
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-10
Problem symptom confirmation
Check if what the customer claimed in “Customer
Questionnaire” is actually found in the vehicle and if that
symptom is found, whether it is identified as a failure.
(This step should be shared with the customer if
possible.) Check warning lights related to brake system
referring to “EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Check” and “ABS Warning Light Check”.
DTC check, record and clearance
Perform “DTC Check” procedure, record it and then
clear it referring to “DTC Clearance”.
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is
detected again after performing DTC clearance, go to
“Step 4: ABS Check: ” to proceed the diagnosis.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is
not indicated anymore after performing DTC clearance,
ABS control module does not perform the system
diagnosis, or temporary abnormality may occur,
therefore go to “Step 2: Driving Test: ” to proceed the
diagnosis.
Step 2: Driving Test
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) for more than
a minute and check if any trouble symptom (such as
abnormal lighting of ABS warning light) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is confirmed again at ignition
switch ON, driving test as described is not necessary.
Proceed to Step 3.
Step 3: DTC Check
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4: ABS Check
According to ABS Check for the DTC confirmation in
Step 3, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a
sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator
assembly or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 5: Brakes Diagnosis
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible
cause referring to “Brakes Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 4A” and based on symptoms appearing on the
vehicle (symptom obtained through Steps 1 and 2 and
repair or replace faulty parts, if any).
Step 6: Check for Intermittent Problem
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00” and related circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1
to 3.
Step 7: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the
ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear
the DTC once referring to “DTC Clearance” and perform
test driving and confirm that no DTC is indicated.ABS Warning Light CheckS6RW0D4504002
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ABS warning light (1) comes ON for
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is found, advance to “ABS
Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch
ON” or “ABS Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Check
S6RW0D4504003
NOTE
Perform this check on a level place.
1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning light (brake warning light)
(1) is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and
check that EBD warning light (brake warning light)
goes off.
If it doesn’t go off, go to “EBD Warning Light (Brake
Warning Light) Comes ON Steady”.
11
I4RS0A450007-01
BRAKE
1
I4RS0A450008-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-11 ABS:
DTC CheckS6RW0D4504004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(1).
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
NOTE
If SUZUKI scan tool can not communicate
ABS hydraulic unit / control module, perform
“Serial Data Link Circuit Check”.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off
and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
DTC TableS6RW0D4504005
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform “ABS Check” before
starting diagnosis.
DTC ClearanceS6RW0D4504006
WARNING!
When performing a driving test, select a safe
place where there is neither any traffic nor
any traffic accident possibility and be very
careful during testing to avoid occurrence of
an accident.
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs
by performing the following procedure or using SUZUKI
scan tool.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in
the same manner as when making this connection
for DTC check.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on
scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for
further derails.
NOTE
For DTC C1022, C1026, C1032, C1036 and
C1061, confirm that ABS warning light turns
off after performing Step 2 of “Test Driving”
under “ABS Check”, and then clear the DTCs.
4) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch
OFF and disconnect scan tool from data link
connector.
5) Perform “Driving Test” (Step 2 of “ABS Check”) and
“DTC Check” and confirm that NO DTC is displayed
on scan tool. DTC (displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool)Diagnostic Items
NO DTC Normal
)C1013 Control module mismatch
) C1015 G sensor circuit (for 4WD model)
)C1016 Brake light switch
)C1021 RF
Wheel speed sensor circuit )C1025 LF
)C1031 RR
)C1035 LR
)C1022 RF
Wheel speed sensor or
encoder )C1026 LF
)C1032 RR
)C1036 LR
)C1033 Wheel speed sensor deviation
(A)
1
I5RW0A450007-01
)C1041 RF
Inlet solenoid )C1045 LF
)C1051 RR
)C1055 LR
)C1042 RF
Outlet solenoid )C1046 LF
)C1052 RR
)C1056 LR
) C1057Power supply voltage too high / too
low
) C1061 Pump motor circuit
) C1063Solenoid valve power supply driver
circuit
) C1071 Control module internal defect DTC (displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool)Diagnostic Items

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Scan Tool DataS6RW0D4504007
The parameter data below are values measured with the
scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under
the following conditions. When taking measurements for
comparison by using the scan tool, be sure to check that
the vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioner (if equipped).
• Apply no load to power steering (if equipped). (Don’t
turn it)
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• No DTC.
• ABS is not operated. (Normal braking operation)Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V)
Battery Voltage is an analog input signal read by the
ABS control module. Certain ABS control module
functions will be modified if the battery voltage falls
below or rises above programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
pump motor driver (transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed
and LF Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH)
Wheel speed is an ABS control module internal
parameter. It is computed by reference pulses from the
wheel speed sensor.
Brake Switch (ON, OFF)
This switch signal informs the ABS control module
whether the brake is active or not.
G Sensor (G)
4WD model: Vehicle acceleration is measured by G
sensor and output to ABS control module as the linear
voltage.
2WD model: Fixed 2.54 G.
Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver (ON, OFF)
ABS control module monitor the supply voltage to
solenoid valve power supply driver. If the voltage is
supplied, ON is displayed. Beside, OFF is displayed.
Inlet Solenoid RF, Inlet Solenoid LF, Inlet Solenoid
RR, Inlet Solenoid LR (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
inlet solenoid valve.
