Page 1646 of 2896
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-477
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 11.
3. CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD clutch switch (1) harness connector.
–Clutch pedal (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD clutch switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
SEC0 13 D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB0 311 E
BBIA0709E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Page 1647 of 2896

EC-478Revision: June 2006
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2007 Versa
4. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
–Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or
tester.
OK or NG
OK (M/T models) >>GO TO 6.
OK (A/T and CVT models) >>GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M69, E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminal 2 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0708E
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Clutch pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
Clutch pedal: Slightly depressed Approx. 0V
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1649 of 2896

EC-480Revision: June 2006
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2007 Versa
11 . CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
–ASCD brake switch (2)
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M69, E7
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0708E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3317E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1659 of 2896

EC-490Revision: June 2006
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
2007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QM3
1. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
–Brake pedal (2)
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
99 R Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
BBIA0710E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3317E
Page 1660 of 2896

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-491
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M69, E7
10A fuse
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 99.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-492, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 1662 of 2896

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-493
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00QM5
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QM6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QM7
These self-diagnoses have one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QM8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-496, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1663 of 2896
EC-494Revision: June 2006
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2007 Versa
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-496, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1665 of 2896

EC-496Revision: June 2006
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QMA
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1LThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedApproximately 3.2V
2SBThrottle control motor power
supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4PThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9569J