Page 115 of 3383

AT-40
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
1st trip freeze frame data
System readiness test (SRT) codes
Test values
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH CONSULT-II)
If a DTC is displayed for both ECM and TCM, it is necessary to be erased for both ECM and TCM.
1. If the ignition switch stays “ON” after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch “OFF” once. Wait at least
10 seconds and then turn it “ ON” (engine stopped) again.
2. Turn CONSULT-II “ON” and touch “A/T”.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS ”.
4. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the TCM will be erased.) Then touch “BACK” twice.
5. Touch “ENGINE”.
6. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS ”.
7. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH GST)
1. If the ignition switch stays “ON” after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch “OFF” once. Wait at least
10 seconds and then turn it “ ON” (engine stopped) again.
2. Select Mode 4 with the Generic Scan Tool (GST). For details refer to EC-127, "
Generic Scan Tool (GST)
Function" .
HOW TO ERASE DTC (NO TOOLS)
1. Disconnect battery for 24 hours.
2. Reconnect battery.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISAT-83
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TCM Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesECS00CEO
A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TCM INSPECTION TABLE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
SCIA1658E
Terminal
No. Wire
color Item
Condition Data (Pyrex.)
1P Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always
Battery voltage
2P Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always
Battery voltage
3 L CAN-H – –
4V K-line (CONSULT-
II signal)
The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II.
–
5 B Ground Always0V
6 Y/R Power supply –
Battery voltage
– 0V
7R Back-up lamp
relay Selector lever in “
R” position. 0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L ––
9 B/R Starter relay Selector lever in “
N”,“ P ” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
10 B Ground Always0V
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AT-90
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE ”. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE"
.
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR ”.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs
“REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS”. Also, any malfunction detected
while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable
BCIA0031E
Monitored item (Unit) Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU
INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SE ·A/T (km/h) XXX Revolution sensor
VHCL/S SE ·MTR (km/h) X— X
ACCELE POSI (0.0/8) X— X Accelerator pedal position signal
THROTTLE POSI (0.0/8) XXXDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed.
CLSD THL POS (ON-OFF display) X— X
Signal input with CAN communications
W/O THL POS (ON-OFF display) X— X
BRAKE SW (ON-OFF display) X— X Stop lamp switch
GEAR —XX Gear position recognized by the TCM updated
after gear-shifting
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) XXX
TURBINE REV (rpm) XXX
OUTPUT REV (rpm) XXX
GEAR RATIO —XX
TC SLIP SPEED (rpm) —XX Difference between engine speed and torque
converter input shaft speed
F SUN GR REV (rpm) ——X
F CARR GR REV (rpm) ——X
ATF TEMP SE 1 (V) X— X
ATF TEMP SE 2 (V) X— X
ATF TEMP 1 ( °C) —XX
ATF TEMP 2 ( °C) —XX
BATTERY VOLT (V) X— X
ATF PRES SW 1 (ON-OFF display) XXX (for FR/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 2 (ON-OFF display) XXX (for LC/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 3 (ON-OFF display) XXX (for I/C solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 5 (ON-OFF display) XXX (for D/C solenoid)
Page 177 of 3383

AT-102
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CF2
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY ” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONEC-
TOR.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Item ConditionData (Approx.)
9Starter relay Selector lever in "N" and "P" positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions.
0V
Item nameCondition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in "N'', "P'' positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions.
OFF
PCIA0056E
ItemTerminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter
relay 48 Ground "N'' and "P'' Battery voltage
"R'' and "D'' 0V
LCIA0320E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E12248
WCIA0427E
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AT-168
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CJU
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi- nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi- nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
1P Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always
Battery voltage
2P Power supply
(Memory back-up)
Always
Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always0V
6 Y/R Power supply –
Battery voltage
– 0V
10 B Ground Always0V
ItemConnector TerminalVoltage
TCM F91 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground 0V
SCIA2104E
ItemConnector TerminalVoltage
TCM F441 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITAT-169
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3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10A fuse [No. 3, located in the fuse block (J/B)] and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector F9 terminals 5, 10 and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE" .
Continuity should exist.
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AT-172
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CJX
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CJY
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace dam- aged parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal.
ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
ConditionContinuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
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TOW MODE SWITCHAT-175
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CK1
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check the voltage between tow mode switch connector M67 ter- minal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TOW MODE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect tow mode switch connector.
3. Check continuity between tow mode switch terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace tow mode switch.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Harness for short or open between combination meter connector terminal 35 and tow mode switch con-
nector terminal 1.
Harness for short or open between tow mode switch connector terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the combination meter. Refer to DI-17, "
How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Condition To w m o d e
switch Data (Approx.)
When ignition switch is turned to “ON ” ON
0V
OFF Battery voltage
SCIA5156E
Condition Continuity
Tow mode switch “ON ” Ye s
Tow mode switch “OFF ” No
SCIA5584E