – 1.72 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 50 °C, 122 °F.
0.40 – 0.53 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 100 °C, 212 °F.
C01-25BLK/
YELIntake air temp.
(IAT) sensor signal3.18 – 3.67 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 0 °C, 32 °F.
— 1.32 – 1.65 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 40 °C, 104 °F.
0.46 – 0.60 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 80 °C, 176 °F.
C01-26GRN/
BLKMass air flow
(MAF) sensor
signal0.5 – 1.5 VIgnition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.
— 1.5 – 2.0 V
(“Reference
waveform No.15: ”)When engine running at
specified idle speed after
warmed up.
C01-27 GRYGround for MAF
sensorBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-28BLU /
YELGeneral control
signal output0 – 1 VEngine: Stop
IG switch: ON
—
10 – 14 VEngine: Idle speed after
warning up
C01-29BLU/
BLKEVAP canister
purge valve output10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.—
*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.16: ”)Set EVAP canister purge
valve at 52% by using
“Engine / Active Test” of
scan tool.Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C01-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-31 — — — — —
C01-32 — — — — —
C01-33 — — — — — Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-12 Engine Electrical Devices:
Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay, Starting Motor
Control Relay, Throttle Actuator Control Relay
and Radiator Cooling Fan Relay Inspection
S6RW0D1306017
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove main relay (1), fuel pump relay (3), starting
motor control relay (2), throttle actuator control relay
(4) and/or radiator cooling fan relay (5) from
individual circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Check that there is no continuity between terminal
“C” and “D”. If there is continuity, replace relay.
4) Connect battery positive (+) terminal to terminal “B”
of relay. Connect battery negative (–) terminal to
terminal “A” of relay. Check for continuity between
terminal “C” and “D”. If there is no continuity when
relay is connected to the battery, replace relay.
Mass Air Flow (MAF) and Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S6RW0D1306018
NOTE
Before performed this inspection, be sure to
read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit
Inspection in Section 1A”.
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect MAF and IAT sensor connector.
3) Connect voltmeter to “BLK/RED” wire terminal (2) of
MAF and IAT sensor connector (1) disconnected and
ground.
4) Turn ON ignition switch position and check that
voltage is battery voltage.
If not, check if wire harness is open or connection is
poor.
5) Turn OFF ignition switch position and connect
connector to MAF and IAT sensor.
6) Remove ECM from its bracket referring to “Engine
Control Module (ECM) Removal and Installation”.
7) Connect special tool between ECM and ECM
connector referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its
Circuits in Section 1A”.
8) Turn ON ignition switch position and check MAF
signal voltage between “C01-26” terminal circuit and
“C01-27” terminal circuit of special tool.
MAF signal voltage between “C01-26” terminal
circuit and “C01-27” terminal circuit of special
tool
MAF signal voltage of MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch turned ON: 0.5 – 1.0 V
9) Start engine and check that voltage is lower than 5 V
and it rises as engine speed increases.
MAF signal voltage between “C01-26” terminal
circuit and “C01-27” terminal circuit of special
tool
MAF signal reference voltage of MAF and IAT
sensor at specified Idle speed: 1.3 – 1.8 V
10) If check result is not as specified above, cause may
lie in wire harness, connector connection, MAF and
IAT sensor or ECM.
"D" "B""A""C"
2
1
4 3
5
I5RW0A130014-01
1. ECM
I3RB0A130009-01
“C01-27” “C01-26”
1
I6RW0D130003-02

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Electrical Devices: 1C-13
Mass Air Flow (MAF) and Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D1306019
CAUTION!
• Do not disassemble MAF and IAT sensor.
• Do not expose MAF and IAT sensor to any
shock.
• Do not clean MAF and IAT sensor.
• If MAF and IAT sensor has been dropped, it
should be replaced.
• Do not blow compressed air by using air
gun or the like.
• Do not put finger or any other object into
MAF and IAT sensor. Malfunction may
occur.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect MAF and IAT sensor connector.
3) Remove air cleaner case (1).
4) Remove MAF and IAT sensor (2) from air cleaner
case.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the followings.
• Tighten MAF and IAT sensor screws to specified
torque.
Tightening torque
MAF and IAT sensor screw: 1.5 N·m (0.15 kgf-m,
1.1 lb-ft)
• Connect MAF and IAT sensor connector securely.
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor InspectionS6RW0D1306020
CAUTION!
Do not heat up MAF and IAT sensor more
than 100 °C (212 °F). Otherwise, MAF and IAT
sensor will be damaged.
• Check sensor O-ring (1) for damage and
deterioration. Replace as necessary.
• Blow hot air to temperature sensing part (2) of MAF
and IAT sensor (3) using hot air drier (4) and measure
resistance between sensor terminals while heating air
gradually.
If measured resistance does not show such
characteristic as shown, replace MAF and IAT sensor.
