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EC-328Revision: June 2006
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QHJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-330, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-330, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF 0 58 Y
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EC-330Revision: June 2006
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QHL
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 BRSensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 GCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
78 OSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)][Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
MBIB1455E
MBIB1456E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-331
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2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (1) har-
ness connector.
–: Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
PBIB3327E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
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EC-332Revision: June 2006
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2007 Versa
4. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-333, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear
end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIA9557J
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EC-334Revision: June 2006
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
2007 Versa
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QHO
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QHP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C
(158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
SEF 4 84 YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
SEF 1 89 Y
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-335
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8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
13. Confirm that 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-336, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckUBS00QHQ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 50 HO2S2 signal
and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-
onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-336, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
SEF 5 33 Z
SEF 5 34 Z
SEF 5 35 Z
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EC-336Revision: June 2006
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
2007 Versa
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QHR
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-70, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-70, "
Basic Inspection" .
PBIB1216E
Items Specifications
Ta r g e t i d l e s p e e dA/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timingA/T: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-337
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5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-565, "
Wiring Diagram" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-566, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
– : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
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