
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-2 Immobilizer Control System:
• Do not leave ignition key in a place where
temperature is high. High temperature may cause
damage to the transponder built in the ignition key.• Do not turn ignition switch to ON position by bringing
radio antenna close to coil antenna. Or, the
immobilizer control system may detect some
abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
starting.
General Description
Immobilizer Control System IntroductionS6RW0DA301001
The immobilizer control system is an anti-theft device that immobilizes the vehicle. It stops the engine from working
and prevents the vehicle from being stolen. It mainly consists of the following components. For immobilizer control
system components location, refer to “Immobilizer Control System Components Location”.
•ECM
• ICM with the built-in coil antenna
• Ignition key with the built-in transponder
A code called the transponder code is memorized in the transponder. And, the code is registered with ECM. Basically,
when the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM reads the code by the coil antenna. Then, if the code in transponder in the
ignition key does not match with the one registered with ECM, ECM stops the operation of the fuel injection so as not
to start up the engine and turns the immobilizer indicator light ON and OFF using CAN communication lines. (In
addition to the above operation, ECM also turns the immobilizer indicator light ON and OFF when some trouble is
detected in the keyless start system.)
On-Board Diagnostic System Description (Self-diagnosis Function)S6RW0DA301002
ECM diagnoses if there is any trouble with the immobilizer control system. The diagnostic information is stored as the
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) in ECM. To read the diagnostic information, use SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC
Check”.
With the ignition switch turned ON (but the engine at stop) regardless of the condition of the engine and emission
control system, ECM indicates whether there is any trouble with the immobilizer control system or not by either lighting
ON or flashing ON and OFF the immobilizer indicator light.
Immobilizer indicator light lights ON:
No trouble exists in the immobilizer control system. (After starting up the engine, the light turns OFF.)
Immobilizer indicator light flashes ON and OFF:
There is some trouble in the immobilizer control system or in the keyless start system. Its diagnostic information is
stored in ECM.
I3RH0AA30003-01
I3RH0AA30004-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-3
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS6RW0DA302001
NOTE
For more details about power supply circuit, ground wire circuit, and each circuit for ECM, BCM, ABS
control module, keyless start control module and combination meter, refer to “System Circuit Diagram
in Section 9A”.
BLK/WHT
BLK/ORN12V
G17-1
G17-2
12V
5V
12V
12VYEL/RED
YEL/BLK
G17-4
G17-3
5V
BRN
BRN/YEL
BLK/YEL
1 2
22
2 34
251014
15
1 2 3
4 G17
[A]
5
6
G16-20 G16-29 G16-30 G146-3 G146-7 G146-8
WHT/RED
5V
5V
9
G16-18G16-19 E01-13
E01-28
BLU
BLU
RED
WHTE08-12
E08-1E01-18
E01-3
RED
WHTE08-13
E08-2E04-1
E04-2
WHT
RED
G04-1
G04-3
12V
E04-9
G04-5
PPL/WHTL313-3 8
11
12
13
G17-5WHT 76
G17-6WHT/RED
17
REDWHT
REDWHT
G241-10 G241-7
IG1
18
WHT
REDG04-4
G04-2
16 [B]
I6RW0DA30001-02

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-4 Immobilizer Control System:
BLK/WHT
BLK/ORN12V
G17-1
G17-2
12V
5V
12V
12VYEL/RED
YEL/BLK
G17-4
G17-3
5V
BRNBRN/YELBLK/YEL
1 2
22
2 34
251014
15
1 2 3
4 G17
[A]
5
6
G16-20 G16-29 G16-30 G146-3 G146-7 G146-8
WHT/RED
5V
5V
9
G16-18G16-19 E01-13
E01-28
BLU
RED
WHTE08-12
E08-1E01-18
E01-3
RED
WHTE08-13
E08-2
WHT
RED
G05-4
G05-2
12V
G05-35 8
11
G17-5WHT 76
G17-6WHT/RED
17
REDWHT
REDWHT
G241-10 G241-7
IG1
18
WHT
REDG05-1
G05-3
16 [C]
I6RW0DA30002-01
[A]: ICM connector (harness side view) 5. ICM 12. To SDM
[B]: Junction block with BCM type 6. Illumination ring (if equipped) 13. To ABS control module
[C]: Junction block without BCM type 7. To BCM 14. Steering lock unit (keyless start model)
1. Battery 8. ABS control module 15. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
2. Fuse 9. DLC 16. CAN junction connector
3. Ignition switch 10. ECM 17. Combination meter
4. Junction block 11. BCM 18. Immobilizer indicator light

