AT-108
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionNCS001KP
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001KQ
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001KR
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 14th judgement flicker
without CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or
when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseNCS001KS
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001KT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-110, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. OFF
BCIA0030E
AT-110
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001KV
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
9 Starter relaySelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter
relayE9 53 Ground“N”, “P” Battery voltage
“R”, “D” 0V
PCIA0056E
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF42 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E
AT-112
DTC P0700 TCM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0700 TCMPFP:31036
DescriptionNCS001KW
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001KX
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseNCS001KY
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001KZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-112, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001L0
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform “DTC confirmation procedure”. Refer to AT- 11 2 , "
DTC
Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 ,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0030E
BCIA0031E
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-113
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionNCS001L1
The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes a A/T position switch.
The A/T range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001L2
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001L3
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 9th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 based on the
gear position.
–When no other position but “P” position is detected from “N” position.
Possible CauseNCS001L4
Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switches 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switches 1, 2, 3 and 4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001L5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-115, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
BCIA0030E
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-115
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001L7
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed
as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
PCIA0034E
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-117
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionNCS001L8
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic A/T. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001L9
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001LA
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseNCS001LB
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001LC
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 0.5/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-118, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0030E
AT-118
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001LD
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT-117, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed.
PCIA0041E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-119
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionNCS001LE
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001LF
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001LG
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II or 1st judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–After ignition switch is turned ON, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle
starts moving.
Possible CauseNCS001LH
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001LI
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SEꞏA/T”
value in response to “VHCL/S SEꞏMTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-122, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-122, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E