EC-486Revision: June 2006
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
2007 Versa
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)PFP:31935
DescriptionUBS00RC7
ECM receives primary speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00RC8
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00RC9
NOTE:
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-154, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to EC-319, "
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340.
Refer to EC-327, "
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-427, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00RCA
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at
least 5 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-487, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH)Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715
1715Input speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)
(TCM output)Primary speed sensor signal is different
from the theoretical value calculated by
ECM from secondary speed sensor sig-
nal and engine rpm signal.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
TCM
PBIB2673E
EC-488Revision: June 2006
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
2007 Versa
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionUBS00QLX
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QLY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QLZ
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QM1
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-490, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driv-
ing.
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
Engine: Idling Normal
Accelerating Poor acceleration
PBIB1952E
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-493
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EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00QM5
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QM6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QM7
These self-diagnoses have one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QM8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-496, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF 0 58 Y
EC-496Revision: June 2006
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QMA
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1LThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedApproximately 3.2V
2SBThrottle control motor power
supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4PThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9569J
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-497
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 15 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
PBIA9568J
Continuity should exist.
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-501
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EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QMF
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1LThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedApproximately 3.2V
2SBThrottle control motor power
supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4PThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
EC-502Revision: June 2006
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2007 Versa
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
PBIA9568J
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9569J
EC-504Revision: June 2006
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2007 Versa
10. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
– : Vehicle front
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 . CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
– : Vehicle front
–Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
12. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-505, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 14.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
51 Should not exist.
4 Should exist.
61 Should exist.
4 Should not exist.
PBIB3325E
BBIA0 711 E