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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-1071
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005FM
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS005FN
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature C (F) Resistance k
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
Page 2615 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1072
[VK45DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005FO
The fuel tank temperature sensor (3) is used to detec INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1072
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005FO
The fuel tank temperature sensor (3) is used to detec](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2614.png)
EC-1072
[VK45DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005FO
The fuel tank temperature sensor (3) is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
Fuel pressure regulator (2)
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005FP
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005FQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1074, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB2707E
Fluid temperature
C (F)Voltage*
VResistance
k
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor P0183
0183Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
Page 2617 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1074
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1074
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2616.png)
EC-1074
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-32, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
–Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection
hole cover (RH) removed.
–: Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2706E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Page 2618 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-1075
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M13, B2
Harness connecto INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-1075
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M13, B2
Harness connecto](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2617.png)
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-1075
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M13, B2
Harness connectors B63, B161
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 58. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M13, B2
Harness connectors B63, B161
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1076, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 2619 of 5621
EC-1076
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005FT
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS005FU
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature C (F) Resistance k
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
Page 2627 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1084
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1084
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2626.png)
EC-1084
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005G3
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005G4
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
A/F sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305No. 5 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306No. 6 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307No. 7 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308No. 8 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 8 cylinder misfires.
Page 2630 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1087
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4. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CO INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1087
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4. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CO](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2629.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1087
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4. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F52, F251 (bank 1) and F51, F271 (bank 2).
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between the following;
harness connector F52 terminal 5 and ground,
harness connector F51 terminal 5 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1420, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
: Vehicle front 1. Harness connectors F51, F271 2. Harness connectors F52, F251
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder Harness connector terminal ECM terminal
1 F52 terminal 3 23
3 F52 terminal 2 22
5 F52 terminal 1 21
7 F52 terminal 6 44
2 F51 terminal 3 42
4 F51 terminal 2 41
6 F51 terminal 1 40
8 F51 terminal 6 63
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2723E
PBIB2736E
Page 2631 of 5621
EC-1088
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1420, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
Cylinder Harness connectorterminal
(+) (–)
1
F251 53
32
51
76
2
F271 53
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E