Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-41
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON (Non-Euro-
OBD Model)
S6RW0D5104054
Troubleshooting
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch ON (Non-
Euro-OBD Model)
S6RW0D5104055
TroubleshootingNon operate TCC (lock-
up) systemFaulty torque converterReplace.
Excessive “N”
→ “D” time
lagFaulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty forward clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “D” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Excessive “N”
→ “R” time
lagFaulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty reverse clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “R” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Poor engine brake in
downshift to “2” rangeFaulty O/D and 2nd coast brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Poor engine brake in
downshift to “L” rangeFaulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace. Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Step Action Yes No
1Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)?Perform DTC Flow to
repair and retry.Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good
combination meter and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1Combination Meter Power Supply Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does other indicator / warning lights in combination meter
comes ON?Go to Step 2. Repair combination
meter power supply
circuit referring to
“Combination Meter
Circuit Diagram in
Section 9C”.
2 1) TCM power and ground circuit check referring to “TCM
Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3DTC check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there DTC U0073 or U0100?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4Combination Meter Function Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does A/T selector position indicator show correct select
lever position?Replace combination
meter.Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 25 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Multiple or more signals are inputted simultaneously for 10
seconds.• Select cable maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor or its circuit malfunction
•TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3Check transmission range sensor circuit for operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”, “2” or “L”) on display when
shifting select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 5.
4Check transmission range sensor circuit for operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C07-1”, “C07-7”, “C07-8”,
“C07-18”, “C07-19” and “C07-20” respectively with
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C07-19” as an example, is battery
voltage indicated only when select lever is shifted to “2”
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the
following table.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select
Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 6. Adjust.
6Check transmission range sensor for installation
position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned?Go to Step 7. Adjust.
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Table for Step 4
DTC P0707: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit LowS6RW0D5104021
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area7 1) Check transmission range sensor referring to
“Transmission Range Sensor Inspection and
Adjustment”.
Are check results satisfactory?“RED/BLK”, “PNK/BLK”,
“RED”, “GRN/ORN”,
“GRN”, “GRN/YEL” or
“LT GRN/BLK” circuit
shorted to power circuit
or shorted each other. If
wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
know-good TCM and
recheck.Replace transmission
range sensor. Step Action Yes No
Te r m i n a l
C07-20 C07-1 C07-8 C07-7 C07-19 C07-18
Select lever
positionP 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
R0 V8 – 14 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N 0 V 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
D or 3 0 V 0 V 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 V8 – 14 V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V8 – 14 V
2P
R
N
D
2
L3
1
PNK/BLK
RED
GRN
GRN/ORN
GRN/YEL
IG1
RED/BLK
LT GRN/BLK
C07-20
C07-1
C07-8
C07-7
C07-19
C07-18
C06
20 1987
18 1
C07
[A]
I6RW0B510008-01
1. TCM 3. Backup lamp
2. Transmission range sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission range switch signal (P, R, N, D, 2, or L) is not
inputted for more than 28 seconds when vehicle speed is
faster than 30 km/h (19 mile/h) and engine speed is faster
than 1500 rpm.• Select cable maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor or its circuit malfunction
•TCM
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h) or more for 1 minutes.
5) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6) Repeat Step 3) to 4) one time.
7) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3Check transmission range sensor circuit for operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 5.
4Check transmission range sensor circuit for operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C07-1”, “C07-7”, “C07-8”,
“C07-18”, “C07-19” and “C07-20” respectively with
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C07-19” as an example, is battery
voltage indicated only when select lever is shifted to “2”
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the
following table.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select
Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 6. Adjust.
6Check transmission range sensor for installation
position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned?Go to Step 7. Adjust.
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DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transmission.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for
shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
3Check shift solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“C06-16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15”
(for shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)) of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?DTC P0973: “BRN”
circuit shorted to
ground.
DTC P0976: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to
ground.Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
1
6 7 8 9
105432
23
4
1
I5RW0C510020-01
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DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check shift solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C06-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure
voltage between terminal “C06-16” (for shift solenoid
valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15” (for shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)) of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground.
Is it 0 – 2 V?Go to Step 3. DTC P0974: “BRN”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
DTC P0977: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
3Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for
shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
1
6 7 8 9
105432
23
4
1
I5RW0C510020-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-84 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
5) Lower vehicle and pour proper amount of SUZUKI
ATF 3317 or Mobil ATF 3309.
6) Check fluid level referring to “A/T Fluid Level Check”.
Automatic transaxle fluid
: SUZUKI ATF 3317 or Mobil ATF 3309
Automatic transaxle fluid capacity
When draining from drain plug hole: 2.6 liters
(5.49 / 4.58 US/Imp. pt.)
When overhauling: 5.8 liters (12.26 / 10.21 US/
Imp. pt.)
Select Lever ComponentsS6RW0D5106004
Select Lever Assembly Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D5106059
Remove and install select lever referring to “Select Lever
Components”.
When installing select lever nothing the following.
• After installing select lever assembly, adjust select
cable referring to “Select Cable Adjustment”.
Select Lever Knob InstallationS6RW0D5106060
Screw select lever knob onto select lever by specified
numbers of rotation below.
Rotation numbers for select lever knob installation
(a): 11 – 12 rotations
CAUTION!
When installing select lever knob, do not turn
more than specified numbers of rotation.
Otherwise select lever knob is damaged.
1. Fluid level gauge 4. “FULL COLD” mark
2. “FULL HOT” mark 5. “LOW COLD” mark
3. “LOW HOT” mark
1. Shift lock solenoid 3. Connector
2. Select lever assembly 4. “3” position switch
1
54 321
I5RW0C510027-01
1
2 3 4
I5RW0C510028-04
1, (a)
I5RW0C510030-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-86 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Select Cable ComponentsS6RW0D5106006
Select Cable Removal and InstallationS6RW0D5106007
Removal
1) Remove console box referring to “Console Box
Components in Section 9H”.
2) Disconnect select cable from select lever and then
detach from bracket.
3) Remove clip and disconnect select cable from
manual select lever.
4) Remove select cable retainer from dash panel.
Installation
Install select cable by reversing removal procedure.
The important steps in installation are as follows.
• Apply grease to pin and cable joint.
• Tighten bolts to specified torque referring to “Select
Cable Components”.• Adjusting procedure is as follows. Refer to “Select
Cable Adjustment”.Select Cable AdjustmentS6RW0D5106008
1) Shift manual shift lever to “N” range (transmission
range sensor “N” range).
(a)
(b)
(c)
6
7A
112
[B]
[B] [A]
[A]
34
5
9
8
101
A
I5RW0C510031-01
[A]: View [A] 5. Clip 11. Radiator inlet hose
[B]: View [B] 6. Manual select lever pin
: Apply lithium grease 99000-25011 to all around pin (0.15 g):23 N⋅m (2.0 kgf-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
1. Select lever assembly 7. Select lever pin
: Apply lithium grease 99000-25011 to all around pin (0.15 g):6.5 N⋅m (0.65 kgf-m, 5.0 lb-ft)
2. Select cable 8. Adjuster case : 13 N⋅m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.5 lb-ft)
3. Cable bracket 9. Lock
4. Manual select lever 10. P/S control module
“P”“R”“N”
“D”
“2”
“L”
I2RH0B510040-01