Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-175
C01-19WHT/
REDEGR valve
(stepper motor coil
3) output (if
equipped10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.4: ”)Ignition switch is turned to
ST (cranking) position.Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Number of
pulse generated times
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C01-20RED/
YELCMP sensor signal0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
4 – 5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.14: ”)Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(6 pulses are generated
per 1 camshaft revolution.)
C01-21 PNK CKP sensor signal0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*4 – 5 V
↑↓
0 – 0.6 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.14: ”)Engine running at idle
after warming up engine.Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(30 (36 – 6) pulses are
generated per 1
crankshaft revolution.)
C01-22 — — — — —
C01-23 — — — — —
C01-24 LT GRNEngine coolant
temp. (ECT)
sensor signal3.5 – 4.0 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 0 °C, 32 °F.
— 1.38 – 1.72 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 50 °C, 122 °F.
0.40 – 0.53 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 100 °C, 212 °F.
C01-25BLK/
YELIntake air temp.
(IAT) sensor signal3.18 – 3.67 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 0 °C, 32 °F.
— 1.32 – 1.65 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 40 °C, 104 °F.
0.46 – 0.60 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 80 °C, 176 °F.
C01-26GRN/
BLKMass air flow
(MAF) sensor
signal0.5 – 1.5 VIgnition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.
— 1.5 – 2.0 V
(“Reference
waveform No.15: ”)When engine running at
specified idle speed after
warmed up.
C01-27 GRYGround for MAF
sensorBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-28BLU /
YELGeneral control
signal output0 – 1 VEngine: Stop
IG switch: ON
—
10 – 14 VEngine: Idle speed after
warning up
C01-29BLU/
BLKEVAP canister
purge valve output10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.—
*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.16: ”)Set EVAP canister purge
valve at 52% by using
“Engine / Active Test” of
scan tool.Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C01-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-31 — — — — —
C01-32 — — — — —
C01-33 — — — — — Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-180 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
E01-46 LT GRNRadiator cooling
fan relay output10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON
and ECT is 97.5 °C (206
°F) or less without
operating A/C. —
0 – 2 VIgnition switch turned ON
and ECT is 100 °C (212
°F) or more.
E01-47 GRYA/C compressor
relay output
(if equipped with A/
C)10 – 14 VEngine running, A/C
switch OFF and blower
selector at OFF position.
—
0 – 1 VEngine running, A/C
switch ON and blower
selector at 1st position or
more.
E01-48 — — — — —
E01-49 — — — — —
E01-50 BLKGround for shield
wire of APP sensorBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-51 WHTGround for APP
sensor (sub)Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-52 BLUGround for APP
sensor (main)Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-53 — — — — —
E01-54 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-55RED /
BLUA/C refrigerant
pressure sensor
signal
(if equipped with A/
C)1.38 – 1.52 VEngine running, A/C
switch OFF and blower
selector at OFF position,
A/C refrigerant pressure:
800 kPa (116 psi)
— 2.15 – 2.38 VEngine running, A/C
switch ON and blower
selector at 1st position or
more, A/C refrigerant
pressure: 1400 kPa (203
psi)
2.67 – 2.95 VEngine running, A/C
switch ON and blower
selector at 1st position or
more, A/C refrigerant
pressure: 1800 kPa (261
psi)
E01-56 — — — — —
E01-57WHT/
BLKA/C evaporator
outlet air temp.
sensor signal
(if equipped with A/
C) (For manual A/C
type)3.4 – 3.7 VIgnition switch turned ON
at A/C evaporator outlet
temperature 0 °C (32 °F).
— 2.5 – 2.8 VIgnition switch turned ON
at A/C evaporator outlet
temperature 15 °C (59 °F).
1.7 – 2.0 VIgnition switch turned ON
at A/C evaporator outlet
temperature 30 °C (86 °F).
A/C evaporator
outlet air temp.
sensor signal (if
equipped with A/C)
(For automatic A/C
type)0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-187
Reference waveform No.15
Mass air flow sensor signal (1) with engine racing
Reference waveform No.16
EVAP canister purge valve signalReference waveform No.17
Manifold absolute pressure sensor signal (1) with
ignition switch turned ON
Reference waveform No.18
Manifold absolute pressure sensor signal (1) with engine
racing Measurement
terminalCH1: “C01-26” to “C01-27”
CH2: “C01-54” to “C01-55”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 1 V/DIV, CH2: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 200 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine racing
2. Throttle position sensor signal
3. Racing
4. Idle
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C01-29” to “C01-58”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 10 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• EVAP canister purge valve setting
at 52% by using “Engine / Active
Test” of scan tool.
1. ON signal 3. One duty cycle
2. OFF signal 4. 10 – 14 V
I4RS0B110066-01
I4RS0B110067-01
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C01-53” to “C01-55”
CH2: “C01-54” to “C01-55”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 2 V/DIV, CH2: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 200 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Ignition switch turned ON
2. Throttle position sensor signal
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C01-53” to “C01-55”
CH2: “C01-54” to “C01-55”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 2 V/DIV, CH2: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 200 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine racing
2. Throttle position sensor signal
3. Racing
4. Idle
I4RS0B110070-01
I4RS0B110071-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-192 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Resistance Check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket referring to “Engine Control Module (ECM) Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
CAUTION!
Never touch terminals of ECM itself or connect voltmeter or ohmmeter (2).
2) Connect special tool to ECM connectors (1) securely.
NOTE
Do not connect the other connector of special tool to ECM.
