DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-131
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001M8
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” during driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 3 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6A
SCIA4793E
AT-132
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionNCS001M9
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001MA
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001MB
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. (For VQ35DE engine)
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II or 15th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input
by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseNCS001MC
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001MD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-133, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
BCIA0030E
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
AT-133
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001ME
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-105, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE
POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-133, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)"
(for VQ35DE engine), EC-846, "CONSULT-II Function
(ENGINE)" (for VK45DE engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-133, "
CON-
SULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE engine), EC-
846, "CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE
engine).
If CAN communication line is detected, go to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 3 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
PCIA0070E
BCIA0030E
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-135
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001MF
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001MG
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001MH
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 10th
judgement flicker without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
Possible CauseNCS001MI
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001MJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition C (F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176)3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9V
ATF TEMP SE 23.3 - 2.5 - 0.7V
BCIA0030E
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-137
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001ML
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT-139, "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition C (F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition C (F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E
AT-140
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionNCS001MN
The vehicle speed sensorꞏMTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensorꞏMTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001MO
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001MP
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VHE SPD SE/CIRꞏMTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does
not receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from unified
meter and A/C amp.
Possible CauseNCS001MQ
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001MR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1/8 or less
VHCL/S SEꞏMTR: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-141, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SEꞏMTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-141
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001MS
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-105, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SEꞏMTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Check unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-28, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SEꞏMTR During drivingApproximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
AT-142
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKPFP:00000
DescriptionNCS001MT
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001MU
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and
switch.
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but
this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
Possible CauseNCS001MV
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
AT F p r e s s u r e s w i t c h 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001MW
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-143, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0030E