AT-116
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT-113, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 1
Ye s
TCM connector F503 13
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 2
Ye s
TCM connector F503 11
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 3
Ye s
TCM connector F503 12
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 5
Ye s
TCM connector F503 14
SCIA5457E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-123
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4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-236, "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5. REPLACE THE REVOLUTION SENSOR AND CHECK DTC
1. Replace the revolution sensor. Refer to AT-261, "
Revolution Sensor Components (2WD Models Only)"
(2WD models) or AT-298, "DISASSEMBLY" , AT-278, "Components" (AWD models).
2. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT-119, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
6. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT-119, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 8
Ye s
TCM connector F503 20
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 9
Ye s
TCM connector F503 17
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 10
Ye s
TCM connector F503 16
SCIA5458E
AT-138
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-139, "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 4 5 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SEN-
SOR 2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
6. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 con-
nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT" .
2. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 3 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 1.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connectorF507 1
Ye s
TCM connector F502 3
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connectorF507 2
Ye s
TCM connector F502 5
SCIA5462E
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-139
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Component InspectionNCS001MM
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-236, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 ,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 4 5 , "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-
245, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION" .
Item Connector TerminalTemperature C (F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 1F505 6 - 70 (32) 15 k
20 (68) 6.5 k
80 (176) 0.9 k
SCIA5463E
Item Connector TerminalTemperature C (F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2F507 1 - 20 (32) 10 k
20 (68) 4 k
80 (176) 0.5 k
SCIA5271E
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
AT-167
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCHPFP:34901
DescriptionNCS001OT
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T device. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch
signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to combination meters. By CAN communication line. Then manual mode switch
position is indicated on the A/T indicator. For inspection, refer to AT- 1 8 6 , "
A/T INDICATOR CIRCUIT" .
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001OU
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001OV
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1815 MANU MODE SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM moni-
tors Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossi-
ble input pattern occurs 1 second or more.
Possible CauseNCS001OW
Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
Manual mode select switch (Into control device)
Manual mode position select switch (Into control device)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001OX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
MANU MODE SW: ON
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 7 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SWManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SWManual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVERSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVERSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
BCIA0030E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-191
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE
Check control linkage.
Refer to AT-228, "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to AT-227, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves When PushedNCS001Q1
SYMPTOM:
Even though the selector lever is set in “P” position, the parking mechanism is not actuated, allowing
the vehicle to be moved when it is pushed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 3 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE
Check control linkage.
Refer to AT-228, "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to AT-227, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK PARKING COMPONENTS
Check parking components. Refer to AT-248, "
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (VQ35DE MODELS)"
(VQ35DE models for 2WD), AT-298, "DISASSEMBLY" (VQ35DE models for AWD), AT- 2 5 5 , "REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION (VK45DE MODELS)" (VK45DE models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-53, "
A/T Fluid Condition Check" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-
64, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.65).
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-195
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in “R” PositionNCS001Q4
SYMPTOM:
The vehicle does not creep in “R” position. Or an extreme lack of acceleration is observed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis results?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 4 ,
"Judgement Self-diagnosis Code" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE
Check control linkage.
Refer to AT-228, "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to AT-227, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4. CHECK STALL TEST
Check stall revolution with selector lever in “M” and “R” positions.
Refer to AT- 5 3 , "
STALL TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
OK in “M” position, NG in “R” position>>GO TO 5
NG in both “M” and “R” positions>>GO TO 8.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-298, "
DISASSEMBLY" .
2. Check the following.
–Reverse brake. Refer to AT-298, "DISASSEMBLY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure with the engine idling. Refer to AT- 5 5 , "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high: GO TO 7.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low: GO TO 8.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-197
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT- 6 4 ,
"Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.43).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in “D” PositionNCS001Q5
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle does not creep forward when selecting “D” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 4 ,
"Judgement Self-diagnosis Code" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE
Check control linkage.
Refer to AT-228, "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to AT-227, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4. CHECK STALL TEST
Check stall revolution with selector lever in “D” position. Refer to AT-53, "
STALL TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 7.
5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in “D” position. Refer to AT-55, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low: GO TO 7.