CVT-168
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTIONPFP:31947
DescriptionUCS0063Q
The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of
line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not
operate normally.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0063R
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0063S
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
–When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible CauseUCS0063T
Step mot or
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0063U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI
SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-169, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-169, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
GEAR RATIO2.56 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
CVT-172
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS006KR
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-68, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “SPORT MODE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check overdrive control switch. Refer to CVT-174, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (COMBINATION METER)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-13, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO - 1 >> With intelligent key: GO TO 5.
NO - 2 >> Without intelligent key: GO TO 6.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
Item name Condition Display value
SPORT MODE SWWhile pushing overdrive
cancel switchON
Other conditions OFF
SCIA4517E
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
CVT-173
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT device connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector (A)
terminal and combination meter harness connector (B) terminal.
4. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT device connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector (A)
terminal and combination meter harness connector (B) terminal.
4. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 1
Ye s
Combination meter harness
connectorM24 8
SCIA7949E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 2 - ground Yes
SCIA7950E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 1
Ye s
Combination meter harness
connectorM24 8
SCIA7951E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 2 - ground Yes
SCIA7952E
CVT-180
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
O/D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnUCS00645
SYMPTOM:
O/D OFF indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-68, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Refer to CVT-146, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19
Refer to CVT-146, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
10 A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to CVT-146, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Refer to CVT-146, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
NameConnec-
torTerminal Voltage (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
SCIA4737E
NameConnec-
torTerminal Continuity
Ground E3225
Ye s
48
SCIA2671E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-181
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness and fuse for short or open between ignition switch and O/D OFF indicator lamp
Refer to PG-4, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-49, "
Check before Engine Is Started" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS"
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” and “N” PositionUCS00646
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”, “L” or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch circuit or start signal circuit?
YES >> Check PNP switch circuit or start signal circuit. Refer to CVT-78, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL
POSITION SWITCH" or CVT-72, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-196, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-195, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .
3. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-183
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-54, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Large Shock “N” → “R” PositionUCS00649
SYMPTOM:
There is large shock when shifting from “N” to “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to CVT-61, "Display Items List" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check the engine idle speed. Refer to EC-75, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair.
3. CHECK CVT FLUID LEVEL
Check CVT fluid level. Refer to CVT-16, "
Checking CVT Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill CVT fluid.
4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle. Refer to CVT-45, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the malfunctioning item. Refer to CVT-46, "
Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
5. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again. Refer to CVT-49, "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-54, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT-196
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Checking of CVT PositionUCS0064K
1. Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Make sure selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed. Also
make sure selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.
3. Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4. Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check that the actual position of the selector lever matches the position shown by the shift
position indicator and the manual lever on the transaxle.
5. The method of operating the selector lever to individual posi-
tions correctly should be as shown.
(A): Press selector button to operate selector lever, while
depressing the brake pedal.
(B): Press selector button to operate selector lever.
(C): Selector lever can be operated without pressing selector
button.
6. Confirm the back-up lamps illuminate only when selector lever is
placed in the “R” position. Confirm the back-up lamps do not illu-
minate when the selector lever is pushed toward the “R” position
side with the gear position remained in the “P” or “N” position.
7. Confirm the engine can only be started with the selector lever in the “P” and “N” positions.
8. Make sure transaxle is locked completely in “P” position.
WCIA0620E
CVT SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
CVT-197
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
CVT SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMPFP:00000
DescriptionUCS0064L
The mechanical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock:
With the ignition switch turned to ON, selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” position to any other posi-
tion unless brake pedal is depressed.
With the key removed, selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” position to any other position.
The key cannot be removed unless selector lever is placed in “P” position.
The shift lock and key interlock mechanisms are controlled by the ON-OFF operation of the shift lock sole-
noid and by the operation of the rotator and slider located inside key cylinder, respectively.
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts LocationUCS0064M
1. Key interlock cable 2. Key cylinder 3. Stop lamp switch
4. Brake pedal 5. Shift lock release button 6. Key interlock cable
7. Shift lock solenoid 8. Park position switch
BCIA0034E