Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-109
5Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 6.
6Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” and “C01-40” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C01-40” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“WHT” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 7.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” and “RED” wire
terminals of electric throttle body assembly connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “WHT” wire is shorted to
“RED” wire.
8Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-40” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“WHT” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
9Ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
10Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
42” terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “C01-42” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check throttle position sensor referring to “Throttle
Position Sensor Performance Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-110 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304: Random Misfire Detected / Cylinder 1 / Cylinder 2 /
Cylinder 3 / Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
S6RW0D1104039
System Description
ECM measures the angle of the crankshaft based on the pulse signal from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor for each
cylinder. If it detects a large change in the angle speed of the crankshaft, it concludes occurrence of a misfire. When
the number of misfire is counted by ECM beyond the DTC detecting condition, it determines the cylinder where the
misfire occurred and output it as DTC.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temp.: –7 °C, 19.4 °F or more
• Engine coolant temp.: –10 °C, 14 °F or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and print Freeze Frame Data or write them down using scan tool.
3) Clear DTC using scan tool.
4) Drive vehicle under freeze frame data condition as noted for 1 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC.DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0300:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected
at 2 or more cylinders. (MIL flashes as long as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adversely during 1000 engine revolution, is
detected at 2 or more cylinders. (2 driving cycle detection logic)• Ignition system
• Fuel injector and its circuit
• Fuel pressure
• EGR system
• Abnormal air drawn in
• Engine compression
• Valve lash adjuster
• Valve timing
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Fuel of poor quality DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected
at 1 cylinder. (MIL flashes as long as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adversely during 1000 engine revolution, is
detected at 1 cylinder. (2 driving cycle detection logic)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-112 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor Circuit Low / HighS6RW0D1104040
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool.11Engine mechanical system check
1) Check engine mechanical parts or system which can
cause engine rough idle or poor performance.
• Engine compression (Refer to “Compression Check in
Section 1D”.)
• Valve lash (Refer to “Valve Lash (Clearance)
Inspection in Section 1D”.)
• Valve timing (Refer to “Timing Chain and Chain
Tensioner Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.)
Are they in good condition?Check wire harness and
connection of ECM
ground, ignition system
and fuel injector for
intermittent open and
short.Repair or replace
defective part. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12
REDC01-56
5 V
I6RW0D110030-01
1. Knock sensor 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0327:
Voltage of knock sensor is lower than specified value with engine
running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0328:
Voltage of knock sensor is higher than specified value with
engine running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Knock sensor circuit (open or short)
• Knock sensor
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-113
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Knock sensor circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-56” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage within 1.23 – 3.91 V?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3Knock sensor circuit for open check
1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“RED” wire of knock sensor connector and engine
ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4Knock sensor circuit for open check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “C01-
56” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“RED” wire is open
circuit.Go to Step 5.
5Knock sensor circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-56” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6Knock sensor circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “C01-
56” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 7. “RED” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
I2RH01110089-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-114 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor CircuitS6RW0D1104041
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area7Knock sensor circuit for high resistance check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“C01-56” terminal of ECM connector and “RED” wire
terminal of knock sensor harness connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Faulty knock sensor. “RED” wire is high
resistance circuit. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
84 123E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
9
BLK/REDE01-16
BLK/ORN
1
14
C01-21 5V
7
RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
E01-30
C01-48
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
6 11
10
13
PNK
2
WHT
WHT/BLU
BLKE01-31
I6RW0D110036-01
1. CKP sensor 6. Starting motor 11. “ST SIG” fuse
2. Sensor plate on crankshaft 7. Starting motor control relay 12. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 8. Main fuse box 13. “IGN” fuse
4. Main relay 9. “FI” fuse 14. To CMP sensor
5. Ignition switch 10. “ST MOT” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No CKP sensor signal for 2 sec. even if starting motor
signal is inputted at engine cranking.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• CKP sensor circuit open or short
• Sensor plate teeth damaged
• CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached
or improper installation
•ECM
• Engine start signal circuit malfunction
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-115
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 3 – 5 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2CKP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CKP sensor installed properly and connector connected
securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.
3Wire harness and connection check
1) Disconnect connector from CKP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to CKP sensor at “BLK/
RED”, “PNK” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and check voltage at “BLK/
RED”, “PNK” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals of
disconnected CKP sensor connector.
CKP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification?Go to Step 5. “PNK” wire is open or
shorted to ground /
power supply circuit.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
I2RH0B110048-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-116 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor CircuitS6RW0D1104042
Wiring Diagram5Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal
of CKP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is measured resistance value less than 3
Ω?Go to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire is open
or high resistance.
6Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification?Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7Engine start signal check
1) Check starting motor circuit for opening and short
referring to Step 2 of “DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit
Low” and Step 3 and 4 of “DTC P0617: Starter Relay
Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 8. Repair or replace.
8CKP sensor check
1) Check CKP sensor and sensor plate tooth referring to
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace CKP sensor
and/or sensor plate. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
64 83
E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
7BLK/REDE01-16
BLK/ORN
1
10
C01-20 5V
GRNBLK/WHT
9
WHT
*E01-31 BLK
2
RED/YEL
I6RW0D110032-02
1. CMP sensor 3. ECM 5. Ignition switch 7. “FI” fuse 9. “IGN” fuse
2. Signal rotor 4. Main relay 6. Main fuse box 8. “IG COIL” fuse 10. To CKP sensor
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-117
System Description
The CMP sensor located on the transmission side of cylinder head (VVT model) or timing chain cover (non-VVT
model) consists of the signal generator (magnetic sensor) and signal rotor (intake camshaft portion (VVT model) or
exhaust camshaft timing sprocket (non-VVT model)).
The signal generator generates reference signal through slits in the slit plate which turns together with the camshaft.
Reference signal
The CMP sensor generates 6 pulses of signals each of which has a different waveform length while the camshaft
makes one full rotation. Refer to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Based on these signals, ECM judges which cylinder piston is in the compression stroke and the engine speed.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 5 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses per crankshaft 8 revolutions
or
• CMP sensor pulse is more than 28 pulses per crankshaft 8
revolutions
or
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses between BTDC 75° CA and
BTDC 5° CA with crankshaft 8 revolutions from engine start.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• CMP sensor circuit open or short
• Signal rotor teeth damaged
• CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material
being attached or improper installation
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected
securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.