TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-55
[ICC]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
23. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
(A) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector (B).
4. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-22, "CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between stop lamp switch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 14 ECM CIRCUITNKS004D8
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” (DTC 100) other than “ECM CIRCUIT [C1A14]” (DTC 14) is indi-
cated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-60, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-133, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or
EC-846, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E124 4 E30 30 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E124 4 No
PKIC0834E
ACS-62
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Symptom 1: MAIN Switch Does Not Turn ON*1 , MAIN Switch Does Not Turn
OFF
*2NKS004DK
NOTE:
*1: The MAIN switch indicator lamp in the combination meter does not illuminate.
*2: The MAIN switch indicator lamp in the combination meter remains powered.
1. CHECK MAIN SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With “ICC” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “MAIN SW” and “CRUISE LAMP” operate normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
With CONSULT-II
With “METER A/C AMP” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “CRUISE IND” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform “METER A/C AMP”self-diagnosis. Refer toDI-18, "CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C
AMP)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Check if the malfunction is improved.
Is it improved?
YES >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is indicated.
Is it indicated?
YES >> CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-60, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO >> ICC steering switch inspection. Refer to ACS-47, "
DTC 6 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
PRECAUTIONS
AT-7
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NCS001JC
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WAR NING :
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineNCS001JD
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative termi-
nal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, sole-
noid valves, etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
AT-8
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Precautions NCS001JE
Before connecting or disconnecting the A/T assembly har-
ness connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
the battery cable from the negative terminal. Because bat-
tery voltage is applied to TCM even if ignition switch is
turned OFF.
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) Confirmation Procedure”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed
in the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
When removing the transmission from a vehicle, do not use the
companion flange section at the rear end of the transmission as
a support point. (VK45DE models only)
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-12, "Fluids
and Lubricants" .
Use lint-free paper not cloth rags during work.
After replacing the ATF, dispose of the waste oil using the meth-
ods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the out-
side of the transmission. It is important to prevent the internal
parts from becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign mat-
ter.
Disassembly should be done in a clean work area.
Use lint-free paper or towels for wiping parts clean. Common
shop rags can leave fibers that could interfere with the operation
of the transmission.
Place disassembled parts in order for easier and proper assem-
bly.
All parts should be carefully cleaned with a general purpose,
non-flammable solvent before inspection or reassembly.
Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the
transmission is disassembled.
It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they are indicated.
The valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced.
Place disassembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly. Care will also prevent
springs and small parts from becoming scattered or lost.
Properly installed valves, sleeves, plugs, etc. will slide along bores in valve body under their own weight.
Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts. Apply petroleum jelly to protect O-rings
and seals, or hold bearings and washers in place during assembly. Do not use grease.
Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings, seals and gaskets when assembling.
SEF289H
SEF217U
SCIA0490E
AT-42
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared from the ECM memory when erasing DTC
related to OBD-II. For details, refer to EC-55, "
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information" (for VQ35DE
engine), EC-765, "
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information" (for VK45DE engine).
Diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)
1st trip diagnostic trouble codes (1st trip DTC)
Freeze frame data
1st trip freeze frame data
System readiness test (SRT) codes
Te s t v a l u e s
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH CONSULT-II)
If a DTC is displayed for both ECM and TCM, it is necessary to be erased for both ECM and TCM.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 10
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Turn CONSULT-II ON and touch “A/T”.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
4. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the TCM will be erased.) Then touch “BACK” twice.
5. Touch “ENGINE”.
6. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
7. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
SCIA5671E
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
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HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH GST)
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 10
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform AT-103, "
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)" . (The engine warm-up step
can be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC.)
3. Select Mode 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool). For details, refer to EC-146, "
Generic Scan Tool (GST)
Function" (for VQ35DE engine), EC-859, "Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function" (for VK45DE engine).
HOW TO ERASE DTC (NO TOOLS)
The A/T CHECK indicator lamp is located on the instrument panel.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 10
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform AT-103, "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" . (The engine warm-up step
can be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC.)
