DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-161
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005Q1
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). The overrun clutch operation will then be
controlled.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005Q2
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005Q3
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” with CONSULT-II or 6th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseUCS005Q4
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005Q5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD
OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to AT-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate.
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to AT - 2 2
.)OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-166
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionUCS005Q9
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer assembly. The sensor functions as an auxiliary
device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use a signal sent from the vehicle
speed sensor·MTR.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QA
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QB
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “VHCL SPEED SEN-MTR” with CONSULT-II or 2nd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QC
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Vehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QD
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 16
MPH).
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-168, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 25 km/h (16 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-168, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
AT-170
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005QG
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005Q I
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-II or 8th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QJ
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-172, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-172, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
BCIA0031E
AT-176
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionUCS005QO
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QP
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QQ
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QR
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
AT-180
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT - 7 8 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR [(POWER TRAIN REVO-
LUTION SENSOR) POWER]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal. Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Circuit Diagram" and AT-183,
"Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION [(POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION
SENSOR) SENSOR GROUND]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 10
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1
TCM E31 19
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1
SCIA2773E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 3
SCIA2774E
AT-182
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionUCS005QV
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QW
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)”, “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-II is
detected when TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseUCS005QX
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QY
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005Q Z
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform AT-182, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” or “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "Removal and Installation" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
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BCIA0031E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-185
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK SYMPTOM
Drive for a while to check that there is no malfunction.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-78, "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground E32 25, 48 - Ground Yes
SCIA2671E
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-187
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005R8
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO (With CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 2.
NO (Without CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 3.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving
selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT - 9 7 , "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP)
SWITCH" .
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tion.ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
SAT7 0 1J