
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-29
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Scan tool check
1) Disconnect scan tool from DLC with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to all terminals of scan tool
connector.
3) If OK, connect scan tool to another vehicle of this type
with ignition switch turned OFF.
4) Check communication between scan tool and ECM by
DTC check in ECM.
Is it possible to check DTC in ECM?Go to Step 2. Scan tool faulty. Refer
to its operator’s manual.
2DLC power circuit check
1) Check for proper connection to all DLC (1) terminals with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) If OK, measure voltage between +B terminal (2) of DLC
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned to
ON position.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Repair power circuit.
3DLC ground circuit check
1) Ignition switch turn to OFF position.
2) Check DLC (1) ground circuits as follows.
• Measure resistance between signal ground terminal
(2) of DLC and vehicle body ground.
• Measure resistance between body ground terminal (3)
of DLC and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Go to Step 4. Repair ground circuit(s).
4DTC Check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect scan tool to DLC.
3) Check DTC in the following control modules that
communicate with scan tool by K-line.
•BCM
• Keyless start control module
• 4WD control module
Is there any DTC other than CAN-DTC?Go to applicable
troubleshooting of DTC
other than CAN-DTC.Go to Step 5.
2
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1
I7RW01110096-01
23 1
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
I7RW01110097-01

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8Communication check between scan tool and ECM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect ECM, BCM, ABS control module and
combination meter connectors.
3) Check communication between scan tool and ECM by
DTC check in ECM.
Is it possible to check DTC in ECM?A/T model: Go to Step
9.
M/T model: Substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 4 through
Step 11 of
“Troubleshooting for
CAN-DTC”.
9Communication check between scan tool and TCM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect TCM connectors.
3) Check communication between scan tool and TCM by
DTC check in TCM.
Is it possible to check DTC in TCM?Identify malfunction
control module by
performing Step 13
through Step 14 of
“Troubleshooting for
CAN-DTC”.Go to Step 10.
10Internal circuit check in ECM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and then disconnect
negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Measure resistance between the followings
• Between CAN High terminal on DLC and “C06-17”
terminal on TCM connector
• Between CAN Low terminal on DLC and “C06-7”
terminal on TCM connector
Is each resistance 0 – 1
Ω?Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-43
THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY (ON/OFF)
ON: Throttle actuator (motor) control activated by ECM.
OF: Throttle actuator (motor) control stopped by ECM.
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h, mph)
It is computed based on pulse signals from front wheel
speed sensor (RH, LH) (for M/T model) or output shaft
speed sensor (VSS) (for A/T model).INJ PULSE WIDTH (FUEL INJECTION PULSE WIDTH,
msec.)
This parameter indicates time of the injector drive (valve
opening) pulse which is output from ECM (but injector
drive time of NO.1 cylinder for multiport fuel injection).
Visual InspectionS6RW0D1104008
Visually check the following parts and systems.
Engine Basic InspectionS6RW0D1104009
This check is very important for troubleshooting when ECM has detected no DTC and no abnormality has been found
in “Visual Inspection”.
Follow the flow carefully.Inspection item Reference section
• Engine oil – level, leakage “Engine Oil and Filter Change in Section 0B”
• Engine coolant – level, leakage “Coolant Level Check in Section 1F”
• Fuel – level, leakage“Fuel Lines and Connections Inspection in
Section 0B”
• Air cleaner element – dirt, clogging “Air Cleaner Filter Inspection in Section 0B”
• Battery – fluid level, corrosion of terminal“Battery Dismounting and Remounting in
Section 1J”
• Water pump belt – tension damage“Accessory Drive Belt Inspection in Section
0B”
• Throttle valve – operating sound“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
• Vacuum hoses of air intake system – disconnection, looseness,
deterioration, bend“Vacuum Hose Inspection in Section 1B”
• Connectors of electric wire harness – disconnection, friction
• Fuses – burning
• Parts – installation, bolt – looseness
• Parts – deformation
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check the following items at engine start, if possible
• Malfunction indicator lamp – Operation “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check”
• Charge warning lamp – Operation “Generator Symptom Diagnosis in Section 1J”
• Engine oil pressure warning lamp – Operation “Oil Pressure Switch Inspection in Section 9C”
• Engine coolant temp. meter – Operation“Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”
• Fuel level meter – Operation “Fuel Level Sensor Inspection in Section 9C”
• Tachometer – Operation
• Abnormal air being inhaled from air intake system
• Exhaust system – leakage of exhaust gas, noise
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Check battery voltage
Is it 11 V or more?Go to Step 3. Charge or replace
battery.
3Is vehicle equipped with keyless start control system?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.

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Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC in ECM.
Is there DTC(s) U0073 and/or U0121?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Combination meter power supply and ground circuit
check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from combination meter.
3) Check for proper connection to power supply and
ground terminals of combination meter connector.
4) If connections are OK, check that combination meter
circuit is as follows.
• Circuit voltage between combination meter power
supply terminal and vehicle body ground is 10 –14 V.
• Wiring harness resistance of combination meter
ground terminal and vehicle body ground is less than
3 Ω.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace.
4CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between control
modules for open, short, high resistance and
connections referring to Step 5 to 10 under
“Troubleshooting for Communication Error with Scan
Tool Using CAN”.
Is circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Repair or replace.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-54 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS6RW0D1104012
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Malfunction Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can
Be Started)”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON signal of malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to combination
meter in order to turn MIL ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no
malfunction is detected in the system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn
MIL OFF. And then, combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even
when the engine is running.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T
model) while engine running.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 2 of “Engine
and Emission Control
System Check”, Step 2
of “A/T System Check in
Section 5A”.Go to Step 2.
2CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between control
modules for open, short, high resistance and
connections referring to Step 5 to 10 under
“Troubleshooting for Communication Error with Scan
Tool Using CAN”.
Is circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains ON, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Repair or replace CAN
communication circuit.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-58 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
3Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan
tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Select menu to “Data List”.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 3°.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4. Check valve timing
referring to “Timing
Chain and Chain
Tensioner Removal and
Installation in Section
1D”. If OK, go to Step 5.
4Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th or D range.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 5°.
Is it OK?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Go to Step 5.
5Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head
Cover Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair or replace.
6Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Removal and Installation (For Engine with VVT) in
Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe referring to “Timing Chain Cover
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and oil control valve for clog or
sludge.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Clean oil control valve
and oil gallery pipe.
Replace oil control valve
if a problem is not
solved after cleaning oil
control valve and oil
gallery pipe.
7Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition
referring to “DTC P0010: Camshaft Position Actuator
Circuit (for engine with VVT system)”.
Is circuit in good condition?Repair circuit. Go to Step 8.
8Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection (For Engine with VVT) in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition?Replace camshaft
timing sprocket.Replace oil control
valve.

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DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
WHT
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-46
C01-10
C01-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
1
4
5
8
12
I6RW0D110020-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-1 9. ECM 12. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of HO2S-1 heater is more than specified value or lower than specified value for
5 seconds even through its control duty ratio is within 25 – 75%.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-61
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2)S6RW0D1104016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
BRN
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-47
C01-11
C01-57
6
2 7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RW0D110021-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-2 9. ECM 12. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of HO2S-2 heater is more than specified value or less than specified value for
5 seconds even through its control duty ratio is within 25 – 75%.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• HO2S-2 heater
• HO2S-2 heater circuit
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.