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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1703.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-161
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16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-109, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-172
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Ground Inspection NBS004TJ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-172
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Ground Inspection NBS004TJ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1714.png)
EC-172
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Ground Inspection NBS004TJ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-46, "
Ground Distribution" .
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004TV
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM ente INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004TV
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM ente](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1721.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-179
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004TV
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004TW
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
EC-197, "
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-180, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S 60 - 120
C (140 - 248F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever D position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105
C (158 - 221F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1723.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-64, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-92, "
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-378
for CKP sensor (POS) and EC-385 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004TY
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS004TZ
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-84, "CAMSHAFT" . Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5
[at 20C (68F)]
1 or 2 and ground
(Continuity should not exist)
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-188
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-188, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-188
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-188, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1730.png)
EC-188
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-188, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 7.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace.
7. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004U6
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.
If NG, replace the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean
exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved
anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation NBS004U7
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD" . Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
[at 25C (77F)]
Continuity should not exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-196
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-196
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >>](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1738.png)
EC-196
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004UE
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationNBS004UF
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD" .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 5.0 - 7.0
at 25C (77F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-204
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UM
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-204
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UM
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1746.png)
EC-204
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004UM
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS004UN
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-84, "CAMSHAFT" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5
[at 20C (68F)]
1 or 2 and ground
(Continuity should not exist)
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS004UW
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .