Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Ignition System: 1H-8
Ignition Coil Assembly (Including Ignitor)
Removal and Installation
S6RW0D1806005
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove air cleaner assembly with air intake pipe
and cylinder head upper cover.
3) Disconnect ignition coil coupler.
4) Disconnect high-tension cord (3) from ignition coil
assembly (2).
5) Remove ignition coil bolts (1) and then pull out
ignition coil assembly.
Installation
1) Install ignition coil assembly (2).
2) Tighten ignition coil bolts (1) to specified torque, and
then connect ignition coil coupler.
Tightening torque
Ignition coil bolt (a): 11 N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
3) Install high-tension cord (3) to ignition coil assembly
while gripping its cap.
4) Install cylinder head upper cover and air cleaner
assembly with air intake pipe.
5) Connect negative cable to battery.
Ignition Coil Assembly (Including Ignitor)
Inspection
S6RW0D1806006
Measure secondary coil for resistance.
If resistance is out of specification, replace ignition coil
assembly.
Secondary coil resistance
7.6 – 10.2 kΩ at 20 ° (68 °F)
Ignition Timing InspectionS6RW0D1806007
NOTE
• Ignition timing is not adjustable. If ignition
timing is out of specification, check
system related parts.
• Before starting engine, place transmission
gear shift lever in “Neutral”, and set
parking brake.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC (1) with ignition switch
OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
I2RH0B180006-01
I3RM0A180004-01
I2RH0B180007-01
(A) 1I 5 R W 0 C 11 0 0 11 - 0 1
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1H-9 Ignition System:
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Make sure that all of electrical loads except ignition
are switched off.
4) Check to be sure that idle speed is within
specification.
5) Fix ignition timing by using “Fixed Spark Control” of
“Engine / Active Test” mode on scan tool.
6) Set timing light (1) to high-tension cord for No.1
cylinder and check that ignition timing is within
specification.
Initial ignition timing
fixed with SUZUKI scan tool: 5 ± 3° BTDC (at
specified idle speed)
Ignition order
1 – 3 – 4 – 2
Special tool
(A): 09930–764207) If ignition timing is out of specification, check the
followings.
• CKP sensor
• CKP sensor plate
• TP sensor
• CMP sensor
• CMP sensor rotor tooth of camshaft
• Vehicle speed signal from ABS hydraulic unit /
control module
• Knock sensor
• Timing chain cover installation
8) After checking initial ignition timing, release ignition
timing fixation by using scan tool.
9) With engine idling (throttle opening at closed position
and vehicle stopped), check that ignition timing is
about 5° – 15° BTDC (Constant variation within a
few degrees from 5° – 15° BTDC indicates no
abnormality but proves operation of electronic timing
control system.) Also, check that increasing engine
speed advances ignition timing.
If the check results are not satisfactory, check CKP
sensor and ECM.
1, (A)10
0I3RB0A180004-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 5- i
5
Section 5
CONTENTS
Transmission / Transaxle
Precautions ................................................. 5-1
Precautions............................................................. 5-1
Precautions on Transmission / Transaxle ............. 5-1
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle ....... 5A-1
Precautions........................................................... 5A-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ..................... 5A-1
Precautions for Disassembly and
Reassembly ...................................................... 5A-1
General Description ............................................. 5A-3
A/T Description ................................................... 5A-3
Clutch / Brake / Planetary Gear Function of
Automatic Transaxle ......................................... 5A-6
Table of Component Operation ........................... 5A-7
A/T Diagnosis General Description ..................... 5A-7
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ........... 5A-8
CAN Communication System Description........... 5A-9
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 5A-10
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Wiring
Diagram .......................................................... 5A-10
Automatic Gear Shift Table ............................... 5A-12
Component Location ......................................... 5A-14
Electronic Shift Control System Components
Location .......................................................... 5A-14
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 5A-16
A/T System Check ............................................ 5A-16
Visual Inspection ............................................... 5A-18
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check .......... 5A-19
Transmission Warning Light Check (Non-
Euro-OBD model) ........................................... 5A-19
DTC Table ......................................................... 5A-19
DTC Check ....................................................... 5A-21
DTC Clearance ................................................. 5A-22
Fail-Safe Table .................................................. 5A-22
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 5A-24
A/T Basic Check ............................................... 5A-27
Road Test ......................................................... 5A-27
Manual Road Test ............................................. 5A-30
Engine Brake Test ............................................ 5A-30
Stall Test ........................................................... 5A-31
Time Lag Test ................................................... 5A-32
Line Pressure Test ............................................ 5A-32
“P” Range Test.................................................. 5A-33
A/T Symptom Diagnosis ................................... 5A-34Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check –
Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON
(Non-Euro-OBD Model)................................... 5A-41
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check –
Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch
ON (Non-Euro-OBD Model)............................ 5A-41
DTC P0602: Control Module Programming
Error ................................................................ 5A-42
DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor
Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) .................. 5A-42
DTC P0707: Transmission Range Sensor
Circuit Low ...................................................... 5A-44
DTC P0711: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor “A” Control Range / Performance ....... 5A-46
DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-47
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor Circuit High ......................................... 5A-48
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction........................................... 5A-50
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor (VSS)
Circuit No Signal ............................................. 5A-51
DTC P0741 / P0742: TCC Circuit
Performance or Stuck OFF / TCC Circuit
Stuck ON ......................................................... 5A-53
DTC P0751 / P0752 / P0756 / P0757: Shift
Solenoid Malfunction ....................................... 5A-54
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control
Circuit Low ...................................................... 5A-55
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control
Circuit High...................................................... 5A-57
DTC P0961: Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit Range / Performance .............. 5A-58
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-60
DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid
Control Circuit High ......................................... 5A-62
DTC P0973 / P0976: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1)
Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid-B (No.2)
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-64
DTC P0974 / P0977: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1)
/ Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Control Circuit High .. 5A-66
DTC P1702: Internal Control Module Memory
Check Sum Error............................................. 5A-68
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-55
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) with throttle position 10% or more.
6) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
7) Repeat Step 3) to 5) one time.
8) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control Circuit LowS6RW0D5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 1) Check shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) or -B (No.2) for
operation referring to “Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid
Valves and Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.Replace shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
12V
C06-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510012-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is low although
TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn ON.• Timing solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-56 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/
BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C
(68 °F)
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace timing solenoid
valve or lead wire.
3Check timing solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Measure resistance between terminal “C06-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.“BLU/BLK” circuit
shorted to ground.
1
6 7 8 9
1054
32
2
1
I5RW0C510016-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-57
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control Circuit HighS6RW0D5104029
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
12V
C06-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510012-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is high
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn
OFF.• Timing solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to
power circuit
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check timing solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between
terminal “C06-14” of harness side TCM connector and
ground.
Is it 0 – 1 V?Go to Step 3. “BLU/BLK” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
3Check timing solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Measure resistance between terminal “C06-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-58 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0961: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D5104049
Wiring Diagram4Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/
BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C
(68 °F)
Is check result satisfactory?“BLU/BLK” circuit open. Replace timing solenoid
valve or lead wire. Step Action Yes No
1
6 7 8 9
1054
32
2
1
I5RW0C510016-02
12V
C06-4
C06-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510013-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)