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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-143
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
10. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-140, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
11 . CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-61, "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the
start point of this test group.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-135, "
Wiring Diagram
— AT — TCV" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
13. CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
135, "Wiring Diagram — AT — TCV" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
SCIA7191E
Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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AT-144
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
14. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-293, "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check control valves for sticking.
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair control valve.
15. CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT- 6 1 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
16. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-140, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-161
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005Q1
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). The overrun clutch operation will then be
controlled.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005Q2
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005Q3
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” with CONSULT-II or 6th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseUCS005Q4
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005Q5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD
OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to AT-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate.
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to AT - 2 2
.)OFF
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AT-162
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Wiring Diagram — AT — OVRCSVUCS005Q6
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-163
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005Q7
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “OVERRUN/C S/V” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
20 VOverrun clutch solenoid
valveWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve
operates. (When overrun clutch dis-
engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)Battery voltage
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
dose not operate. (When overrun
clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)0 V
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve oper-
ates. (When overrun clutch disengaged.
Refer to AT- 2 2
.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does
not operate. (When overrun clutch
engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)OFF
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Item Connec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Overrun
clutch sole-
noid valve E31 20 -
GroundWhen overrun clutch
solenoid valve operates.
(When overrun clutch
disengaged. Refer to AT -
22 .)Battery
voltage
When overrun clutch
solenoid valve dose not
operate. (When overrun
clutch engaged. Refer to
AT-2 2
.)0 V
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AT-164
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
2. CHECK OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-161, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid
valve E31 20 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
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Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 20
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 3
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Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid
valveF30 3 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
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6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-78, "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionUCS005Q8
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
For removal, refer to AT-242, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance Check
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid
valveF30 3 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
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AT-176
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionUCS005QO
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QP
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QQ
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QR
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
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