Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Manual Type 7B-37
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS6RW0D7217001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“A/C System Major Components Location”
“Compressor Assembly Components”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”.
Special Tools and Equipment
Recommended Service MaterialS6RW0D7218001
NOTE
Required service material is also described in the following.
“HVAC Unit Components”
“Compressor Assembly Components”
Special ToolS6RW0D7218002
Fastening partTightening torque
Note
N⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Expansion valve bolt 4.5 0.45 3.5 )
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 11 1.1 8.0 )
Compressor mounting bolt 25 2.5 18.0 )
Armature plate nut 16 1.6 11.5 )
Relief valve 8 0.8 6.0 )
Material SUZUKI recommended product or Specification Note
Compressor oil MATSUSHITADENKI GU10 P/No.: 99000–99015–
00A )
Silicon sealant SUZUKI SILICON SEALANT KE-
347W (100g)P/No.: 99000–34220 )
09900–06107 09990–06020
Snap ring pliers (opening
type)Manifold gauge set (R134a)
) / ) / ) / ) / )1.Manifold gauge
2.Charging hoses 3.Quick
connector 4.Refrigerant
container tap valve
5.Refrigerant container T
joint 6.Packing sets 7.Case
)
09990–86012 09991–06310
Gas leak detector Armature plate holder
This kit includes following
items.1. Gas leak detector,
2. Instruction manual, 3.
Filter, 4. Sensor, 5. Dri-sell
battery (size D) ) / ) ) / )
12
34
5
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-48 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Cool air does not come
out or insufficient cooling
(A/C compressor normal
operation)Insufficient or excessive charge of
refrigerantCheck the amount of refrigerant and system
for leaks.
Condenser cloggedCheck condenser referring to “Condenser
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
A/C evaporator clogged or frostedCheck A/C evaporator and evaporator
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator
Inspection” and “Evaporator Temperature
Sensor Inspection”.
Evaporator temperature sensor faultyCheck evaporator temperature sensor
referring to “Evaporator Temperature Sensor
Inspection”.
Expansion valve faultyCheck expansion valve referring to “Expansion
Valve Inspection”.
Desiccant cloggedCheck desiccant and cap with filter.
Compressor drive belt loosened or
brokenAdjust or replace drive belt.
Magnet clutch faultyCheck magnet clutch referring to “Magnet
Clutch Inspection”.
Compressor faultyCheck compressor.
Air in A/C systemReplace condenser, and then perform
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Air leaking from HVAC unit or air ductRepair as necessary.
Heater and ventilation system faultyCheck HVAC unit.
HVAC control module faultyCheck HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
Temperature control actuator faultyCheck temperature control actuator referring to
“Temperature Control Actuator and Its Circuit
Inspection”.
Blower motor faultyCheck blower motor referring to “Blower Motor
Inspection in Section 7A”.
Excessive compressor oil in A/C systemDrain excessive compressor oil from A/C
system circuit and compressor.
Cool air does not come
out only intermittentlyWiring connection faultyRepair as necessary.
Expansion valve faultyCheck expansion valve referring to “Expansion
Valve Inspection”.
Excessive moisture in A/C systemReplace condenser, and then perform
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Magnet clutch faultyCheck magnet clutch referring to “Magnet
Clutch Inspection”.
Excessive amount of refrigerantCheck the amount of refrigerant.
Cool air comes out only at
high speedCondenser cloggedCheck condenser referring to “Condenser
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Insufficient charge of refrigerantCheck the amount of refrigerant and system
for leaks.
Air in A/C systemReplace condenser, and then perform
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Compressor drive belt loosened or
brokenAdjust or replace drive belt.
Compressor faultyCheck compressor.
Cool air does not come
out only at high speedExcessive amount of refrigerantCheck the amount of refrigerant.
A/C evaporator frostedCheck A/C evaporator and evaporator
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator
Inspection” and “Evaporator Temperature
Sensor Inspection”. Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-80 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
HVAC Unit ComponentsS6RW0D7226002
1
10
1
29
9
8
3
29
21
3
20 20
20
19
23
22
5*
4
28*15 16*
30
29*
30
17*
18*2 1312 11
5*
26
2725
1424
29
67
*
I6RW0C722008-01
1. Blower upper case 9. Air intake control link 17. Expansion valve 25. Inside air temperature sensor
2. Blower lower case 10. Air intake control door 18. Expansion pipe 26. Aspirator
3. Heater unit upper case 11. Blower motor 19.Air flow control actuator 27. Aspirator hose
4. Heater unit lower case 12. Blower motor cap 20. Air flow control links 28. Drain hose
5. Foot duct 13. Blower motor controller 21. Air flow control door assembly 29. Packing
6. HVAC air filter (if equipped) 14. Heater core 22. Temperature control actuator 30. O-ring
: Apply compressor oil.
7. Cover (without HVAC air
filter)15. Evaporator 23. Temperature control link : Do not reuse.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-2
• Never attempt disassembly of SDM.
• When storing SDM, select a place where neither high
temperature nor high humidity is anticipated and oil,
water and dust are kept off.
• If SDM has been dropped, replace it with a new one.
• If SDM installation part of floor was damaged, repair
that part completely before reinstallation.
• All SDM and mounting bracket fasteners must be
carefully torqued and the arrow must be pointed
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper
operation of the air bag system.
Live (Undeployed) Air Bag (Inflator) Modules
Special care is necessary when handling and storing a
live (undeployed) air bag (inflator) modules.
The rapid gas generation produced during deployment
of the air bag could cause the air bag (inflator) module,
or an object in front of the air bag (inflator) module, to be
thrown through the air in the unlikely event of an
accidental deployment.
WARNING!