3. Perform “OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No tools)”. Refer to EC-67, "
How to Erase DTC"
(for VQ35DE engine), EC-778, "How to Erase DTC" (for VK45DE engine).
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)NCS001K1
DESCRIPTION
The MIL is located on the combination meters.
1. The MIL will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON with-
out the engine running. This is a bulb check.
If the MIL does not light up, refer to DI-40, "WARNING LAMPS" ,
or see EC-722, "
MIL AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR" (for
VQ35DE engine), EC-1459, "
MIL AND DATA LINK CONNEC-
TOR" (for VK45DE engine).
2. When the engine is started, the MIL should go off.
If the MIL remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
SEF217U
AT-44
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISPFP:00004
DTC Inspection Priority ChartNCS001K2
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000” is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to AT- 1 0 5
.
Fail-safeNCS001K3
The TCM has an electrical fail-safe mode. This mode makes it possible to operate even if there is an error in a
main electronic control input/output signal circuit.
In fail-safe mode, even if the selector lever is “D” or “M” mode, the A/T is fixed in 2nd, 4th and 5th (depending
on the breakdown position), so the customer should feel “slipping” or “poor acceleration”.
Even when the electronic circuits are normal, under special conditions (for example, when slamming on the
brake with the wheels spinning drastically and stopping the tire rotation), the A/T can go into fail-safe mode. If
this happens, switch OFF the ignition switch for 10 seconds, then switch it ON again to return to the normal
shift pattern. Therefore, the customer's vehicle has returned to normal, so handle according to the “WORK
FLOW” (Refer to AT- 4 7
).
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, this function controls the A/T to mark driving possible.
Vehicle Speed Sensor
Signals are input from two systems - from vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) installed on the A/
T and from combination meter so normal driving is possible even if there is a malfunction in one of the
systems. And if vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) has unusual cases, 5th gear and manual
mode are prohibited.
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM accord-
ing to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow
systems, the engine speed is fixed by ECM to a pre-determined engine speed to make driving possible.
Throttle Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM accord-
ing to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow
systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by the idle signal sent from the ECM which is based
on input indicating either idle condition or off-idle condition (pre-determined accelerator opening) in order
to make driving possible.
PNP Switch
In the unlikely event that a malfunction signal enters the TCM, the position indicator is switched OFF, the
starter relay is switched OFF (starter starting is disabled), the back-up lamp relay switched OFF (back-up
lamp is OFF) and the position is fixed to the “D” position to make driving possible.
Starter Relay
The starter relay is switched OFF. (Starter starting is disabled.)
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN communication line
2 Except above
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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ROAD TEST
Description
The road test inspects overall performance of the A/T and analyzes possible malfunction causes.
The road test is performed out in the following three stages.
1. Check before engine is started. Refer to AT- 5 7
.
2. Check at idle. Refer to AT- 5 7
.
3. Cruise test
Inspect all the items from Part 1 to Part 3. Refer to AT- 5 9 , AT- 6 1 , AT- 6 2 .
Before beginning the road test, check the test procedure and inspection items.
Test all inspection items until the symptom is uncovered. Diagnose NG items when all road tests are com-
plete.
Check before Engine Is StartedNCS001K8
1. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Park vehicle on level surface.
2. Move selector lever to “P” position.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp light up for about 2 seconds?
YES >> 1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Perform self-diagnostics and record all NG items on the AT- 4 8 , "
DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET"
. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Procedure with-
out CONSULT-II" .
3. Go to AT- 5 7 , "
Check at Idle" .
NO >> Stop the road test and go to AT- 1 9 0 , "
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On" .
Check at IdleNCS001K9
1. CHECK STARTING THE ENGINE
1. Park vehicle on level surface.
2. Move selector lever to “P” or “N” position.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Start engine.
Does the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Stop the road test and go to AT- 1 9 0 , "
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” Position" .
2. CHECK STARTING THE ENGINE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Move selector lever to “D”, “M” or “R” position.
3. Start engine.
Does the engine start in any positions?
YES >> Stop the road test and go to AT- 1 9 0 , "Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” Position" .
NO >> GO TO 3.