Intake air temperature sensor resistance
–20 °C (–4 °F): 13.6 – 18.4 kΩ
20 °C (68 °F): 2.21 – 2.69 kΩ
60 °C (140 °F): 0.493 – 0.667 kΩ
I6RW0D130004-02
[A]: Lower limit [D]: Resistance
[B]: Nominal [E]: Temperature
[C]: Upper limit 5. Temperature gauge
20 0
68 32 104 140 17640 60 80 (2.45)
(0.58)
1
2 3
45
[A][B]
[E] [C] [D]
I4RS0A130012-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-14 Engine Electrical Devices:
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS6RW0D1307001
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”. Fastening partTightening torque
Note
N⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
ECM mounting bolt 8 0.8 6.0 )
ECT sensor 15 1.5 11.0 )
Heated oxygen sensor 45 4.5 32.5 )
CMP sensor bolt (non-VVT model) 10 1.0 7.5 )
CMP sensor bolt (VVT model) 11 1.1 8.0 )
CKP sensor bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
Knock sensor 22 2.2 16.0 )
MAF and IAT sensor screw 1.5 0.15 1.1 )

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Mechanical: 1D-11
Air Cleaner Assembly Removal and InstallationS6RW0D1406046
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect MAF sensor connector (1).
3) Remove EVAP canister purge valve (2).
4) Remove air cleaner assembly (3) with air suction
hose (4).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Tighten EVAP canister purge valve bracket bolt to
specified torque.
Tightening torque
EVAP canister purge valve bracket bolt: 5 N·m (
0.5 kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
Cylinder Head Cover Removal and InstallationS6RW0D1406003
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove air cleaner assembly with air suction hose
referring to “Air Cleaner Assembly Removal and
Installation”.
3) Remove cylinder head upper cover (1).
4) Remove ignition coil assemblies with high-tension
cord from cylinder head cover referring to “Ignition
Coil Assembly (Including Ignitor) Removal and
Installation in Section 1H”.
5) Remove oil level gauge (1).
6) Disconnect PCV hose (2) from PCV valve (3) and
disconnect breather hose (4) from cylinder head
cover.
7) Remove cylinder head cover mounting bolts in
numerical order (“1” through “7”) as shown in figure.
8) Remove cylinder head cover (1) with cylinder head
cover gasket (2) and spark plug hole gasket (3).
1
2
3
4
I5RW0A140004-02
1
I5RW0A140005-01
I2RH0B140033-01
I6RS0B141004-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1H-1 Ignition System:
Engine
Ignition System
General Description
Ignition System ConstructionS6RW0D1801001
The ignition system is an electronic (distributorless) ignition system. It consists of the parts as described below.
•ECM
It detects the engine and vehicle conditions through the signals from the sensors, determines the most suitable
ignition timing and time for electricity to flow to the primary coil and sends a signal to the ignitor (power unit) in the
ignition coil assembly.
•Ignition coil assembly (including an ignitor)
The ignition coil assembly has a built-in ignitor which turns ON and OFF the current flow to the primary coil
according to the signal from ECM. When the current flow to the primary coil is turned OFF, a high voltage is induced
in the secondary coil.
•High-tension cords and spark plugs
•CMP sensor (Camshaft position sensor) and CKP sensor (Crankshaft position sensor)
Using signals from these sensors, ECM identifies the specific cylinder whose piston is in the compression stroke,
detects the crank angle and adjusts initial ignition timing automatically.
•TP sensor, ECT sensor, MAP sensor, MAF sensor, IAT sensor, knock sensor and other sensors / switches
Although this ignition system does not have a distributor, it has two ignition coil assemblies (one is for No.1 and No.4
spark plugs and the other is for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs). When an ignition signal is sent from ECM to the ignitor in
the ignition coil assembly for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs, a high voltage is induced in the secondary coil and that
passes through the high-tension cords and causes No.1 and No.4 spark plugs to spark simultaneously. Likewise,
when an ignition signal is sent to the ignitor in the other ignition coil assembly, No.2 and No.3 spark plugs spark
simultaneously.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1H-3 Ignition System:
Component Location
Ignition System Components LocationS6RW0D1803001
NOTE
The figure shows left-hand steering vehicle. For right-hand steering vehicle, parts with (*) are installed
at the opposite side.
12*
15*
13
1 689
11
10
74
5
14
2 3
16
I5RW0C180002-01
1. ECM 7. ECT sensor 13. Battery fuse box
2. Ignition coil assembly for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs 8. MAF and IAT sensor 14. Relay box
3. Ignition coil assembly for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs 9. Electric throttle body assembly 15. Junction block assembly
4. CMP sensor (VVT model) 10. High-tension cords 16. CMP sensor (VVT model)
5. CKP sensor 11. Knock sensor
6. MAP sensor (if equipped) 12. Data link connector