Page 1516 of 3383
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-305
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00L0S
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB1216E
Page 1517 of 3383
EC-306Revision: November 2009
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2006 QX56
3. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 11
6
27 5
53 5
65 6
Bank 2 17
6
27 7
55 7
65 8
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 11 617 6
27 527 7
53 555 7
65 665 8
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0376E
Page 1518 of 3383

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-307
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-80, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-82, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-604, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-82, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-171, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 1520 of 3383

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-309
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionUBS00H34
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H35
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H36
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds. If the result is NG, go to EC-312, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S ” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S ” is less than 60°C (140 °F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S ” is above 60°C (140°F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60° C
(140 °F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-312, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F) Voltage*
V Resistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
Page 1521 of 3383
EC-310Revision: November 2009
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2006 QX56
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Page 1522 of 3383
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-311
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H37
BBWA2092E
Page 1523 of 3383
EC-312Revision: November 2009
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H38
1. CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection" .
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Page 1524 of 3383

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-313
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and combination
meter terminal 16. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E152, M31
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ” and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-314, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ”.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.