Page 1912 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-369
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14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Tu INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-369
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14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Tu](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1911.png)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-369
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-188, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2794E
Page 1913 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-370
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
16. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-370
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
16. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1912.png)
EC-370
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
16. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-205, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
17. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-109, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace.
18. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 19.
19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END 2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 1916 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-373
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-373
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1915.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-373
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004YT
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F37, F229
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-375, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k [at 20C (68F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1564E
Page 1917 of 5621
EC-374
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
6. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F37, F229
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1918 of 5621
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-375
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004YU
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationNBS004YV
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-123, "CYLINDER BLOCK" . Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
[at 20C (68F)]
SEF111Y
Page 1922 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-379
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-379
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1921.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-379
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004Z1
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 WCrankshaft position sensor
(POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 2.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 1923 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-380
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor ( INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-380
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1922.png)
EC-380
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1575E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1924 of 5621
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-381
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6. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-382, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
8. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.