Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-54 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0751 / P0752 / P0756 / P0757: Shift Solenoid MalfunctionS6RW0D5104027
DTC P0751: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1) Performance or Stuck OFF
DTC P0752: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1) Stuck ON
DTC P0756: Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Performance or Stuck OFF
DTC P0757: Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Stuck ON
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC P0751
DTC P0752
DTC P0756
DTC P0757Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 1) Check TCC solenoid valve for operation referring to
“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves and Timing
Solenoid Valve) Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.Replace TCC solenoid
valve.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 2nd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A
(No.1)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
2nd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A
(No.1)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 4th
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
4th gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd
gear while vehicle running at 20 km/h (12 mile/h) or more in
“D” range after engine being warmed up.• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic transaxle
(clutch, brake or gear etc.)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-55
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) with throttle position 10% or more.
6) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
7) Repeat Step 3) to 5) one time.
8) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control Circuit LowS6RW0D5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 1) Check shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) or -B (No.2) for
operation referring to “Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid
Valves and Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.Replace shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
12V
C06-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510012-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is low although
TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn ON.• Timing solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-69
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS6RW0D5104041
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip controlled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2“3” position switch circuit for operation
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check “3” position switch
signal on scan tool data display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Does indicate “3” position switch condition OFF when
shifting select lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “L” range?Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Go to Step 3.
3“3” position switch signal inspection
With ignition switch ON, check voltage between “C07-9”
terminal of TCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch specifications
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Battery voltage
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 V
Is the result as specified?Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4Check “3” position switch operation
Is it in good condition?“YEL” wire shorted to
ground.Replace “3” position
switch.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function stops when the variation in the
output revolution speed of the specified amplitude and specified cycle
is detected within a specified period of time. When the specified
variation is not detected after the acceleration slip control stops.•Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”.
Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated?Faulty torque converter
clutch.
Replace torque
converter.System is in good
condition.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-82 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
• With shift lock solenoid release button (1) pushed
and ignition key turned to ACC position, select
lever can be shifted from “P” range position to any
other range.
• With shift lock solenoid release button (1) pushed
and ignition key turned to LOCK position, select
lever can not be shifted from “P” range position to
any other range.• When ignition switch is turned ON and brake
pedal is depressed, select lever can be shifted
from “P” range position to any other range.
3) With ignition lever shifted to any position other than
“P” range, check that ignition key cannot be turned
LOCK position and it cannot be removed from
ignition switch unless it is at LOCK position.
Repair Instructions
Learning Control InitializationS6RW0D5106001
1) Connect san tool to DLC (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
2) Start engine and shift select lever to “P” range.
3) Select “Misc Test” mode on scan tool.
4) Perform “AT learned initialize” on scan tool.
A/T Fluid Level CheckS6RW0D5106002
CAUTION!
Do not use any fluid other than the specified
ATF. Use of any fluid other than the specified
ATF may cause juddering or some other
faulty condition to occur.
Level Check at Normal Operating (Hot) Temperature
– Hot Check
1) Stop vehicle and place it level.
2) Apply parking brake and place chocks against
wheels.
3) With select lever at “P” position, start engine.
4) Warm up engine till fluid temperature reaches
normal operating temperature (70 – 80 °C / 158 –
176 °F). As a guide to check fluid temperature, warm
up engine to normal operating.
5) Keep engine idling and shift select lever slowly to “L”
and back to “P” position.
6) With engine idling, pull out fluid level gauge, wipe it
off with a clean cloth and put it back into place.
1
I4RS0A510049-01
I4RS0A510050-01
I4RS0A510051-01
(A) 1I5RW0C510072-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-83
7) Pull out fluid level gauge (1) again and check fluid
level indicated on it. The lowest fluid level should be
between FULL HOT (2) and LOW HOT (3). If it is
below LOW HOT, add SUZUKI ATF 3317 or Mobil
ATF 3309 up to FULL HOT.
Automatic transaxle fluid
SUZUKI ATF 3317 or Mobil ATF 3309
NOTE
• Do not race engine while checking fluid
level, even after the engine start.
• Do not overfill. Overfilling can cause
foaming and loss of fluid through breather.
Then slippage and transaxle failure can
result.
• Bringing the level from LOW HOT to FULL
HOT requires 0.4 liters (0.85 / 0.70 US/Imp.
pt).
• If vehicle was driven under high load such
as pulling a trailer, fluid level should be
checked about half an hour after it is
stopped.
Level Check at Room (Cold) Temperature – Cold
Check
Fluid level can be checked temporarily at room (cold)
temperature which correspond to 20 – 30 °C (68 – 86
°F). This level check is considered to be preparation
before performing level check under normal operating
(hot) temperature. Checking procedure itself is the same
as that described in “Level Check at Normal Operating
(Hot) Temperature – Hot Check: ”. If fluid level is
between “FULL COLD” (4) and “LOW COLD” (5),
proceed to test drive. And when fluid temperature has
reached normal operating temperature, check fluid level
again and adjust it as necessary.
CAUTION!
Fluid level check at room (cold) temperature
is recommended only for preparation of level
check under normal (hot) operating
condition.
Failure to perform fluid level check under
normal (hot) operating temperature may
result in damage to transaxle.
