Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-76 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit LowS6RW0D1104024
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area5Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is
shorted to ground or
other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6Wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 7. “BLK/YEL” wire shorted
to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
7Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-25” terminal of ECM
connector and “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT
sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 3
Ω?Go to Step 8. “BLK/YEL” wire is high
resistance circuit.
8Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection of MAF and IAT sensor
connector at “GRY/BLU” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
9Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 3
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit.
If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10IAT sensor check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAF and IAT
sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of IAT sensor output is less than specified value with engine running.
(High intake air temperature (low voltage / low resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• IAT sensor circuit
• IAT sensor
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-77
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119
°C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to MAF and IAT sensor at
“BLK/YEL” and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT
sensor connector (1) and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4IAT short circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. “BLK/YEL” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
I4RS0B110020-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-78 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit HighS6RW0D1104025
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0108 and P0118 are indicated together, it is possible that “GRY/BLU” wire circuit is open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
5IAT short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6IAT sensor for performance check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAF and IAT
sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of IAT sensor output is more than specified value with engine running.
(Low intake air temperature (high voltage / high resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• IAT sensor circuit
• IAT sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40
°C (–40 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-79
3IAT sensor voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to MAF and IAT sensor at
“BLK/YEL” and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT
sensor connector (1) and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
25” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “C01-25” terminal of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?“BLK/YEL” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK, go
to Step 5.Go to Step 5.
5Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-25” terminal of ECM
connector and “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT
sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 7. “BLK/YEL” wire is high
resistance circuit.
7Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8. Step Action Yes No
I4RS0B110020-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-81
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC.
3) Start engine.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher for 20 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2DTC check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0118 displayed?Go to “DTC P0118:
Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit
High”.Go to Step 3.
3Engine coolant temp. check
1) Turn ON ignition switch and check engine coolant temp.
displayed on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temp. and check
engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Does engine coolant temp. vary more than 1
°C (1 °F) and
rise higher than 70
°C (158 °F)?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 4.
4Thermostat check
Is there a symptom due to thermostat remaining open (it
takes a long time before vehicle heater becomes effective or
before engine is warmed to normal operating temp., etc.)?Check thermostat
referring to “Thermostat
Inspection in Section
1F”.Go to Step 5.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-82 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor connector at
“GRY/BLU” and “LT GRN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is measured voltage applied to “LT GRN” wire terminal about
4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 6.
6ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
24” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “C01-24” terminal of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?“LT GRN” wire is open
circuit.
If wire and connection
are OK, go to Step 7.Go to Step 7.
7Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 8. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
8Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-24” terminal of ECM
connector and “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 9. “LT GRN” wire is high
resistance circuit.
9Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection of ECT sensor connector at
“GRY/BLU” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal
of ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10. Step Action Yes No
I5RW0A110024-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-83
DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit LowS6RW0D1104027
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
10Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit.
If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11ECT sensor check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace ECT sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of ECT sensor output is less than specified value with engine running.
(High engine coolant temperature (low voltage / low resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• ECT sensor circuit
•ECT sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119
°C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-84 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN”
and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
5ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 6. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace ECT sensor. Step Action Yes No
I5RW0A110025-01