Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-92 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104031
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
WHT
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-46
C01-10
C01-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
1
4
5
8
12
I6RW0D110027-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-1 9. ECM 12. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0131:
Maximum HO2S voltage is lower than specified voltage.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once/1 driving)
DTC P0132:
Minimum HO2S voltage is higher than specified voltage.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once/1 driving)• HO2S-1 circuit
•HO2S-1
• Fuel system
•ECM
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Air intake system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-98 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2)S6RW0D1104034
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area8Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK?Replace HO2S-1
referring to “Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-
1 and HO2S-2)
Removal and
Installation (If Equipped)
in Section 1C”.
If DTC still exists,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace air
intake system. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
BRN
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-47
C01-11
C01-57
6
2 7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RW0D110028-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-2 9. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0137:
HO2S-2 voltage is lower than specified value while engine is idling after driving with
high engine load (high speed) for specified time. And HO2S-2 max. voltage minus
HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than specified value for 40 sec.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0138:
HO2S-2 voltage is higher than specified value while engine is idling after driving with
high engine load (high speed) for specified time. And HO2S-2 max. voltage minus
HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than specified value for 40 sec.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•HO2S-2
• HO2S-2 circuit
• Fuel system
•ECM
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Air intake system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-105
DTC P0222: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit LowS6RW0D1104037
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110029-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (sub) is less than specified value
for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-111
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
If the vehicle runs under fuel deficient condition (such as a condition in which the fuel pump is unable
to draw fuel properly), DTC of misfire may possibly be detected due to fuel pressure drop even though
there is no abnormal condition existing in the Engine and Emission System.
Therefore, if the DTC still cannot be detected with “Trouble Symptom Confirmation” executed in
accordance with “Engine and Emission Control System Check” the possible cause may be due to a
running condition under insufficient fuel supply at the time of detecting DTC of misfire.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Does fuel level meter indicate “E” level (empty)?Add fuel and recheck. Go to Step 3.
3Fuel quality check
1) Check that there is fuel of good quality in the fuel tank.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4. Clean in fuel system
circuit and change fuel.
4Ignition system check
1) Check spark plug and ignition spark of cylinder where
misfire occurs, referring to “Spark Plug Inspection in
Section 1H” and “Ignition Spark Test in Section 1H”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 5. Faulty ignition coil, wire
harness, spark plug or
other system parts.
5Fuel injector circuit check
1) Using sound scope, check each injector operating sound
at engine cranking or idling.
Do all injectors make operating sound?Go to Step 6. Check coupler
connection and wire
harness of injector not
making operating sound
and injector itself. If OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure Check”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace fuel
system.
7Fuel injector check
1) Check fuel injector(s) referring to “Fuel Injector
Inspection in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 8. Replace defective
injector.
8Ignition timing check
1) Check ignition timing referring to “Ignition Timing
Inspection in Section 1H”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 9. Check related sensors.
9EGR system check
1) Check EGR system referring to “EGR System Inspection
(If Equipped) in Section 1B”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 10. Repair or replace EGR
system.
10Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas clogged.
Is it OK?Go to Step 11. Repair clogged of
exhaust system.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-114 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor CircuitS6RW0D1104041
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area7Knock sensor circuit for high resistance check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“C01-56” terminal of ECM connector and “RED” wire
terminal of knock sensor harness connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Faulty knock sensor. “RED” wire is high
resistance circuit. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
84 123E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
9
BLK/REDE01-16
BLK/ORN
1
14
C01-21 5V
7
RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
E01-30
C01-48
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
6 11
10
13
PNK
2
WHT
WHT/BLU
BLKE01-31
I6RW0D110036-01
1. CKP sensor 6. Starting motor 11. “ST SIG” fuse
2. Sensor plate on crankshaft 7. Starting motor control relay 12. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 8. Main fuse box 13. “IGN” fuse
4. Main relay 9. “FI” fuse 14. To CMP sensor
5. Ignition switch 10. “ST MOT” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No CKP sensor signal for 2 sec. even if starting motor
signal is inputted at engine cranking.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• CKP sensor circuit open or short
• Sensor plate teeth damaged
• CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached
or improper installation
•ECM
• Engine start signal circuit malfunction
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-116 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor CircuitS6RW0D1104042
Wiring Diagram5Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal
of CKP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is measured resistance value less than 3
Ω?Go to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire is open
or high resistance.
6Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification?Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7Engine start signal check
1) Check starting motor circuit for opening and short
referring to Step 2 of “DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit
Low” and Step 3 and 4 of “DTC P0617: Starter Relay
Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 8. Repair or replace.
8CKP sensor check
1) Check CKP sensor and sensor plate tooth referring to
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace CKP sensor
and/or sensor plate. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
64 83
E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
7BLK/REDE01-16
BLK/ORN
1
10
C01-20 5V
GRNBLK/WHT
9
WHT
*E01-31 BLK
2
RED/YEL
I6RW0D110032-02
1. CMP sensor 3. ECM 5. Ignition switch 7. “FI” fuse 9. “IGN” fuse
2. Signal rotor 4. Main relay 6. Main fuse box 8. “IG COIL” fuse 10. To CKP sensor
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-119
DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive DetectedS6RW0D1104043
System and Wiring Diagram7CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor and signal rotor tooth referring to
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace CMP sensor
and/or intake camshaft. Step Action Yes No
I6RW0D110034-01
1. EGR valve 4. Sensed information 7. “IG COIL” fuse 10. Main relay
2. Intake manifold 5. Fresh air 8. Main fuse box 11. “FI” fuse
3. ECM 6. Exhaust gas 9. Ignition switch 12. “IGN” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-122 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control CircuitS6RW0D1104044
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle in 2000 – 3500 rpm of engine speed.
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 1 min. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V5V
4
1 65E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
E01-16 2BLK/RED
C01-4
C01-3
C01-19
C01-18
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
GRN/RED
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
BRN/YEL
37 8
E01-31 BLK
I6RW0D110037-01
1. Main relay 3. Main fuse box 5. ECM 7. “FI” fuse
2. EGR valve 4. Ignition switch6. “IG COIL” fuse 8. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
EGR valve output voltage is different from output command with more than one pole
out of 4 poles.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• EGR valve circuit open
• EGR valve
•ECM