Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-207
6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E01-57” and “E01-54”
wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E01-57” and “E01-
54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0 °C: 6.3 – 6.9 kΩ
At 25 °C: 1.8 – 2.2 kΩ
Is resistance within specification?Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator
outlet air temp. sensor
or its circuit.
7DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 8.
8A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value?Go to Step 9. Check amount of
refrigerant. If OK,
replace A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
9A/C condenser cooling fan check
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan referring to
“Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is check result satisfactory?A/C condenser cooling
fan drive circuit
malfunction. If circuit is
OK, go to Step 6.Replace A/C condenser
cooling fan motor.
10A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed
selector switch are turned ON with engine running?A/C system is in good
condition.Go to Step 11. Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20
30
4050 010
2030
60 70
80 ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-208 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
11A/C compressor relay circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E01-47” wire terminal of
ECM connector and vehicle body ground under following
conditions respectively.
Voltage between “E01-47” terminal of ECM
connector and ground
While engine running and A/C switch turned OFF: 10
– 14 V
While engine running, A/C and blower speed
selector switch turned ON: 0 – 1 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 12. Go to Step 13.
12A/C compressor relay check
1) Check A/C compressor relay referring to “Compressor
Relay Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition?A/C compressor drive
circuit malfunction.Replace A/C
compressor relay.
13A/C compressor relay circuit check
1) Remove A/C compressor relay with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/
WHT” wire terminal of A/C compressor relay connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 –14 V?Go to Step 14. “BLK/WHT” wire is open
circuit.
14A/C compressor relay check
1) Check A/C compressor relay referring to “Compressor
Relay Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition?“GRY” wire is open
circuit. If OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Replace A/C
compressor relay. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-212 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening
Inspection
S6RW0D1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and
engine and emission control systems are connected
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance
schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are
out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good
condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC
throttle opening as follows.NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission
gear shift lever in “Neutral”, and set parking
brake and block drive wheels.
Step Action Yes No
1Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 /
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)?Go to corresponding
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2Radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “Data List” on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 100 °C, 212 °F or
higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/C).
(If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started when engine coolant temp.
reached above temp.?Radiator cooling fan
control system is in
good condition.Perform from Step 2 to
Step 7 in DTC P0480
diag. flow. If OK, Go to
Ste p 3.
3Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan motor connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 100 °C, 212 °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and
“BLU/RED” wire terminal of disconnected radiator
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLU/RED” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
4Check radiator cooling fan wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
disconnected radiator cooling fan motor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 1
Ω?Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
5Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling
Fan Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty radiator cooling
fan.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Aux. Emission Control Devices: 1B-2
1) Prepare to operate EVAP canister purge valve as
follows.
a) When using SUZUKI scan tool:
i) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC (1) with
ignition switch turned OFF and disconnect
purge valve vacuum hoses from intake
manifold and EVAP canister.
ii) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC and
select “Engine / Active Test” mode on
SUZUKI scan tool.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
b) When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
NOTE
Before performed this check, be sure to read
the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection in
Section 1A”.
i) Disconnect purge valve vacuum hoses from
intake manifold and purge pipe.
ii) Remove ECM from its bracket referring to
“Engine Control Module (ECM) Removal and
Installation in Section 1C”.
iii) Connect special tool between ECM and ECM
connector referring to “Inspection of ECM
and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
iv) Turn ON ignition switch.
Using service wire, ground “C01-29” terminal
circuit of special tool (valve ON: “B”) and
unground it (valve OFF: “A”).2) Check purge valve for operation and vacuum
passage for clog when valve is switched ON and
OFF by using SUZUKI scan tool or service wire.
If check result is not satisfactory, check vacuum
hoses, EVAP canister purge valve, wire harness and
connections.
EVAP canister purge valve specification
[A] Valve OFF: When vacuum (–60 kPa (–8.7 psi))
is applied to hose (1), vacuum can be applied.