Special tool
(A): 09933–06320
3) Check resistance between each pair of terminals of special tool connectors (1) as listed in the following table.
CAUTION!
• Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness side of coupler.
• Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
• Resistance in the following table represents that measured when parts temperature is 20 °C (68 °F).
1
(A)
2
3
I7RW01110032-02
Terminals Circuit Standard resistance Condition
C01-47 to E01-29 Heater of HO2S-2 4 – 15 Ω—
E01-46 to E01-1/16 Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 160 – 240 Ω—
E01-60 to E01-29 Main relay 160 – 240 ΩBattery disconnected and
ignition switch turned ON
E01-15 to E01-29 Fuel pump relay 160 – 240 Ω—
C01-16 to E01-1/16No.3 fuel injector
10.8 – 18.2 Ω—
C01-17 to E01-1/16No.4 fuel injector
C01-4 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.1 coil) (if
equipped)20 – 31 Ω—
C01-29 to E01-1/16 EVAP canister purge valve 28 – 35 Ω—
C01-2 to E01-1/16 No.2 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω—
C01-3 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.2 coil) (if
equipped)
20 – 31 Ω— C01-18 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.4 coil) (if
equipped)
C01-19 to E01-1/16EGR valve (stepping motor No.3 coil) (if
equipped)
C01-46 to E01-29 Heater of HO2S-1 2 – 11 Ω—
C01-1 to E01-1/16 No.1 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω—
E01-29 to E01-47 A/C compressor relay (if equipped with A/C) 160 – 240 Ω—
E01-58 to E01-1/16A/C condenser cooling fan relay
(if equipped with A/C)160 – 240 Ω—
C01-60 to C01-59 Oil control valve (for engine with VVT system) 6 – 15 Ω—
E01-45 to E01-1/16 Throttle actuator control relay 160 – 240 Ω—
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-201
Fuel Pressure CheckS6RW0D1104076
System Diagram
Special tool
(A): 09912–58442
(B): 09912–58432
(C): 09912–58490
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before using following flow, check to make sure that battery voltage is higher than 11 V. If battery
voltage is low, pressure becomes lower than specification even if fuel pump and line are in good
condition.
I3RM0A110081-01
1. Injector 2. Delivery pipe 3. Fuel filter and fuel pump
Step Action Yes No
1Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure
Inspection in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 5.
2Fuel pressure check
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature.
2) Keep engine speed at 4000 rpm.
Does fuel pressure show about the same value as Step 1?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 8.
3Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for fuel leakage.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective part.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-202 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
A/C Condenser Cooling Fan Control System InspectionS6RW0D1104077
Wiring Diagram4Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
5Was fuel pressure higher than specification in Step 1?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
7Fuel pump operating sound check
1) Remove fuel filler cap and then turn ON ignition switch.
Can you hear operating sound?Go to Step 8. Faulty fuel pump.
8Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition?Clogged fuel filter, faulty
fuel pump, faulty fuel
pressure regulator or
fuel leakage from hose
connection in fuel tank.Repair or replace
defective part. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
1
GRN
27
E01-29
10
89
REDBLK
3
5BLK/WHT
RED/BLKE01-58
WHT
4E01-47 GRY
BLU/YEL
6
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31BLK
I6RW0D110055-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 5. A/C condenser cooling fan motor 9. “A/C” fuse
2. Ignition switch 6. A/C compressor 10. “IG COIL” fuse
3. A/C condenser cooling fan relay 7. ECM
4. A/C compressor relay 8. “FI” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-205
A/C System Circuits CheckS6RW0D1104078
Wiring Diagram
BLU/WHT
BLU/WHTE01-19
E01-19
21
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/RED
BRN/WHT
12V5V
17
10
8
E01-1
E01-60
BLK/YEL
REDBLK11
WHT9
34
RED/BLK
BLK/REDE01-47
E01-58
BLU/YELGRY
19
2 1
20
5 15
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
E01-18E01-3
WHT/BLK
C01-14
E01-57
E01-54
E01-55RED/BLU
ORN
GRY/RED
BLK/YEL
GRN/WHT
BLK/WHT
WHT
1423
24
6
22 18
80A
1316 7 12
GRN
25
BLK/RED
BLU/YEL
YEL
WHT/BLU
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLU
I6RW0D110056-01
1. BCM 10. A/C condenser cooling fan motor relay 19. A/C switch
2. ABS control module 11. A/C condenser cooling fan motor 20. Blower motor
3. Blower speed selector (Auto A/C model) 12. “FI” fuse 21. Blower speed selector (Manual A/C model)
4. ECM 13. “IGN” fuse 22. Blower motor relay
5. A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor (Manual
A/C model)14. Ignition switch 23. “IG2 SIG” fuse
6. “IG COIL” fuse 15. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 24. “BACK” fuse
7. “A/C” fuse 16. “BLW” fuse 25. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
8. A/C compressor relay 17. Main relay
9. A/C compressor 18. Junction block assembly
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-206 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5 °C (36.5 °F), A/C remains OFF (“E01-47” terminal
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.
Step Action Yes No
1Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for CAN-DTC.
Is there CAN-DTC?Go to “Troubleshooting
for CAN-DTC”.Go to Step 2.
2A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions
respectively.
A/C switch signal
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch
circuit.
3DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4A/C condenser cooling fan control system check
Is A/C condenser cooling fan started when A/C and blower
speed selector switch are turned ON with engine running?Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5A/C condenser cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0481 displayed?Go to “DTC P0481:
Cooling Fan 2 (A/C
Condenser Fan) Control
Circuit”.Go to Step 6.