AT-106
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following.
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-102, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT - 7 8 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionUCS005NT
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-242, "Control Valve Assembly and
Accumulators" .
Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[°C (°F)]Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensorF30 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA7831E
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[°C (°F)]Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensorF30 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA7831E
AT-128
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005ON
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits
open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve
operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005OO
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005OP
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be
much less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2, 2, 3 and 3* positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear
position above
*: “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseUCS005OQ
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Line pressure solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-139
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005P1
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits
open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve
operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005P2
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005P3
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be
much less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear posi-
tion above
*: “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseUCS005P4
Line pressure solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-145
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005P7
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to signals sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not constant when the closed throttle position switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the
closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005P8
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005P9
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 LINE PRESSURE S/V” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop while it tries to operate the sole-
noid valve.
Possible CauseUCS005PA
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005PB
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 sec-
ond.
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P” → “N” → “D” → “N” → “P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%
BCIA0031E
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-175
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-170, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-78, "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionUCS005Q N
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Remove oil pan. Refer to AT - 2 4 2 , "Control Valve Assembly and
Accumulators" .
Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[°C (°F)]Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensorF30 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA7831E
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[°C (°F)]Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensorF30 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA7831E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-201
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves Forward or Backward When PushedUCS005UY
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves when it is pushed forward or backward with selector lever in “P” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT-234, "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT-233, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
2. CHECK PARKING COMPONENTS
Check parking components. Refer to AT-257, "
Components" and
AT- 2 6 8 , "
DISASSEMBLY" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
In “N” Position, Vehicle MovesUCS005UZ
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves forward or backward when selecting “N” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT-234, "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT-233, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
2. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 6 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Refill ATF.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-257, "
Components" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-53, "
Fluid Condition Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
SAT2 8 2F
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-203
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil-
ter)
–Line pressure solenoid valve
–Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-289, "Oil Pump" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT- 5 9 , "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 7 8 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in “R” PositionUCS005V1
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle does not creep backward when selecting “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 6 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Refill ATF.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in “R” position. Refer to AT-56, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
AT-204
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil-
ter)
–Line pressure solenoid valve
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-268, "
Disassembly" .
4. Check the following item:
–Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-289, "Oil Pump" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK STALL REVOLUTION
Check stall revolution with selector lever in “1” and “R” positions. Refer to AT-53, "
STALL TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
OK in “1” position, NG in “R” position>> GO TO 5.
NG in both “1” and “R” positions>> GO TO 7.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-268, "
Disassembly" .
2. Check the following items:
–Low & reverse brake assembly. Refer to AT-327, "Low & Reverse Brake" .
–Reverse clutch assembly. Refer to AT-309, "Reverse Clutch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-257, "
Components" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 5 3 , "
Fluid Condition Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-268, "
Disassembly" .
2. Check the following items:
–Reverse clutch assembly. Refer to AT-309, "Reverse Clutch" .
–High clutch assembly. Refer to AT-314, "High Clutch" .
–Low & reverse brake assembly. Refer to AT-327, "Low & Reverse Brake" .
–Forward clutch assembly. Refer to AT- 3 2 0 , "Forward and Overrun Clutches" .
–Overrun clutch assembly. Refer to AT-320, "Forward and Overrun Clutches" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.