Never attempt to measure the resistance of
the air bag (inflator) modules (driver module,
passenger module and side modules and
curtain modules). It is very dangerous as the
electric current from the tester may deploy
the air bag.
• Never attempt disassembly of the air bag (inflator)
modules.
• If any abnormality is found, be sure to replace it with
new one as an assembly.
• When an abnormality is noted as existing in the live
(undeployed) air bag (inflator) module, be sure to
deploy it before discarding it.
• When grease, cleaning agent, oil, water, etc., got on
the air bag (inflator) modules (driver and passenger),
wipe it off immediately with a dry cloth.
• If air bag (inflator) module was dropped from a height
of 90 cm (3 ft) or more, it should be replaced with a
new one as an assembly.
I5RW0A820001-03
I7RW01821001-01
I6RW0B820001-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-12
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS6RW0D8204001
WARNING!
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting
the air bag system, do not use electrical test
equipment such as a battery powered or AC
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any
type of electrical equipment other than that
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed
carefully, otherwise personal injury may
result.
CAUTION!
• The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is
very important. Failure to diagnose the
DTCs in the order specified may result in
extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.
• When measurement of resistance or
voltage is required in the flow, use a tester
along with a correct terminal adapter from
special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is
required, refer to “Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If an open circuit in the air bag wire
harness damaged, connector or terminal is
found, replace the wire harness,
connectors and terminals as an assembly.
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.
1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks
for proper “AIR BAG” warning light operation through
“AIR BAG” warning light and whether air bag DTCs
exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnostic flow as directed by the
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”
after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow” after all repair or diagnostic procedures will
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and
that no other malfunctions exist.)
A: Combination meter 6. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-
channel system)14. “A/B” fuse in junction block assembly
B: Steering wheel 7. Contact coil assembly 15. Air bag harness in main harness
C: Seat 8. Forward impact-sensor 16. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
1. “AIR BAG” warning light 9. Apron-side-member (driver side) 17. Air bag harness in floor harness
2. Driver air bag (inflator) module 10. Side impact-sensor (8-channel system) 18. Side-air bag harness (8-channel system)
3. Passenger air bag facing cover 11. Side sill inner panel 19. Side curtain-air bag harness (8-channel
system)
4. Passenger air bag (inflator) module 12. SDM 20. Ground for air bag system
5. Side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)13. Seat belt pretensioner
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-31 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTC B1157 (air bag deployed) of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”, if any.
DTC B1031: Driver Air Bag Circuit High Resistance S6RW0D8204018
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
“L04”“L04”[A]
BLK
L04-28
6 8
7
RED
GRN“L313”L04-27
910
L04-3 L04-4
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51
12 [L04]
[G347]12 [L378]
15
13
16
12V5V30V 30V
141112
GRN/RED GRN/RED
GRN GRN
“G347” “S172” “L378” “G345”
1
2 BLKWHT3
4
5
I6RW0C820008-01
[A]: Shorting bar 6. Ignition switch 12. Driver air bag (inflator) module
1. Battery 7. “A/B” fuse 13. DC / DC converter
2. Fuse 8. Junction block assembly 14. Back up capacitor
3. Main fuse box 9. Ground for air bag system 15. Safing power driver
4. “IGN” fuse 10. SDM 16. Mechanical longitudinal G sensor (switch)
5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 11. Contact coil assembly
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Driver air bag circuit is more than 5.2 Ω for more than 4
sec.• Driver air bag circuit
• Contact coil assembly
• Driver air bag module
•SDM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-32
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Drive air bag circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect contact coil
connector located under the steering column.
2) Check for proper connection to contact coil at terminal in
“G347” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A) and (B) to “G347”
connector disconnected in Step 1).
Special tool
(A): 09932–75010
(B): 09932–78340
4) Check SDM for DTC.
With ignition switch turned ON, is DTC B1031 indicated?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
3Driver air bag circuit check
1) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
2) Check for proper connection to SDM connector at
terminal “L04-3” and “L04-4”.
3) If OK, release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting
release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
4) Measure resistance between “L04-3” and “G347-2”
terminals.
5) Measure resistance between “L04-4” and “G347-1”
terminals.
Is each measured resistance 1
Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
BASE OF COLUMNBASE OF COLUMN
“G347”
(A)(B)
DRIVERPASSENGER
I7RW01821018-02
“L04-4” “L04-3”
1,(A)
(A)
I7RW01821019-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-33 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1032: Driver Air Bag Circuit Low ResistanceS6RW0D8204019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1031: Driver Air Bag Circuit High Resistance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4Floor harness circuit check
1) Disconnect “L378” connector located near the driver side
front pillar lower trim.
2) Check for proper connection to floor harness connector
at terminal in “L378” connector.
3) If OK, release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting
release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
4) Measure resistance between “L04-3” and “L378-1”
terminals.
5) Measure resistance between “L04-4” and “L378-2”
terminals.
Is each measured resistance 1
Ω or less?Repair high resistance
or open wire in “GRN/
RED” or “GRN” circuit at
instrument panel
harness.Repair high resistance
or open wire in “GRN/
RED” or “GRN” circuit at
floor harness.
5Contact coil circuit check
1) Check contact coil circuit referring to “Contact Coil Cable
and Its Circuit Check”.
Is contact coil circuit in good condition?Replace driver air bag
(inflator) module
referring to “Driver Air
Bag (Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.Replace contact coil
assembly referring to
“Contact Coil Cable
Assembly Removal and
Installation in Section
6B”. Step Action Yes No
“L04-4” “L04-3”
1,(A)
(A)
I7RW01821019-01
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Driver air bag circuit is less than 1.1 Ω for more than 4
sec.• Driver air bag circuit
• Contact coil assembly
• Driver air bag module
•SDM