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-5
Component Location
Immobilizer Control System Components LocationS6RW0DA303001
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Immobilizer Control System CheckS6RW0DA304001
3
4567
1
2
2
13
I6RW0BA30001-01
1. ECM 5. Ignition key (non keyless entry model)
2. Immobilizer indicator light 6. Ignition key (keyless start model)
3. ICM 7. Transponder
4. Ignition key (keyless entry model)
Step Action Yes No
1Immobilizer indicator light check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position using ignition key.
Does immobilizer indicator light come on?Go to Step 2. Check if DTC P1636
and/or P1638 are
detected by ECM
referring to “DTC
Check”. If detected, go
to applicable DTC diag.
flow. If not detected, go
to “Immobilizer Indicator
Light Does Not Come
ON with Ignition Switch
ON and Engine Stop”.
2Immobilizer indicator light check
Does immobilizer indicator light flash on and off continuously
in Step 1?Check ECM for DTC
referring to “DTC
Check”. Then, go to
applicable DTC diag.
flow.Go to Step 3.
3Engine start check
1) Start engine using ignition key.
Does engine start?Go to Step 4. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check in
Section 1A”.
4Immobilizer indicator light check
1) Check if immobilizer indicator light remains ON after
engine start.
Does immobilizer indicator light remains ON after engine
start?Go to “Immobilizer
Indicator Light Remains
ON after Engine Start”.Immobilizer control
system is in good
condition. Then, go to
“Keyless Start System
Check in Section 10E”
for keyless start model.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-6 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC CheckS6RW0DA304002
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s
seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print them or write them
down. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for
details.
If communication between scan tool and ECM is not
possible, go to “Troubleshooting for Communication
Error with Scan Tool Using CAN in Section 1A”.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position, and then disconnect SUZUKI scan
tool from DLC.
DTC ClearanceS6RW0DA304003
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position,
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s
seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Clear DTC(s) according to the instructions displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn the ignition
switch to OFF position, and then disconnect SUZUKI
scan tool from DLC.
(A) 1I5RW0CA30002-01(A) 1I5RW0CA30002-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-17
Inspection of ICM and Its CircuitS6RW0DA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referring to “ICM Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
5DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
6CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block) Removal and Installation in Section
10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.BCM faulty. Step Action Yes No
1 2 3
4
1
25
6 [A]
I6RW0BA30003-01
[A]: ICM connector (harness side view)

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-18 Immobilizer Control System:
Reference Waveform
NOTE
When ECM cannot read the transponder code at the first try, ECM tries to read the transponder code
repeatedly up to 8 times. The second waveform is the example showing that ECM read the transponder
code successfully at the second try.
Terminal Circuit Normal Voltage Condition
G17-1 Power supplyAbout 12.0 V Ignition switch at ON position
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-2 Ground 0.0 V —
G17-3 Serial communication lineSee the reference
waveform.—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-4 Clock lineSee the reference
waveform.—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-5 Illumination ring control (if equipped)0 V• Ignition key not inserted to the key cylinder
• Door opened
0 V → 12 V• Ignition key at OFF position
• From the time door is closed to the time
interior light faded out completely
(As the interior light fades out, the voltage
increases.)
0 V → 12 V• Door closed
• From the ignition switch is turned ON to the
time interior light is completely faded out
(As the interior light fades out, the voltage
increases.)
G17-6Illumination ring power supply
(if equipped)About 12.0 V —
I6RW0CA30003-01
[A]: The transponder code read successfully at the first try. 2. Clock line
[B]: The transponder code read successfully at the second try. 3. First try
1. Serial communication line 4. Second try
Measurement terminals CH1: G17-3 to G17-2
CH2: G17-4 to G17-2
Oscilloscope settings CH1: 5 V/DIV
CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms
Measurement condition Right after the ignition switch is turned ON, the waveform can be read.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-19
Repair Instructions
ICM Removal and InstallationS6RW0DA306001
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove dash side trim (4) and steering column hole
cover (3).
3) Remove steering column covers (1).
Turn steering wheel to access steering column cover
screws (2).
4) Remove engine start knob (keyless start model).
5) Disconnect connector (1) from ICM (2).
6) Remove a screw (3) from ICM.
7) Remove ICM from steering lock assembly or
steering lock unit.
NOTE
The antenna part of ICM is fragile. Therefore,
do not add strong power to the part or twist
the part.
Installation
Reverse the removal procedure.
Registration of the Ignition KeyS6RW0DA306002
To finish the registration of the ignition key, the
transponder code memorized in the transponder built in
the ignition key has to be registered with ECM. To
register the transponder code with ECM, perform
“Immobilizer Key Registration” mode of SUZUKI scan
tool referring to “SUZUKI scan tool Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
• A maximum of four transponder codes can
be registered with ECM.
• At an early part of the registration process,
all transponder codes of the ignition keys
in use already registered with ECM are
cleared. Therefore, before starting the
registration, prepare all ignition keys in
use in addition to the new ignition key(s) to
be registered with ECM.
Procedure after ECM ReplacementS6RW0DA306003
After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the
transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key has to be registered with ECM. To register
transponder code in the ignition key with ECM, perform
“Immobilizer Key Registration” mode of SUZUKI scan
tool referring to “SUZUKI scan tool Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can
be registered with ECM.
1
2
3
4I6RW0BA30004-01
2
3
1
I4RS0BA30007-03