Outlet Solenoid RF, Inlet Solenoid LF, Inlet Solenoid
RR, Inlet Solenoid LR (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
outlet solenoid valve. Scan Tool
DataStandards Condition
) Battery
Voltage10.0 – 16.0 V —
) Pump
Motor Driver0.0 V —
) RF Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) LF Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) RR Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) LR Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) Brake
SwitchONBrake pedal
depressed
OFFBrake pedal
released
) G sensor0.00G
(4WD model)Place vehicle on the
level
2.54G
(2WD model)Place vehicle on the
level
) Solenoid
Valve Power
Supply DriverON Ignition switch ON
) Inlet
SolenoidRF
OFF Vehicle stop LF
RR
LR
) Outlet
SolenoidRF
OFF Vehicle stop LF
RR
LR

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-15 ABS:
ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS6RW0D4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Warning Diagram” under “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Circuit Description” under “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Troubleshooting 3Combination meter power source circuit check
1) Remove combination meter with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK”
wire of combination meter connector.
3) If OK then turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage
at “RED/BLK” wire of combination meter connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 - 14 V?Go to Step 4. Repair power source
circuit for combination
meter.
4Combination meter ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire of combination
meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck.“BLK” circuit open or
high resistance. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1DTC check
1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 7 of “ABS
Check”.Go to Step 2.
2ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly power
and ground circuit check
1) Check that ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power supply circuit and ground circuit is in good
condition referring to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control
Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Go to Step 3. Repair ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly power or
ground circuit.
3CAN communication line circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check for proper connection to CAN communication line
wire.
4) If OK then check CAN communication line circuit
between control modules for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication line circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If warning
light remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair circuit and
recheck.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-16
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON SteadyS6RW0D4504010
Wiring Diagram
Referring to “Wiring Diagram” under “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by ABS control module and BCM through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If EBD system is in good condition, ABS control module turns EBD warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON, keeps
it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF.
EBD warning lamp is turned ON continuously at the following conditions.
• EBD system is an abnormality
• Connector of ABS control module is disconnected
• Parking brake switch is ON
• Brake fluid level is lower than minimum level
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid level are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Parking brake and brake fluid level check
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK?Go to Step 2. Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2ABS warning light operation check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning light come on steady?Perform “ABS Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” previously
outlined.Go to Step 3.
3Parking brake switch circuit and brake fluid level switch
circuit check
1) Release parking brake completely, and replenish brake
fluid.
2) Disconnect BCM connectors with ignition switch turned
OFF.
3) Measure resistance between each parking brake switch
circuit, brake fluid level switch circuit and vehicle body
ground.
Are resistance
∞Ω?Go to Step 4. Check each applicable
circuit for short to
vehicle body ground. If
OK then check parking
brake switch and/or
brake fluid level switch.
4DTC check of BCM
1) Connect scan tool to data link connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC of
BCM.
Is there DTC U0073?Go to “DTC U0073 (No.
0073): Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 5.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-20
DTC C1013: Control Module MismatchS6RW0D4504012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly for 4WD model is installed to 2WD model, this
DTC is set. Replace to the correct ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly.
Troubleshooting
WHTGRN
123
4
E08-3 E08-6GRN/BLKGRN/YELGRN/ORN
12V
E08-9GRN/ORN
56[A]E08
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
I7RW01450005-04
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 6. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly
2. Main fuse box 5. G sensor (4WD model)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Abnormal signal is inputted to a no-used terminal of
control module while running or wrong ABS control
module is installed.• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Measure voltage between terminal of “E08-6” and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 0.3 V or more?“GRN/YEL” wire short to
power source circuit.Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-21 ABS:
DTC C1015: G Sensor Circuit (4WD Model)S6RW0D4504013
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC C1013: Control Module Mismatch”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned, this DTC is set.
In such case, clear the DTC and check again.
Troubleshooting DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• G sensor signal voltage is out of specified range.
• Vehicle behavior and G sensor signal is disagreed.• G sensor
• G sensor circuit
• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Is G sensor installed its bracket securely?Go to Step 3. Tighten G sensor bolt
and recheck.
3G sensor check
1) Disconnect G sensor connector and ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to G sensor connector and
ABS hydraulic unit / control module terminals of “E08-3”
and “E08-6”.
3) If OK then check G sensor referring to “G Sensor
Inspection (4WD Model)”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Replace G sensor.
4G sensor power source voltage check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage
between “GRN/ORN terminal of G sensor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
5G sensor signal circuit and ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between following terminals.
• Between “E08-3” terminal and “GRN/BLK” terminal of
G sensor.
• Between “E08-6” terminal and “GRN/YEL” terminal of
G sensor.
Is each resistance less than 2
Ω?Go to Step 6. “GRN/BLK” and/or
“GRN/YEL” wire circuits
in open or high
resistance.
6G sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage
between “GRN/BLK” terminal of G sensor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.“GRN/BLK” circuit to
power circuit.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-22
DTC 1016: Brake Light SwitchS6RW0D4504014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned, this DTC is set.
In such case, clear the DTC and check again.
Troubleshooting
WHTGRN
34 712V
E08-7
E08-9GRN/ORN
2
8
112V
GRN/WHT
WHTGRN[A]E08
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
I7RW01450006-05
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 6. Brake light
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 5. Brake light switch 8. To ECM and shift lock relay (A/T model)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Brake light switch signal voltage becomes 4.8 – 8.0 V for
specified time.• Brake light circuit
• Brake light switch
• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Brake light operation check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position and depress brake
pedal.
Does brake light turn ON?Go to Step 3. Repair brake light
switch, brake light and/
or brake light circuit and
recheck.
3Brake light switch signal circuit check
1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module and
brake light switch connector with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E08-7” terminal of ABS
hydraulic unit / control module and “GRN/WHT” wire
terminal of brake light switch.
3) If OK then measurer resistance between terminal of
“E08-7” and “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of brake light
switch connector.
Is it less than 2
Ω?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module and
recheck.“GRN/WHT” wire open
or high resistance.