Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-132 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle and turn both A/C switch and heater blower switch ON (turn ON air conditioning) for 3 min. or
more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect A/C condenser cooling fan control relay (1)
from individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of A/C
condenser cooling fan control relay.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
1
I5RW0A110038-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-133
3Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect A/C compressor control relay (1) from
individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of A/C
condenser fan control relay connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Faulty A/C compressor
control relay.Go to Step 4.
4Check wire circuit
1) Remove “A/C” fuse (10 A) from individual circuit fuse box
No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal
of “A/C” fuse connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Open wire in “BLK/
WHT” circuit. If OK, go
to Step 5.“BLK/WHT” wire
shorted to ground
circuit.
5Check wire circuit
1) Connect A/C condenser cooling fan control relay to
individual circuit fuse box No.1 box with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
vehicle body ground and “E01-58” wire terminal of ECM
connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 6.
6Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect A/C condenser cooling fan control relay from
individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E01-58” wire terminal of
ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 7. “RED/BLK” wire shorted
to ground circuit.
7Check wire circuit
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Check voltage between “E01-58” wire terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 8. “RED/BLK” wire shorted
to power supply circuit.
8Check A/C condenser cooling fan control relay
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan control relay referring
to “A/C System Relay Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is result in good condition?Open wire in “RED/BLK”
circuit.Replace relay. Step Action Yes No
1
I5RW0A110039-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit LowS6RW0D1104054
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1DTC recheck
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P0601 or P0607 still indicated?Go to Step 2. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
2ECM reprogramming check
Was reprogramming of ECM executed?Execute reprogramming
of ECM correctly once
again.Go to step 3.
3ECM power and ground circuit check
1) Check that ECM power supply circuit and ECM ground
circuit is in good condition referring to “ECM Power and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair ECM power or
ground circuit.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
3
461E01-29
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
5
RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
E01-30
C01-48
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
2 7
8 9WHT
WHT/BLU
BLKE01-31
I6RW0D110045-01
1. ECM 4. Main fuse box 7. “ST SIG” fuse
2. Starter motor 5. Starting motor control relay 8. “ST MOT” fuse
3. Ignition switch 6. “IG COIL” fuse 9. “IGN” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-142 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Starter signal check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Start engine, measure voltage between “C01-48”
terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect starting motor control relay in individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to starting motor control
relay at “RED/WHT”, “RED”, “WHT”, and “YEL/GRN”
wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connector from starting motor.
4) Measure voltage between “C01-48” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V?Go to Step 4. “YEL/GRN” wire is
shorted to power circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/WHT” wire terminal of
starting motor control relay connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V?Check starting motor
control relay. If OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty ignition switch,
check ignition switch
referring to “Ignition
Switch Inspection in
Section 9C”.
If ignition switch is OK,
check for short circuit
between ignition switch
and starting motor
control relay to power
circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-143
DTC P1510: ECM Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS6RW0D1104056
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied so that DTC memory, values for engine control learned by ECM, etc. are kept in ECM even
when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
WHT/REDWHT80A50A
3
21
E01-2
I6RW0D110046-02
1. ECM 2. “DOME” fuse 3. Main fuse box
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Back-up power circuit voltage is less than specified value for 5 seconds while engine
is running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)Battery voltage supply circuit
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104057
Wiring Diagram2Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E01-2”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Poor “E01-2”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“DOME” fuse blown,
“WHT” or “WHT/RED”
wire is circuit open or
short circuit. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110047-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-147
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighS6RW0D1104059
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.4Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control
relay at “BLK/RED”, “GRY”, “BRN” and “GRN” wire
terminals.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each
“BLK/RED”, “GRY” wire terminal with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire and/or
“GRY” wire is open or
high resistance.
5Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.
• Between “BRN” wire terminal of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E01-45” terminal of ECM
connector
• Between “GRN” wire terminal of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E01-32” terminal of ECM
connector
Is each resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 6. “BRN” wire and/or
“GRN” wire is open or
high resistance.
6Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main
Relay, Fuel Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay,
Throttle Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling
Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace throttle
actuator control relay. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is higher than
specified value for specified time even if throttle actuator control relay is
turned off.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-148 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC P2111: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck OpenS6RW0D1104060
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control
relay at “BLK/RED”, “GRY”, “BRN” and “GRN” wire
terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E01-32”
terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 3. “GRN” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
3Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E01-
45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 4. “BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
4Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main
Relay, Fuel Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay,
Throttle Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling
Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Throttle position does not change by specified value during diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM