AT-176
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionUCS005QO
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QP
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QQ
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QR
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-179
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between turbine revolution sensor (power train
revolution sensor) harness connector terminals.
5. Check voltage between turbine revolution sensor (power train
revolution sensor) harness connector terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVO-
LUTION SENSOR)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Judgement
standard
(Approx.)
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1 - 3Battery volt-
age
SCIA2770E
Item Connector Terminal Judgement
standard
(Approx.)
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1 - groundBattery volt-
age
SCIA2771E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 38
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 2
SCIA2772E
AT-180
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT - 7 8 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR [(POWER TRAIN REVO-
LUTION SENSOR) POWER]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal. Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Circuit Diagram" and AT-183,
"Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION [(POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION
SENSOR) SENSOR GROUND]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 10
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1
TCM E31 19
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1
SCIA2773E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 3
SCIA2774E
AT-182
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionUCS005QV
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QW
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)”, “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-II is
detected when TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseUCS005QX
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QY
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005Q Z
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform AT-182, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” or “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "Removal and Installation" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT5 7 4J
BCIA0031E
AT-184
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005R5
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
10 R Power supply
or When turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to “OFF”. 0 V
19 R Power supplyWhen turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to “OFF”. 0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
28 GRPower supply
(memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
48 B Ground Always 0 V
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 0 V
19 0 V
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-185
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK SYMPTOM
Drive for a while to check that there is no malfunction.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-78, "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground E32 25, 48 - Ground Yes
SCIA2671E
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-187
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005R8
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO (With CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 2.
NO (Without CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 3.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving
selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT - 9 7 , "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP)
SWITCH" .
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tion.ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
SAT7 0 1J
AT-188
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground
while moving selector lever through each position. Refer to AT-
98, "Wiring Diagram — AT — PNP/SW" .
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT- 9 7 , "
DTC P0705
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH" .
4. CHECK PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector termi-
nals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to test
group 4.
OK or NG
OK >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT- 2 3 3 , "Adjustment of A/T Position" .
NG >> Check PNP switch (Refer to test group 1) again after adjusting PNP switch (Refer to AT- 2 4 7
).
If OK, INSPECTION END
If NG, repair or replace PNP switch. Refer to AT-246, "Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch" .
Selector lever positionTerminal
36 35 34 27 26
“P”, “N” B 0 0 0 0
“R” 0B000
“D” 0 0 B 0 0
“2” 0 0 0 B 0
“1” 0 0 0 0 B
SCIA7162E
Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
“P”
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
Ye s
*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other
than the
specified
positions. “R” 3 - 8
“N” 1 - 2, 3 - 9
“D” 3 - 6
“2” 3 - 5
“1” 3 - 4
SCIA5588E