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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Engine speed signal is less than 220 rpm for more than
0.8 seconds.
or
Engine speed signal is less than 220 rpm for more than 20
seconds continuously even though vehicle speed signal is
more than 50 km/h.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Engine speed signal circuit
•ECM
• P/S control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC(s) detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper
connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“E11-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4ECM voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect P/S control
module and ECM connectors.
2) Check engine speed signal output referring to
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
5Engine speed signal circuit check
1) Disconnect ECM connector.
2) Check that engine speed signal circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal and
other terminal at P/S control module connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Engine speed signal
circuit” is less than 1Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Engine speed signal
circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit”
and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace
defective circuit.
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P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D6304019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit”.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module
connector at “E13-1”, “E13-2” and “E11-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 2. Replace fuse (s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E13-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “GRN” or “WHT” wire is
open circuit.
3Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E11-1” terminal of P/S control
module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “LT GRN / BLK” or
“GRN” wire is open
circuit.
4P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E13-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
5P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to P/S control module.
2) Start engine.
3) Measure voltage between “E13-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground when
steering wheel fully turned to left or right.
Is voltage 0.3 V or less?P/S Control Module
Power Supply and
Ground Circuit is in
good condition.“BLK” wire is high
resistance circuit.
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Terminal Wire color Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E11-1 LT GRN/BLKIgnition switch signal for P/S
control module10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
E11-2 — — — —
E11-3 — — — —
E11-4 PPL Vehicle speed signal*0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.7”
under “Inspection
of BCM and Its
Circuits in
Section 10B”)• Ignition switch ON
• Front left tire turned quickly with right
tire locked
E11-5 GRY “EPS” warning light0 V Ignition switch ON
0 – 14 V Engine running
E11-6 — — — —
E11-7 — — — —
E11-8 GRN9 V power supply for torque
sensorAbout 9 V• Ignition switch ON
• Voltage between “E11-8” and “E11-9”
terminals
E11-9 BLK Ground for torque sensors — —
E11-10 WHT Torque sensor signal (Sub)About 2.5 – 4.0 V• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 1.0 – 2.5 V• Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E11-11 BLUSerial communication circuit for
data link connector——
E11-12 BRN Engine speed signal*0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.24
and No.25” under
“Inspection of
ECM and Its
Circuits in
Section 1A”)Engine idling
E11-13 — — — —
E11-14 RED/BLU P/S active signal (idle up signal)About 12 V Ignition switch ON
0 – 1 VEngine idling and turned steering wheel
to the right or left until it stops
E11-15 — — — —
E11-16 — — — —
E11-17 — — — —
E11-18 YEL Torque sensor signal (Main)About 1.0 – 2.5 V• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 4.0 V• Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E11-19 GRY Ground for shield wire — —
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Reference waveform No.2
Motor output signal 1(1), Motor output signal 2(2), with
engine idlingReference waveform No.3
Motor output signal 1(1), Motor output signal 2(2), with
engine idling
Measurement
terminalCH1: “E12-1” to vehicle body ground
CH1: “E12-2” to vehicle body ground
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• Engine is idling and steering
wheel is turned to left or right at
turning speed of 90° /sec
[A]: Steering wheel is turned left at turning speed of 90° /sec
[B]: Steering wheel is turned right at turning speed of 90° /sec
[C]: 12 V ON
[D]: GND ON
[E]: 1 duty cycle
I6RS0B630018-01
Measurement
terminalCH1: “E12-1” to vehicle body ground
CH1: “E12-2” to vehicle body ground
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• Engine is idling and steering
wheel is kept fully turned to left or
right until it stops
[A]: Steering wheel is kept fully turned left unit it stops
[B]: Steering wheel is kept fully turned right unit it stops
[C]: 12 V ON
[D]: GND ON
I6RS0B630019-01
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8) Using ammeter (2), check that P/S motor current (1)
is as following table with idling engine. If check result
is not satisfactory, check P/S control module for
torque sensor signal and P/S motor output referring
to “Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its
Circuits”. If they are OK, replace steering gear case
assembly.
NOTE
When P/S motor is cold condition (that is,
armature coil of P/S motor is not heated),
motor current in the following table can be
measured
Motor current at hoisted vehicle (reference
value)
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS6RW0D6307001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“Steering Gear Case Assembly Components”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”. ConditionWhen
steering
wheel is left
at straight
position: [A]When steering
wheel is turned
left or right by
turning speed
with 90° /sec:
[B]When
steering
wheel is
kept fully
turned left
or right
until it
stops.: [C]
Motor
currentApprox. 0 A Approx. 0 – 5 AApprox.
45 – 60 A
3. P/S control module
1
32
E12-1
E12-2
[C][A]
[B] [B]
I7RW01632012-01
Fastening partTightening torque
Note
N⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Tie-rod end nut 45 4.5 32.5 )
Tie-rod end lock nut 45 4.5 32.5 )
Wheel bolt 85 8.5 61.5 )
Steering gear case mounting bolt 70 7.0 51.0 )
Steering lower shaft assembly upper joint bolt 25 2.5 18.5 )
Steering lower shaft assembly lower joint bolt 25 2.5 18.5 )
Tie-rod 75 7.5 54.5 )
Earth cable bolt 4.0 0.4 2.8 )
Rack damper screw Tighten 25 N⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft) and
loosen 180° and then tighten 3.9 N⋅m (0.39
kgf-m, 3.0 lb-ft) and turn it back by 10° or
less by the specified procedure. )
Rotation torque of pinion 2.2 0.22 1.5 )
Steering rack damper lock nut 60 6.0 43.5 )
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Manual A/C Electronic Input Output TableS6RW0D7211002
A/C Operation Description at ECMS6RW0D7211003
ECM controls the A/C compressor relay and condenser cooling fan relay according to signals from HVAC control unit,
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor, ECT sensor and evaporator temperature sensor. The A/C switch ON signal from
HVAC control unit is transmitted to ECM through BCM. For CAN communication system, refer to “CAN
Communication System Description in Section 1A”.
