DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1233
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2686E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1237
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS005KI
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KJ
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005KK
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1237, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005KL
Go to BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
EC-1238
[VK45DE]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS005KM
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-886, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-889, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KN
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005KO
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1238, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005KP
Go to BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1239
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-886, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-889, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner
ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM by CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends
ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed
is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal
from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating volt-
age to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor
is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control
module Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Target A/C evaporator temperature*
2
Intake sensor
A/C evaporator temperature*2
PBIB2691E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1245
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check the following.
Thermostat. (Refer to CO-55, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Water control valve. (Refer to CO-55, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-953, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1249, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
6. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module (1) harness connector
E42.
–: Vehicle front
–Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
–Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 15.
7. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan control module terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2691E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9509J
Continuity should exist.
EC-1246
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8, E9.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 38, 51 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 59 and cooling fan control module terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (Models with sub harness)>>GO TO 10.
OK (Models without sub harness)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2) and cool-
ing fan motor-2 harness connector (3).
–: Vehicle front
–Cooling fan control module (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1, -2 terminals 1, 2
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2691E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2908E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1247
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
11 . CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 4,
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 5,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 6,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 7.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace cooling fan control module.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 4,
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 5,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, 2 and cooling fan control module terminal 6,
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3, 4 and cooling fan control module terminal 7.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminals 4,
6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace cooling fan control module.
14. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
Refer to EC-1249, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBID0261J
EC-1248
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminals 1, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
17. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan relay terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 56,
Cooling fan relay terminal 5 and cooling fan control module terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to EC-1249, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9511J
Continuity should exist.