[B] Valve ON: When vacuum is applied to hose
(1), vacuum can not be applied.
Special tool
(A): 09917–47011
Vacuum Passage InspectionS6RW0D1206003
Start engine and run it at idle speed. Disconnect vacuum
hose (1) from EVAP canister purge valve (2). With finger
placed against disconnected hose, check that vacuum is
applied.
If it is not applied, clean vacuum passage by blowing
compressed air.
(A) 1I5RW0C110011-01
“C01-29”
“A”
“B”
I6RW0D120001-01
[A]
1 (A)
[B]
1 (A)
I5RW0A120008-01
1
2
I5RW0A120003-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-3 Aux. Emission Control Devices:
Vacuum Hose InspectionS6RW0D1206004
Check hoses for connection, leakage, clog and
deterioration.
Replace as necessary.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve InspectionS6RW0D1206005
WARNING!
Do not apply vacuum by mouth; otherwise
harmful fuel vapor can be breathed in.
CAUTION!
Do not apply vacuum more than –86 kPa (–
12.47 psi); otherwise EVAP canister purge
valve could be damaged.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect coupler
and vacuum hoses from canister purge valve.
2) Remove EVAP canister purge valve from air cleaner
assembly.3) Check resistance between two terminals of EVAP
canister purge valve.
If resistance is not as specified, replace EVAP
canister purge valve.
EVAP canister resistance
30 – 34 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
4) With coupler disconnected, apply vacuum (–60 kPa
(–8.7 psi)) to pipe (1). If vacuum can be applied, go
to next step. If vacuum can not be applied, replace
EVAP canister purge valve.
5) In this state, connect 12 V-battery to EVAP canister
purge valve terminals. If vacuum can not be applied,
EVAP canister purge valve is in good condition.
If applied, replace EVAP canister purge valve.
WARNING!
Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor
inside valve is harmful.
Special tool
(A): 09917–47011
6) Install EVAP canister purge valve to air cleaner
assembly.1. Purge hose (EVAP canister purge valve side)
2. Purge pipe (EVAP canister side)
I6RW0D120002-02
I3RM0A120008-01
1
1(A)
(A)
I3RB0A120007-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Aux. Emission Control Devices: 1B-4
EVAP Canister InspectionS6RW0D1206006
WARNING!
DO NOT SUCK nozzles on EVAP canister.
Fuel vapor inside EVAP canister is harmful.
1) Check outside of EVAP canister visually.
2) Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP canister.
3) Check that there is no restriction of flow through
purge pipe (1) and air pipe (2) when air is blown (4)
into tank pipe (3).
If any faulty condition is found in this inspection,
replace EVAP canister.
EGR Valve Removal and Installation (If
Equipped)
S6RW0D1206007
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove air intake pipe.
3) Remove EGR pipe and gaskets.
4) Disconnect EGR valve connector.
5) Remove EGR valve and gasket from cylinder head.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Clean mating surface of valve and cylinder head.
• Use new gaskets.
EGR Valve Inspection (If Equipped)S6RW0D1206008
1) Check resistance between following terminals of
EGR valve (1) in each pair.
If found faulty, replace EGR valve assembly.
EGR valve resistance (A – B, C – B, F – E, D – E
terminal)
20 – 24 Ω
2) Remove carbon from EGR valve gas passage.
CAUTION!
Do not use any sharp-edged tool to remove
carbon.
Be careful not to damage or bend EGR valve
(1), valve seat (3) and rod.
3) Inspect valve (2), valve seat and rod for fault, cracks,
bend or other damage.
If found faulty, replace EGR valve assembly.
4
3 1
2
I6RW0D120003-01
I2RH0B120005-01
I2RH0B120006-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-2 Engine Electrical Devices:
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
Inspection (If Equipped)
S6RW0D1306002
1) Remove air cleaner assembly.
2) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor.
3) Remove MAP sensor.
4) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries (2) in series (check
that total voltage is 4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect its
positive terminal to “Vin” terminal of sensor and
negative terminal to “Ground” terminal. Then check
voltage between “Vout” and “Ground”. Also, check if
voltage reduces when vacuum is applied up to 400
mmHg by using vacuum pump (3).
If check result is not satisfactory, replace MAP
sensor (1).
Output voltage (When input voltage is 4.5 – 5.5 V,
ambient temp. 20 – 30 °C, 68 – 86 °F)
5) Install MAP sensor securely.
6) Connect MAP sensor connector securely.
7) Install air cleaner assembly.
Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection
S6RW0D1306003
WARNING!
Never touch throttle valve with finger while
ignition switch is turned ON and accelerator
pedal is depressed. Otherwise, injury may
result by pinching the finger between throttle
valve and throttle body housing.
CAUTION!
• Do not disassemble electric throttle body
assembly.
• Do not expose electric throttle body
assembly to excessive shock like a
dropping it. If electric throttle body
assembly has been exposed to excessive
shock, it should be replaced.
• Be careful not to accrete a foreign material
(like dust and/or metallic particle) to the
throttle body housing and/or throttle valve.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is
breaking down by throttle valve accretion.
• Do not apply excessive moving force to
throttle valve for throttle valve operation
check and/or TP sensor performance
check.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is
breaking down by damaging the internal
resinous gear of throttle valve actuator.
NOTE
After replacing electric throttle body
assembly, perform calibration of electric
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric
Throttle Body System Calibration”.
Altitude
(Reference)Barometric pressureOutput
voltage
(ft) (m) (mmHg) (kPa) (V)
0 – 2000 0 – 610 760 – 707 100 – 94 3.3 – 4.3
2001 –
5000611 –
1524Under 707
over 63494 – 85 3.0 – 4.1
5001 –
80001525 –
2438Under 634
over 56785 – 76 2.7 – 3.7
8001 –
100002439 –
3048Under 567
over 52676 – 70 2.5 – 3.3
I3RM0A130005-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Electrical Devices: 1C-3
Throttle Valve Visual Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught
between throttle valve and throttle body housing. If
there is, take it out after removing throttle body
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly
Removal and Installation in Section 1D” and clean
inside of throttle body thoroughly.
Throttle Valve Operation Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Move throttle valve with finger to its full open position
and check that it moves smoothly.
4) Take off finger from opened throttle valve (1) which is
at full open position and check that it moves
smoothly by its return spring and open spring force
back to default position (position where throttle valve
is open by 7° (2) from completely closed position).
5) Move throttle valve with finger to its completely
closed position and check that it moves smoothly.
6) Take off finger from closed throttle valve (1) which is
at completely closed position and check that it
moves smoothly by its return spring and open spring
force back to default position.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace electric
throttle body assembly.Electric Throttle Body Assembly Operation Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Depress accelerator pedal gradually and check that
throttle valve moves smoothly until it opens fully.
4) Release accelerator pedal depressed in Step 3) and
check that throttle valve (1) moves back to default
position (position where throttle valve is open by 7°
(2) from its completely closed position).
If check result is satisfactory, electric throttle body
system is in good condition.If check result is not
satisfactory, proceed to next step.
5) Perform “Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”, “Throttle Actuator
(Motor) Check” and “Throttle Position Sensor
Performance Check”.
If check results are not satisfactory, replace electric
throttle body assembly.
If check results are satisfactory, wire circuit and/or
ECM are faulty.
Throttle Actuator (Motor) Check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly.
3) Measure resistance between “M1” terminal (1) and
“M2” terminal (2) of electric throttle body assembly.
If measured resistance is out of specified value,
replace electric throttle body assembly.
Throttle actuator (motor) resistance
0.3 – 100 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
I4RS0B130004-01
1
2
I4RS0B130005-01
1
2
I4RS0B130005-01
21
I4RS0B130023-01