ECM turns ON the A/C compressor relay when the vehicle state satisfy conditions described below.
• A/C switch ON signal is inputted from HVAC control unit
• A/C refrigerant pressure is within specified range
• Evaporator temperature is within specified range
• Engine speed is within specified range
• Engine coolant temperature is lower than specified value
• Throttle opening is lower than specified value
• Vehicle is not in either state of starting or quick acceleration
• ECT sensor malfunction is not detected
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction is not detected
Condenser Cooling Fan Relay Control
ECM turn ON the condenser cooling fan relay at the same time when ECM turn ON the A/C compressor relay.
ECM
BCM
A/C switch Air intake selector
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
A/C evaporator temperature sensorCompressor relay
ECT sensor
Condensor cooling fan relay
*
Wheel speed sensor (VSS)
HVAC control unit
Blower motor Blower motor resistor
Air intake control actuator
*Blower speed selector
ABS control module
I6RW0C721001-01
*: CAN communication
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HVAC Control DescriptionS6RW0D7221002
Temperature Control
HVAC control module calculates the target temperature
control door position based on signals from the
temperature selector, inside air temperature sensor,
outside air temperature sensor and sunload sensor and
controls the temperature control actuator so that the
current position of the temperature control door matches
its target position.
Fan Speed Control
HVAC control module calculates the target blower fan
speed based on signals from the temperature selector,
inside air temperature sensor, outside air temperature
sensor, ECT sensor and sunload sensor, compares it
with the current blower fan speed inputted from the
blower motor controller to control the current blower fan
speed to the target level.
Air Flow Outlet Control
HVAC control module calculates the target temperature
control door position based on signals from the
temperature selector, inside air temperature sensor,
outside air temperature sensor, ECT sensor and sunload
sensor. Using thus obtained target temperature control
door position, it further calculates the target air flow
control door position and controls the air flow control
actuator so that the current air flow control door position
becomes the target position.
Air Intake Position Control
HVAC control module determines the position of the air
intake control door based on signals from the
temperature selector, inside air temperature sensor,
outside air temperature sensor and sunload sensor and
selects any of the following positions by controlling the
position of the air intake control door.
• FRESH position (FRE)
• RECIRCULATION position (REC)
• MIX position (MIX)A/C Compressor Relay Control
HVAC control module outputs A/C switch ON signal to
ECM via BCM when the vehicle state satisfy conditions
described below.
• A/C switch is ON
• Evaporator temperature is higher than specified value
• Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction is not
detected
Communication of ECM and BCM is established by CAN
(Controller Area Network). (For more detail of CAN
communication, refer to “CAN Communication System
Description in Section 1A”).
ECM turns ON the A/C compressor relay when the
vehicle state satisfy conditions described below.
• A/C switch ON signal is inputted
• A/C refrigerant pressure is within specified range
• Engine speed is within specified range
• Engine coolant temperature is lower than specified
value
• Throttle opening is lower than specified value
• Vehicle is not in either state of starting or quick
acceleration
• ECT sensor malfunction is not detected
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction is not
detected
Condenser Cooling Fan Relay Control
ECM turn ON the condenser cooling fan relay at the
same time when ECM turn ON the A/C compressor
relay.
Sub-Cool A/C System DescriptionS6RW0D7221003
Refer to “Sub-Cool A/C System Description”.
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Not Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
NOTE
In case of malfunction of temperature
selector, blower speed selector and air flow
selector, DTC can not be checked by the
following procedure. Use SUZUKI scan tool
for DTC check.
1) Light over sunload sensor vertically with an
incandescent light of approximately 100 W apart
from about 100 mm (3.94 in.).
NOTE
If sunload sensor is not lighted over with an
incandescent light, DTC of sunload sensor is
detected as current DTC even though there is
not any malfunction.
2) Set the following selectors to specified positions
below respectively with ignition switch off position.
• Temperature selector (1) is maximum cool
position
• Blower speed selector (2) is OFF position
• Air flow selector (3) is AUTO position
3) While pressing A/C switch (4) and air intake selector
(5) simultaneously, turn ignition switch to ON
position.
4) Wait for about 5 seconds (start of diagnosis).
5) Read flashing pattern of “FRE” (6) and “REC” (7)
indicator lights which represents DTC and write it
down.
NOTE
• When 2 or more current DTCs are
detected, only DTC having the highest
priority is indicated. Therefore, after
troubleshooting the malfunction, DTC
check has to be performed again to see if
any other DTC(s) is detected.
• Pressing “A/C” switch alternates display
of current DTC and history DTC. “A/C”
indicator light (8) remains off when display
is in current DTC mode and it lights up
when display is in history DTC mode.
• When a history DTC is indicated while 2 or
more history DTCs are detected, it is
possible to have other history DTC(s)
stored in HVAC control module displayed
by pressing the air intake selector.
Example: When inside air temperature sensor
circuit malfunction (Open) is set
Example: When VSS signal failure (Data error) is
set
6) After completing above check, turn ignition switch to
“OFF” position.
[A]: “REC” indicator light L: OFF
[B]: “FRE” indicator light a. About 0.5 seconds
H: ON b. About 2 seconds
[A]: “REC” indicator light a. About 0.5 seconds
[B]: “FRE” indicator light b. About 3 seconds
H: ON c. About 1.5 seconds
L: OFF
123
458
6
7I5RW0A722005-01
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aI5RW0A722006-02
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I5RW0A722025-01