A/T Fluid ChangeS6RW0D5106003
CAUTION!
Do not use any fluid other than the specified
ATF. Use of any fluid other than the specified
ATF may cause juddering or some other
faulty condition to occur.
1) Lift up vehicle.
2) Remove left side engine under cover.
3) When engine is cool, remove drain plug (1) from oil
pan (2) and drain A/T fluid.
4) Install drain plug (1).
Tightening torque
A/T fluid drain plug (a): 17 N·m (1.7 kgf-m, 12.5
lb-ft)
4. “FULL COLD” mark 5. “LOW COLD” mark
1
54 321
I5RW0C510027-01
1. Fluid level gauge 3. “LOW HOT” mark
2. “FULL HOT” mark
1
54 321
I5RW0C510027-01
21, (a)I5RW0C510029-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-84 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
5) Lower vehicle and pour proper amount of SUZUKI
ATF 3317 or Mobil ATF 3309.
6) Check fluid level referring to “A/T Fluid Level Check”.
Automatic transaxle fluid
: SUZUKI ATF 3317 or Mobil ATF 3309
Automatic transaxle fluid capacity
When draining from drain plug hole: 2.6 liters
(5.49 / 4.58 US/Imp. pt.)
When overhauling: 5.8 liters (12.26 / 10.21 US/
Imp. pt.)
Select Lever ComponentsS6RW0D5106004
Select Lever Assembly Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D5106059
Remove and install select lever referring to “Select Lever
Components”.
When installing select lever nothing the following.
• After installing select lever assembly, adjust select
cable referring to “Select Cable Adjustment”.
Select Lever Knob InstallationS6RW0D5106060
Screw select lever knob onto select lever by specified
numbers of rotation below.
Rotation numbers for select lever knob installation
(a): 11 – 12 rotations
CAUTION!
When installing select lever knob, do not turn
more than specified numbers of rotation.
Otherwise select lever knob is damaged.
1. Fluid level gauge 4. “FULL COLD” mark
2. “FULL HOT” mark 5. “LOW COLD” mark
3. “LOW HOT” mark
1. Shift lock solenoid 3. Connector
2. Select lever assembly 4. “3” position switch
1
54 321
I5RW0C510027-01
1
2 3 4
I5RW0C510028-04
1, (a)
I5RW0C510030-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-90 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
3) Check that engine starts in “N” and “P” ranges but it
doesn’t start in “D”, “2”, “L” or “R” range. Also, check
that back-up lamp lights in “R” range.
If faulty condition cannot be corrected by adjustment,
disconnect transmission range sensor connector
and check that continuity exists as shown by moving
manual select lever.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D5106010
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Remove output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1) by
removing its bolt.
Installation
1) Apply A/T fluid to output shaft speed sensor O-ring.
2) Install output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1) to A/T
case and tighten bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) bolt (a): 13
N·m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.5 lb-ft)3) Connect output shaft speed sensor connector (2) to
output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1).
4) Connect negative cable to battery.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) InspectionS6RW0D5106011
1) Connect positive cable of 12 volt battery to “A”
terminal of sensor and ground cable to “C” terminal.
Then using voltmeter, check voltage between “B”
terminal and “C” terminal with output shaft speed
sensor (VSS) driven gear rotated.
If measured voltage (pulse signal) is not as
specified, replace sensor.
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) output voltage
Pulse signal of alternating 0 – 1 V and 10 – 14 V
2) Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) driven gear
(1) for wear.
Replace if necessary.
1 2
3
4
5
9
87
6
1
P
R
N
D
2
LTerminal No.
Sensor Position
23456789
I3RH0A510038-01
12I5RW0C510032-01
(a)
12
I5RW0C510033-01
I2RH0B510045-01
I2RH0B510046-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-91
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D5106012
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect input shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Remove input shaft speed sensor (1) by removing its
bolt.
Installation
1) Apply A/T fluid to input shaft speed sensor O-ring.
2) Install input shaft speed sensor (1) to A/T case and
tighten bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Input shaft speed sensor bolt (a): 5.5 N·m (0.55
kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
3) Connect input shaft speed sensor connector (2) to
input shaft speed sensor (1).
4) Connect negative cable to battery.
Input Shaft Speed Sensor InspectionS6RW0D5106013
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect input shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Check resistance between input shaft speed sensor
(1) terminals.
Input shaft speed sensor resistance
Standard: 560 – 680 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
Removal and Installation
S6RW0D5106014
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Lift up vehicle.
3) Remove left side engine under cover.
4) With engine is cool, remove drain plug and drain A/T
fluid.
5) Install drain plug. Refer to “A/T Fluid Change”.
6) Remove A/T oil pan.
7) Remove oil strainer assembly.
8) Remove valve body assembly referring to
“Automatic Transaxle Unit Disassembly”.
CAUTION!
When pulling valve body harness out of
transaxle case, take care not to damage
transmission fluid temperature sensor at
narrow exit of case.
Careless sensor treatment might cause
sensor malfunction.
9) Remove valve body harness (1).
12
I5RW0C510034-01
12
(a)I5RW0C510035-01
12I5RW0C510036-01
I2RH0B510050-01