DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1245
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check the following.
Thermostat. (Refer to CO-55, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Water control valve. (Refer to CO-55, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-953, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1249, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
6. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module (1) harness connector
E42.
–: Vehicle front
–Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
–Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 15.
7. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan control module terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2691E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9509J
Continuity should exist.
EC-1246
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8, E9.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 38, 51 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 59 and cooling fan control module terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (Models with sub harness)>>GO TO 10.
OK (Models without sub harness)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2) and cool-
ing fan motor-2 harness connector (3).
–: Vehicle front
–Cooling fan control module (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1, -2 terminals 1, 2
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2691E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2908E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1247
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
11 . CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 4,
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 5,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 6,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 7.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace cooling fan control module.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 4,
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 5,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 6,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 7.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminals 4,
6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace cooling fan control module.
14. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
Refer to EC-1249, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBID0261J
EC-1248
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminals 1, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
17. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan relay terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 56,
Cooling fan relay terminal 5 and cooling fan control module terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to EC-1249, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9511J
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1249
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19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingNBS005KW
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-36, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionNBS005KX
COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
Models With Sub Harneess
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-40
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-45
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-40
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-55
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-1239
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-40
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-40
OFF 11Water control valveRemove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueCO-55
OFF 12Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-233
13Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-249
EC-1250
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan speed of condition B is higher than that of A.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models Without Sub Harneess
1. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan control module terminals with battery voltage
and check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan operates.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
COOLING FAN RELAY
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following
conditions.
If NG, replace cooling fan relay.
ConditionTerminals
(+) ()
Cooling fan motorA1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
B 1, 2 3, 4
PBIB2738E
Cooling fan motorTerminals
(+) ()
145
267
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Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF090M
EM-14
[VQ35DE]
ENGINE ROOM COVER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ENGINE ROOM COVERPFP:14049
ComponentsNBS004MS
Removal and InstallationNBS004MT
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Do not damage or scratch cover when installing or removing.
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" for removal and installation of engine cover.
Refer to EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" for removal and installation of air duct (inlet).
Remove the washer tank cap before removing the engine room cover (RH).
Remove the engine room covers (RH and LH) by lifting the clipped point using a clip driver.
Major parts and inspection points under each cover are as follows; (numbered as in figure)
1. Upper side of engine assembly
2. Battery, relay box
3. Power steering fluid reservoir tank, engine coolant reservoir tank, relay box
4. Engine assembly front side, drive belts, cooling fan
5. Mass air flow sensor, air cleaner case
6. Brake master cylinder, brake booster
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
1. Engine cover 2. Battery cover 3. Engine room cover (RH)
4. Air duct (inlet) 5. Engine room cover (LH) 6. Brake master cylinder cover
A. Clip (secure at back surface)
PBIC3824E
EM-26
[VQ35DE]
EXHAUST MANIFOLD
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
EXHAUST MANIFOLDPFP:14004
ComponentsNBS004N4
Refer to GI-11, "Components" for symbol marks in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS004N5
REMOVAL
WAR NING :
Perform the work when the exhaust and cooling system have completely cooled down.
1. Remove engine room cover (RH and LH). Refer to EM-14, "
ENGINE ROOM COVER" .
2. Remove engine cover with power tool. Refer to EM-19, "
INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
3. Remove air cleaner case and air duct. Refer to EM-17, "
AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
4. Remove front and rear engine undercover with power tool.
5. Remove exhaust front tube and three way catalysts (right and left bank). Refer to EX-3, "
EXHAUST SYS-
TEM" .
6. Disconnect air fuel ratio sensor 1 (bank 1 and bank 2) harness connectors and remove harness clip.
1. Air fuel ratio sensor 1 (bank 1) 2. Exhaust manifold cover (right bank) 3. Exhaust manifold (right bank)
4. Gasket 5. Stud bolt 6. Exhaust manifold (left bank)
7. Exhaust manifold cover (left bank) 8. Air fuel ratio sensor 1 (bank 2)
PBIC3200E